Connected to



picture
David Lee and Mary Ann Pennington




Husband David Lee

           Born: 2 Apr 1870 - Broomside, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Oct 1954 - Coppull, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: David Lee
         Mother: Jane Priestley


       Marriage: 30 Oct 1897 - Coppull, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Ormisher - 17 Sep 1892 - Coppull, Lancashire

Events

abode: 1871, Pittington, Co. Durham.

abode: 1881, Coppull Lane, Coppull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal Miner, living with parents, 1891, Millstone Platt, Coppull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Chapel Lane, Coppull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Chapel Lane, Coppull, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Ann Pennington

           Born: Abt 1878 - Duxbury, Chorley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jan 1940 - Coppull, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ellen Pennington




Children
1 M John Lee

           Born: 1898 - Coppull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Lee

           Born: 1900 - Coppull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Jan 1912 - Coppull, Lancashire
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Lee

           Born: 28 Nov 1901 - Coppull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Moss
           Marr: 4 Jun 1927 - Coppull, Lancashire


4 M Thomas Lee

           Born: Abt 1905 - Coppull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Sep 2000 - Coppull, Lancashire
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Lee

           Born: Abt 1907 - Coppull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fred Jolly



picture
Demetrius Lee and Charlotte Nicholson




Husband Demetrius Lee

           Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lee
         Mother: Jane Chafer


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Hull District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Hill - Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: an annuitant, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Solicitor's articled clerk, unemployed, widowed, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with husband-to-be Demetrius Lee, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elsie Lee

           Born: Abt 1882 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Whitehead and Dinah Lee




Husband George Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1831 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1831 - Whittington, Derbyshire
           Died: 19 Jun 1894
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Mar 1850 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Barlborough, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Collier, 1871, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1891, Ridgeway, Derbyshire.




Wife Dinah Lee

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sneinton Fields, Carlton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1831 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Lee
         Mother: Elizabeth Cartwright


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Eckington, Derbyshire.

abode: Widowed, 1901, Ridgeway, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M William Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1850 - Bolehill, Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1853
         Buried: 



2 M James Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Dec 1907 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Dec 1907 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Caroline Wilson
           Marr: 26 Feb 1872 - Methley, Yorkshire


3 M George Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1855 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1859 - Barlborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1862 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1866 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Shaw
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


8 F Emily Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1870 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Alfred Holdsworth
           Marr: 31 Aug 1889 - Leeds, Yorkshire


9 M Edwin Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hollinsend, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Hardcastle
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture
Edward Lee and Elizabeth Spurr




Husband Edward Lee

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Jan 1839 - Element Place, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 20 Jan 1839 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Marriage: 2 Mar 1789 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1839, Element Place, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire.

Cause of Death: Dropsy, 13 Jan 1839, Element Place, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Spurr

           Born: Abt 1763 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1763 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: May 1829 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 21 May 1829 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire


         Father: Joseph Spurr
         Mother: Elizabeth Illingworth




Children
1 M Samuel Lee

           Born: Abt 1789 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1789 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Bef 1801
         Buried: 



2 M William Lee

           Born: Abt 1790 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1790 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hall
           Marr: 10 Jan 1814 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire


3 M Edward Lee

           Born: Abt 1791 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1791 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 19 Mar 1869 - Eckington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Cartwright
           Marr: 15 Jun 1812 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire


4 M John Lee

           Born: Abt 1794 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1794 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Eyre
           Marr: 16 Sep 1823 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire


5 M Thomas Lee

           Born: Abt 1795 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1796 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Whitworth
           Marr: 6 Apr 1822 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire


6 F Elizabeth Lee

           Born: Abt 1798 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1798 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Lee

           Born: Abt 1800 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1800 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lydia Mowbray
           Marr: 22 Dec 1822 - Nottingham St Peter, Nottinghamshire


8 M Samuel Lee

           Born: Abt 1801 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1801 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Mar 1802 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 4 Mar 1802 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire



9 M James Lee

           Born: Abt 1802 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1802 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dinah Whitworth
           Marr: 4 Oct 1824 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann Brighouse
           Marr: 16 May 1841 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire


10 M Nathaniel Lee

           Born: Abt 1806 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1806 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Oct 1852 - Element Place, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 6 Oct 1852 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Oakes
           Marr: 29 Jun 1829 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire


11 M Octavius Lee

           Born: Abt 1808 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1808 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Jul 1815 - Mount East, Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 19 Jul 1815 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire




General Notes: Husband - Edward Lee

Edward's burial entry cites him as being aged 79, his death cert. cites him as being aged 75.Ann Lee is cited as being present at Edward's death.[JDB]
picture

Edwin Lee and Sarah Ann Sarvent




Husband Edwin Lee

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rhodes Lee
         Mother: Sarah Rhodes


       Marriage: 31 Jul 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Sarvent

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Servant
         Mother: Ann Shaw




Children

picture
Edwin Rhodes Lee and Ann Stanhope




Husband Edwin Rhodes Lee

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1854 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lee
         Mother: Catherine Whiteley


       Marriage: 31 Jul 1876 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Stanhope

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stanhope
         Mother: Martha Brashaw



   Other Spouse: Thomas Killingbeck - Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Annie Florence Lee

           Born: Abt 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1878 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Aug 1956 - St John's Hospital, Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Settle
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M John Edwin Lee

           Born: Abt 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Ann Lee

           Born: 27 Nov 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1883 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christopher Mortimer
           Marr: 9 Nov 1901 - Normanton, Yorkshire


4 M Rhodes Lee

           Born: Abt 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Shelton and Eliza Lee




Husband Robert Shelton

           Born: Abt 1828 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Oct 1850 - Radford, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Framework knitter, 1851, Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Warehouseman, 1861, Hyson Green, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Warehouseman, 1871, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Warehouseman, 1881, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper - grocery, widowed, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Eliza Lee

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1831 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lee
         Mother: Dinah Whitworth




Children
1 M James Lee Shelton

           Born: Abt 1854 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1854 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Jan 1855 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 7 Jan 1855 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire



2 M Thomas Shelton

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1856 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Feb 1856 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 28 Feb 1856 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire



3 F Eliza Ann Shelton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Peter Patterson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1885 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire


4 F Mary Jane Shelton

           Born: 15 Aug 1859 - Hyson Green, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Shelton

           Born: 15 Nov 1861 - Hyson Green, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Thomas Shelton

           Born: Abt 1864 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Robert Shelton

           Born: 15 Aug 1866 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frederick John Shelton

           Born: 7 Apr 1869 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Clara Ann Shelton

           Born: 22 Jun 1871 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Charles Henry Shelton

           Born: 31 Dec 1874 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1875 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 




picture
Martin Richardson and Eliza Lee




Husband Martin Richardson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Richardson
         Mother: Hannah Bramham


       Marriage: 2 Apr 1834 - Drax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1841, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Snaith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boot & shoe maker, 1861, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Lee

           Born: Abt 1814 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Richardson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Richardson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Margaret Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1845 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte Richardson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Tom Richardson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Miller and Elizabeth Lee




Husband Alfred Miller

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1922 - Leeds District, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Lee

           Born: Abt 1873 - Burley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lee
         Mother: Elizabeth Brogden


Events

Occupation: Cloth weaver, living with parents, 1891, Bramley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Worsted weaver, living with parents, 1901, Bramley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cloth weaver - woollen, spinster, living with mother, 1911, Bramley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Moss and Elizabeth Lee




Husband Thomas Moss

           Born: Abt 1897 - Coppull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Jun 1927 - Coppull, Lancashire



Wife Elizabeth Lee

           Born: 28 Nov 1901 - Coppull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Lee
         Mother: Mary Ann Pennington




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia