Connected to



picture
Harriet Lindley




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Harriet Lindley

           Born: Abt 1833 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lindley
         Mother: Mary Cooper


Events

abode: Single, staying with brother John, 1861, Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Charlotte Lindley

           Born: Abt 1857 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Lindley

           Born: Abt 1860 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Lindley

           Born: Abt 1865 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Lindley and Ruth Spence




Husband Henry Lindley

           Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lindley
         Mother: Eliza Broomhead


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tinner's apprentice, living with father, 1891, 7 King Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tinner, 1901, 33 Silver Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Spence

           Born: Abt 1874 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Spence
         Mother: Henrietta Batty




Children
1 F Florence Lindley

           Born: Abt 1898 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Lindley

           Born: Abt 1900 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Edward Spencer and Irene Lily Lindley




Husband Albert Edward Spencer

           Born: Abt 1904 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Nov 1961 - the Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Spencer
         Mother: Bertha Elizabeth Empson


       Marriage: 5 Jun 1937 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



Wife Irene Lily Lindley

           Born: Abt 1909 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1959 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Lindley
         Mother: Annie Cook




Children

picture
John Lindley and Mary Williamson




Husband John Lindley

           Born: Abt 1754 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1754 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Lindley
         Mother: Mary James


       Marriage: 6 Mar 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah

   Other Spouse: Mary - 20 Nov 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Williamson

           Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Williamson
         Mother: Amelia Marietta Garratt




Children
1 M Robert Lindley

           Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Lindley

           Born: Abt 1809 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lindley and Elizabeth North




Husband John Lindley

           Born: Abt 1852 - North Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Sizer Lindley
         Mother: Hannah Cook


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1873 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse slaughterer, 1891, 84 Marsh Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth North

           Born: Abt 1854 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John North
         Mother: Elizabeth Moorhouse




Children
1 M Herbert Lindley

           Born: Abt 1876 - Lundhill, Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Lindley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Lindley

           Born: Abt 1880 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Annie Pantry
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1907 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 F Annie Lindley

           Born: Abt 1882 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lindley and Emma Liversidge




Husband John Lindley

           Born: Abt 1851 - Darnall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Side roller at mill, living with in-laws, 1881, High Hazels, Handsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Liversidge

           Born: Abt 1853 - Darnall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1853 - Darnall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Liversidge
         Mother: Mary Vernon




Children
1 M John William Lindley

           Born: Abt 1877 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Lindley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Lindley

           Born: Abt 1880 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Charles Lindley and Harriet Rowbottom




Husband John Charles Lindley

           Born: Abt 1846 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Sizer Lindley
         Mother: Hannah Cook


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1843 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Lindley

           Born: Abt 1865 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Lindley

           Born: Abt 1866 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Lindley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Lindley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Lindley

           Born: Abt 1870 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mary Lindley


6 F Hannah Lindley

           Born: Abt 1870 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Polly Lindley

           Born: Abt 1872 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frederick Lindley

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Lindley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Frank Lindley

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Henry Lindley

           Born: Abt 1883 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Emily Lindley

           Born: Abt 1884 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 F Susan Lindley

           Born: Abt 1887 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Henry Tiplady and Kate Lindley




Husband Alfred Henry Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lomax Tiplady
         Mother: Harriet Slingsby


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Watchmaker's jewelry repair department, 1891, 21 Broxholme Lane, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Watchmaker, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Kate Lindley

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Lindley
         Mother: Elizabeth Fletcher


Events

Occupation: General servant - indoors, living with parents, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Cecil Lindley

           Born: Abt 1887 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lillian Nora Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1890 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Evelyn May Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1893 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Olive Dorothy V Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Kathleen Wilhelmina Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1897 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ethel Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1901 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Alfred Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1902 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ada Kate Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1904 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Stocks and Maria Lindley




Husband John Stocks

           Born: Abt 1808 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stocks
         Mother: Maria Bradley


       Marriage: 25 Jul 1831 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, North Gate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Lindley

           Born: Abt 1811 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Stocks

           Born: Abt 1834 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1834 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Stocks

           Born: Abt 1839 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1839 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Chester
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M John Stocks

           Born: Abt 1841 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1841 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Gilberthorpe
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Stocks
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Stocks

           Born: Abt 1844 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1844 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Stocks

           Born: Abt 1847 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1847 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Stocks

           Born: Abt 1849 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1849 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William George Wilson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire 94


7 M Joseph Stocks

           Born: Abt 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Shirtliffe
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1873 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - John Stocks

On the 1861 census there are three grandsons staying at the house; Thomas, Benjamin and Charles Stocks, born c1856, 1858 and 1860 respectively in Tickhill, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Snowden and Martha Lindley




Husband William Snowden

           Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Snowden
         Mother: Douglass Mason


       Marriage: 6 Feb 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Sacking weaver, 1841, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Lindley

           Born: Abt 1785 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1785 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lindley
         Mother: Sarah




Children
1 M Thomas Snowden

           Born: Abt 1806 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Snowden
           Marr: 25 Jul 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann


2 F Hannah Snowden

           Born: Abt 1807 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Snowden

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Cox
           Marr: 7 Jul 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Brown


4 M Charles Snowden

           Born: Abt 1813 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Warrender
           Marr: 22 Nov 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Eliza
           Marr: Between 1871 and 1881


5 M George Snowden

           Born: Abt 1815 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1891 and 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Pindar
           Marr: 6 Jul 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Isaac Snowden

           Born: Abt 1816 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


7 M Solomon Snowden

           Born: Abt 1819 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: After 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Shaw
           Marr: 29 Sep 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


8 F Charlotte Snowden

           Born: Abt 1821 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hutton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia