Connected to



picture
William Link and Mary Ann Burton Smith




Husband William Link

           Born: Abt 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Link
         Mother: Jane Southernwood


       Marriage: 23 Feb 1901 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle hand, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Burton Smith

           Born: Abt 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Burton
         Mother: Ann Eliza Smith




Children
1 M Willie Link

           Born: 22 Dec 1901 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Link

           Born: 1 Oct 1903 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Allan Link

           Born: 24 Mar 1905 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Beatrice I Grice
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1829 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Link

           Born: 16 Jan 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Link

           Born: Abt 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ida Link

           Born: Abt 1909 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pidd and Jane Linton




Husband Thomas Pidd

           Born: Abt 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1869 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pidd
         Mother: Mary Taylor


       Marriage: 23 Nov 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and brickmaker, 1861, High Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Linton

           Born: Abt 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Linton
         Mother: Elizabeth Burtwistle




Children
1 M Linton Pidd

           Born: Abt 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Keziah Waterland
           Marr: 15 Jul 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M William Birtwistle Pidd

           Born: Abt 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 30 Nov 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Schofield
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1857 - Hull District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Elizabeth Pidd

           Born: Abt 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Pidd

           Born: Abt 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Taylor Pidd

           Born: Abt 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Jane Pidd

           Born: Abt 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Drewry Webster
           Marr: 27 Aug 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


7 F Maria Pidd

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Pycock and Margaret Linton




Husband Richard Pycock

           Born: Abt 1580 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Nov 1604 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Margaret Linton

           Born: Abt 1580 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Pycock

           Born: Abt 1606 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1606 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Johani Pycock

           Born: Abt 1608 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1608 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Katherine Meggott
           Marr: 27 Oct 1631 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Marshall Oades and Mary Linton




Husband Marshall Oades

           Born: Abt 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Oades
         Mother: Elizabeth Marshall


       Marriage: 26 Aug 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Linton

           Born: Abt 1799 - of Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Linton Oades

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Oades

           Born: Abt 1825 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1825 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Oades

           Born: Abt 1826 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1826 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Clayton
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1849 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Susanna Oades

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Marshall Oades

           Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Oades

           Born: Abt 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Oades

           Born: Abt 1834 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1834 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 Jun 1885 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Oades
           Marr: 6 Oct 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Rebecca Winter
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M Henry Oades

           Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Linton and Elizabeth Shackleton




Husband Thomas Linton

           Born: Abt 1753
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 May 1778 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Shackleton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Linton

           Born: Abt 1783 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1783 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1783 - Balne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Jan 1783 - Snaith, Yorkshire



2 F Ann Linton

           Born: Abt 1784 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1784 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Carr
           Marr: 24 Jul 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 M George Linton

           Born: Abt 1786 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1786 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Linton

           Born: Abt 1789 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1789 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Betty Linton

           Born: Abt 1792 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1892 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Davison
           Marr: 1 Jan 1816 - Snaith, Yorkshire



picture
James Lisle and Gladys May Woodhead




Husband James Lisle

           Born: Abt 1896 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 May 1954 - County Hospita, York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1924 - York District, Yorkshire



Wife Gladys May Woodhead

           Born: 27 Jul 1898 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1898 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1997
         Buried: 


         Father: George Edgar Woodhead
         Mother: Ada Amelia Gertrude Gandy




Children

picture
Abraham Lister and Rachel Redfearn




Husband Abraham Lister

           Born: Abt 1844 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1844 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Aug 1919 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lister
         Mother: Harriet Wood


       Marriage: 22 Sep 1878 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blanket weaver, living with parents, 1861, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpet weaver, 1871.

Occupation: Carpet weaver, 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpet weaver, 1891, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Warehouseman, 1901, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer's warehouseman, 1911, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1844 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Oct 1927 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Redfearn
         Mother: Sarah Barker


Events

Occupation: Warper of blankets, living with parents, 1861, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Warper, living with parents, 1871.

Occupation: Blanket weaver, 1881.


Children

picture
James (Jacobus) Turre and Ann Lister




Husband James (Jacobus) Turre

           Born: Abt 1654
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1683 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1683 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Thomas Turre
         Mother: Elizabeth Tankersley


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Ann Lincoln - 22 Apr 1673 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Lister

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James (Jacobus) Turre and Ann Lister




Husband James (Jacobus) Turre

           Born: Abt 1649
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1649
           Died: 31 Jul 1699 - Normanton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Gregory Turre
         Mother: Ann Farr


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Lincoln - 22 Apr 1673 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire

Events

Education: 1669, Magdaline College Cambridge.

abode: (Dictionary of National Biography) after selling land in Lincs, 13 Jun 1669, Syndale, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Lister

           Born: Abt 1670
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Lister
         Mother: Unknown




Children
1 F Isabella Turre

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1695
           Died: 
         Buried:  - Clayton



2 M Nicholas Turre

           Born: 24 Jan 1694 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1694 - York Minster, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 1749 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Mann
           Marr: 3 Sep 1720 - York, Yorkshire


3 F Anna Turre

           Born: Abt 1698
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James (Jacobus) Turre

James suceeded his father (Gregory) in estates at Haxey, Burnham, Epworth and Belton. He purchased estates at Syndale (Snydale) near Wakefield in 1699.(See the National Biography)Antiquary and genealogist, James was the son of Gregory Torre by his wife Anne, daughter and heir of John Farr of Hepworth; he was baptised at Haxey in Lincolnshire on the 30 April 1649. Torre's family originally came from Warwickshire, but since the time of Henry IV had lived in or about the Isle of Axholme in Lincolnshire (preface to Drake, Eboracum). his father bore arms for the king in the civil war, and was obliged to compound for his sequestered estate at Goldsmiths Hall. Torre was educated at Magdelene College, Cambridge, where he spent two and a half years, graduating BA. in1669. He entered the inner Temple as a student, but appears never to have been called to the bar. His inclination led him to the study of ecclesiastical antiquities and genealogies. The former he followed with that prodigious application and exactness as perhaps never any man before or since could equal (ib,) Settling at York, he practically devoted his life to research to the eclllesiastical antiquities of Yorkshire. His collections relating thereto, in five folio volumes, the result of the most minute and laborious effort, are in the possession of the Dean and Chapter of York. The first volume bears the title 'Antiquities Ecclesiastical of the City of York concerning churches, Parochial Conventional Chapels, Hospitals, and gilds, and in them Chantries and Interments, also Churches Parochial and Conventional within the Archdeaconary of the West Riding, collected out of Publick Records and Registers, A.D. 1691'. The other Archdeaconaries are treated in a similar fashion in two more volumes; the fourth volume consists of peculiars belonging to the church or fee. All are indexed. These collections serve as an index or key to all the church or see of York' (preface to Drake, Ebor.) They were presented to the Chapter Library by Archbishop Sharp's executors (Sharp, life of Sharp, ed. T. Newcome, i, 137). Torres method with regard to parochial churches was to notice briefly in whom the Lay interest was vested at an early period, following Kirby's 'Inquest' for the most part; next in whom the patronageof the church vested. he also went through the Wills proved at York, extracting from them all clauses relating to the interests of the testators, and appended the same to the accounts given of the churches in which such internments were to take place. The number of records to which Torre's manuscripts form a kind of index is absolutely startling (preface to Burton, Monasticon Eboracense 1758). These collections have proved of the greatest service to Yorkshire topographers, Hunter speaking of them 'as vast treasure of information' and Dake owning that his work is 'but a key to some part of Torre's collections' (preface to Drake Ebor). Torre also wrote five volumes in folio, entitled 'English Nobility and Gentry, or supplemental Collections to Sir William Dugdale's "Baronage" 'wherein Dugdale's work is transcribed and corrected, and genealogies of many families of lesser note inserted; these volumes (1898) are in the possession of the Rev. Henry Torre rector of Norton Curlieu, Warwick. (Norton Curlieu cannot be found today 2005) Torre died on the 31 July 1699 of 'a contageous disorder then prevelent' (Thoresby, Diary) at Snydall, Yorkshire, shortly after his purchase of the Snydall estate; he was buried in the parish church at Normanton, where there is a brass to his memory. Thoresby speaks of Torre as 'the famous Antiquary... a comely proper gentleman' (ib).He married first Elizabeth, youngest daughter of the Rev. Lincolne, D.D. of Bottesford (notes and queries, 3rd.ser. v.507); secondly Anna daughter of Nicholas Lister of Rigton, by whom he left a son Nicholas and a daughter. A portrait of Torr is in the possession of the Rev. H.J. Torre rector of Norton Curlieu. A small octavo volume published in York in 1719, and entitled "the Antiquities of York, collected from the papers of C. Hildyard, with notes and observations by J.T.' is nothing more than a transcript of ' lean catalogue' (Nicholson, Eng. Hist.. Lib. Fol.p27) of the Mayors and sherifs of York, which was published in 1664 by C. Hildyard and 'which has crept into the world again under the title of " The Antiquities of York City" wth the name James Torre gent. as author prefixed to it' (preface to Drake, Ebor.) [Storehouses History of the Isle of Axholme and authorities quoted in text.] W.C-r. [Bill Torr]
picture

Arthur Lister and Ann Walker




Husband Arthur Lister

           Born: Abt 1853 - Holme, Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1853 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Lidster
         Mother: Hannah Day


       Marriage: 18 May 1875 - Owston, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Haigh - Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1881, Stockbridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer, 1891, 3 Cobden Street, Peterborough, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Foreman platelayer on railway, 1901, 3 Cobden Street, Peterborough, Northamptonshire.




Wife Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1853 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Lister

           Born: Abt 1876 - Thorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Lister

           Born: Abt 1880 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Lister

           Born: Abt 1882 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia