Connected to



picture
Henry Lightfoot and Anne Wales




Husband Henry Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Nov 1792 - St Olaves, York, Yorkshire



Wife Anne Wales

           Born: Abt 1770 - Wentbridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1770 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Wales
         Mother: Ann




Children

picture
John Lightfoot and Elizabeth Seaton




Husband John Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lightfoot
         Mother: Elizabeth Barker


       Marriage: 4 Dec 1847 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carrier, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Seaton

           Born: Abt 1828 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1828 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Phyllis Seaton




Children
1 M George Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


3 F Mary Jane Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ann Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Seaton Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Seaton Lightfoot

           Born: 10 Sep 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1878 - All Saints, Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Lightfoot and Ellen Wilson




Husband Robert Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1808 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1808 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lightfoot
         Mother: Ann Carbert


       Marriage: Jun 1840 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Married, living with parents, 1841, Askham Richard, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, married, living with widowed father, 1851, Askham Richard, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Wilson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1840 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1840 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1840 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1840 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1842 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1842 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1844 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1844 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1846 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1846 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1846 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1846 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hill
           Marr: Sep 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


7 M James Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1848 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1848 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1853 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1853 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Meggott and Sarah Lighton




Husband William Meggott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Nov 1770 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Lighton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Meggott

           Born: Abt 1773 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1773 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Meggott

           Born: Abt 1776 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1776 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Meggott

           Born: Abt 1781 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1781 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Drury
           Marr: 30 Mar 1805 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire


4 M William Meggott

           Born: Abt 1784 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1784 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Johnson
           Marr: 23 Dec 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Meggott

           Born: Abt 1788 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1788 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Thompson and Ann Lightowler




Husband Thomas Thompson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 May 1833 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Thompson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Thompson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1836 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Lightowler
           Marr: 26 Sep 1857 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Ann Thompson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Austwick Thompson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Fordham
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1864 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


5 F Eliza Thompson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Thompson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jeremiah Draper
           Marr: 18 Jun 1866 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Michael Thompson
           Marr: 12 May 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


7 F Sabina Thompson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Pegg
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward James Phipps and Anne Hattersley Lightowler




Husband Edward James Phipps

           Born: Abt 1836 - Southwell, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Apr 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, living with mother-in-law, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel "Lucy Ann", Old Harbour, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Hattersley Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lightowler
         Mother: Sarah Hattersley



   Other Spouse: George Herring - 11 Mar 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Phipps

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lavinia Phipps

           Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Elizabeth Phipps

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Nettleton and Camilla Lightowler




Husband Richard Nettleton

           Born: 23 Jun 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1877 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Nettleton
         Mother: Mary Holgate


       Marriage: 12 Oct 1895 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, living with parents, 1901, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder at foundry, 1911, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Camilla Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1871 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1871 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1899
         Buried: 31 Dec 1899 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: Joseph Lightowler
         Mother: Elizabeth Naylor




Children

picture
Benjamin Fowler Whiteley and Christiana Lightowler




Husband Benjamin Fowler Whiteley

           Born: 21 Nov 1841 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1841 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Jan 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Nov 1870 - Stanley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, living with daughter Emma E Johnson, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Christiana Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Feb 1931 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lightowler
         Mother: Emma Askam




Children
1 F Emma Elizabeth Whitley

           Born: 14 Oct 1871 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1872 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Whitley

           Born: 29 Sep 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1873 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Oct 1956 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harry Wilson
           Marr: 24 Aug 1898 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Minnie Whitley

           Born: Abt 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1949 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Beaumont
           Marr: 29 Oct 1898 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Lightowler and Rebecca Whitaker




Husband Edward Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1870 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1871 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Lightowler
         Mother: Mary Jane Smith


       Marriage: 11 Apr 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper's assistant, 1901, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Draper's manager, 1911, Bramley, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rebecca Whitaker

           Born: Abt 1873 - Skipton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Herbert Lightowler

           Born: 23 May 1899 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1899 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1900 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1901 - Armley, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1977 - Bramley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Dec 1977 - Bramley, Yorkshire



3 F Mildred Evelyn Lightowler

           Born: 11 Jun 1902 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1902 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edgar Whitaker Lightowler

           Born: 14 Sep 1905 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1905 - Armley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Lawrence Lightowler

           Born: 25 Jul 1907 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1907 - Armley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 



6 F Hilda Lightowler

           Born: 25 Nov 1909 - Bramley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1909 - Bramley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward James Lightowler and Ada Tweedie




Husband Edward James Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George William Lightowler
         Mother: Mary Earnshaw


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glassworks labourer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Tweedie

           Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia