Connected to



picture
William Piper and Charlotte Land




Husband William Piper

           Born: Abt 1823 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1823 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Piper
         Mother: Elizabeth Senior


       Marriage: 21 Sep 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jemima Milner - Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Groom, 1861, High Street, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fitter's mate, 1871, 36 Ebenezer Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, remarried, 1881, Worrall, Bradfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Land

           Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Land
         Mother: Sarah Knowles


Events

Occupation: House servant, 1851, Howden, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Lucy Piper

           Born: Abt 1853 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Piper

           Born: Abt 1857 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Piper

           Born: Abt 1859 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eva Piper

           Born: Abt 1862 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ruth Piper

           Born: Abt 1866 - Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Lockwood and Ellen Land




Husband Henry Lockwood

           Born: 3 Mar 1846 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1846 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1900 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Sep 1900 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire


         Father: Mark Lockwood
         Mother: Ann Pearson Fletcher


       Marriage: 19 Jan 1870 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber, 1871, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1881, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1891, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Land

           Born: Abt 1849 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1871 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Lockwood
           Marr: 26 Jul 1890 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire


2 M Mark Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1872 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Parkin
           Marr: 23 Jun 1894 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


3 M George Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1874 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1874 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Jun 1949 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Lambert
           Marr: 9 Nov 1895 - Horbury, Yorkshire


4 F Eliza Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1876 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Henry Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1877 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1880 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Emma Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1882 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1884 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Walter Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1886 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ellen Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1888 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Margison Land and Lillian Poskitt




Husband George Margison Land

           Born: Abt 1878 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1878 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Aug 1964 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Sep 1903 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Loco engine driver at colliery, 1911, Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Lillian Poskitt

           Born: 9 Nov 1877 - Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1878 - Stanley, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Feb 1950 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Poskitt
         Mother: Martha Emily Ward




Children
1 F Emily Gertrude Land

           Born: 25 Oct 1904 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1904 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1994 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Carter
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1930 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire


2 M Donald Posket Land

           Born: 31 Oct 1906 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1906 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1998 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Land and Mary Ann Norton




Husband John Land

           Born: Abt 1865 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Jul 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Rose Ann Price - 22 Jan 1921 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass blower, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass maker, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Norton

           Born: Abt 1867 - Coseley, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Norton Land

           Born: Abt 1885 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Land

           Born: Abt 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Agnes Land

           Born: Abt 1889 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Land

           Born: Abt 1892 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Alfred Land

           Born: Abt 1895 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harold Land

           Born: Abt 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hilda Land

           Born: Abt 1903 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Norton Land

           Born: Abt 1908 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Land and Rose Ann Price




Husband John Land

           Born: Abt 1865 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Jan 1921 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Norton - 23 Jul 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass blower, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass maker, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Rose Ann Price

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

   Other Spouse: William Poskitt 6 - 21 Sep 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widow, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Oughtibridge and Martha Land




Husband William Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Moore Oughtibridge
         Mother: Emma Robinson


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Druscilla Wilkinson - Between Apr and Jun 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Foreman, 1901, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Land

           Born: Abt 1860
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Arthur William Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Maud Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt 1884 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fred Coultard
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1904 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Ralph Oughtibridge

           Born: Abt 1888 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Vaux and Mary Leeder Land




Husband Alfred Vaux

           Born: Abt 1835 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ann Vaux


       Marriage: 18 Aug 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Whitesmith, bachelor, visiting mother, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1881, Broughton in Salford, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Leeder Land

           Born: Abt 1838 - Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Vaux

           Born: Abt 1874 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Vaux

           Born: Abt 1876 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Vaux

           Born: Abt 1879 - Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Well and Eleanor Landforthe




Husband William Well

           Born: Abt 1577 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1577 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Well
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 16 Jan 1604 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Eleanor Landforthe

           Born: Abt 1577
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Well

           Born: Abt 1606 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1606 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eleanor Wells

           Born: Abt 1608 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1608 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Coggan
           Marr: 27 Jul 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Joseph Well

           Born: Abt 1610 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1610 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Scholes and Ann Elizabeth Lane




Husband Joseph Scholes

           Born: Abt 1832 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Jan 1832 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Scholes
         Mother: Christiana Winter


       Marriage: 12 Jan 1857 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice tailor to John Heaton, 1851, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Lane

           Born: Abt 1835 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1835 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lane
         Mother: Sally Lapidge




Children
1 F Sarah Jane Scholes

           Born: Abt 1857 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Slingsby
           Marr: 29 Mar 1877 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire


2 M Fred Scholes

           Born: Abt 1859 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ruth


3 M Thomas Lane Scholes

           Born: Abt 1861 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frank Scholes

           Born: Abt 1865 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Clara Kate Scholes

           Born: Abt 1867 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joe Scholes

           Born: Abt 1868 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Walter Scholes

           Born: 21 Jan 1871 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Dobbs
           Marr: 18 Feb 1894 - Balby, Yorkshire


8 M Harry Scholes

           Born: Abt 1873 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Arthur Scholes

           Born: Abt 1875 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Penhallurick and Annie Lane




Husband John Penhallurick

           Born: Abt 1868 - Perranarworthal, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Penhallurick
         Mother: Anna Maria Woodman


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Plainer, living with father-in-law, 1891, 34 Halberton Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire.




Wife Annie Lane

           Born: Abt 1868 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Lane
         Mother: Emma Taylor




Children
1 F Ada Penhallurick

           Born: Abt 1885 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia