Connected to



picture
William Palframan and Mary Ann Lelew




Husband William Palframan

           Born: Abt 1841 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Palframan
         Mother: Martha Seymour


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, living with father-in-law, 1871, Wavertree, Lancashire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Gorton, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Ann Lelew

           Born: 2 Dec 1843 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1844 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Lelew
         Mother: Ann Palframan




Children
1 M Walter L Palframan

           Born: Abt 1865 - Natal, South Africa
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Michael S Palframan

           Born: Abt 1867 - Natal, South Africa
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Ann Palframan

           Born: Abt 1873 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1873 - Edge Hill, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Lelew and Ann Palframan




Husband William Lelew

           Born: Abt 1810 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Jul 1835 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1851, Islington, London, Middlesex.

Occupation: Railway goods agent, 1861, West Derby, Liverpool, Lancashire.

Occupation: Railway office manager, widowed, 1871, Wavertree, Lancashire.




Wife Ann Palframan

           Born: Abt 1813 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1813 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Palframan
         Mother: Mary Ann Brabbs




Children
1 F Catherine Lelew

           Born: Abt 1837 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1837 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Lelew

           Born: 2 Dec 1843 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1844 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Palframan
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Selby District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Elizabeth Lelew

           Born: 4 May 1846 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1847 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Tom William Lelew

           Born: 28 Aug 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1849 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Palframan Lelew

           Born: 26 Aug 1850 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1850 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Lemmon and Anastasia Watson




Husband Benjamin Lemmon

           Born: Abt 1829 - Selborne, Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Dec 1852 - Whitby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Groom, 1871, Aislaby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, domestic, 1881, 5 George Street, Ruswarp, Yorkshire.




Wife Anastasia Watson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Eskdaleside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living on own means with daughter Elizabeth Anderson, 1891, Egton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Joseph Lemmon

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Lemmon

           Born: Abt 1856 - Ruswarp, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Samuel Anderson
           Marr: Oct 1879 - Whitby District, Yorkshire


3 M James Lemmon

           Born: Abt 1857 - Ruswarp, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Lemmon

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ruswarp, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edmond Lemmon

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Grace Ann Lemmon

           Born: Abt 1864 - Hawkser, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Richardson and Ann Leng




Husband George Richardson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Temple Hirst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1830 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Richardson
         Mother: Mary Skipwith


       Marriage: 14 Jun 1853 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1881, Bishop Burton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1891, Beverley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Leng

           Born: Abt 1835 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Leng
         Mother: Isabella Anelay




Children
1 M John Leng Richardson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1854 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1854 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Dec 1854 - Snaith, Yorkshire



2 F Alice Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Low Catton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Leng Richardson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Low Catton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Richardson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Kexby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Margaret Richardson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Ernest Richardson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Fred Richardson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mabel V Richardson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Roberts and Ann Elizabeth Leng




Husband William Roberts

           Born: Abt 1824 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Dec 1882 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Dec 1882 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 16 Feb 1859 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Limeburner, 1861, Cleckheaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master limeburner, 1871, Cleckheaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 94 acres, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Leng

           Born: Abt 1831 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1832 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Mar 1892 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Mar 1892 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Leng
         Mother: Hannah Cooke


Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Whitley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Roberts

           Born: Abt 1860 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Roberts

           Born: Abt 1861 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Roberts

           Born: Abt 1862 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Roberts

           Born: Abt 1863 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Roberts

           Born: Abt 1865 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Apr 1943
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William McSparren


6 F Elizabeth Roberts

           Born: Abt 1876 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Jan 1948 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Arthur Barker
           Marr: 25 Sep 1895 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - William Roberts

Gravestone inscription reads:In Affectionate Remembrance ofWILLIAM ROBERTSof Whitley (Late of Cleckheaton)WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE SEPTEMBER(?) 16th1882 AGED 57 YEARSALSO OF ANN ELIZABETHRELICT OF THE ABOVEWHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE MARCH 3rd 1892AGED 61 YEARS.ALSO THEIR DAUGHTER MARYWIFE OF W. McSPARRANWHO DIED APRIL 7th 1943 AGED 76 YEARSALSO HER USBAND WILLIAM McSPARRANWHO DIED OCT 9th 1937AGED 87 YEARS.ELIZABETH, BELOVED WIFE OF R. A. BARKEROF PROSPECT HOUSE WHITLEYAND YOUNGEST CHILD OF W. AND A. ROBERTSDIED JAN 26th 1948 AGED 72 YEARS.VERY DEAR MEMORY OF ROBERT W. BARKER AND VIOLET WOODALSO OF ROBERT ARTHUR,BELOVED HUSBAND OF THE ABOVEELIZABETH BARKERWHO DIED AUG 4th 1960 AGED 88 YEARS
picture

Charles Stather Leng and Mary Ann Whitehall




Husband Charles Stather Leng

           Born: Abt 1841 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1841 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown - Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Catherine Ellis - Jan-Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Crewe, Cheshire.

Occupation: Fruit salesman, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Whitehall

           Born: Abt 1843 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick William Leng

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crewe, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Eliza Leng

           Born: Abt 1864 - Crewe, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Stather Leng

           Born: Abt 1867 - Crewe, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Leng and Hannah Richardson




Husband James Leng

           Born: Abt 1771 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1771 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Leng
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 30 May 1803 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Richardson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Leng

           Born: Abt 1803 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1803 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Leng

           Born: Abt 1806 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1806 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1846 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Mar 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Isabella Anelay
           Marr: 4 Nov 1834 - Rothwell, Yorkshire


3 M William Leng

           Born: Abt 1808 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1808 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Lennie and Nellie Thompson




Husband Robert Lennie

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Nellie Thompson

           Born:  - Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thompson
         Mother: Elsie Freeston




Children
1 M Tait Lennie

           Born:  - Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Christopher Lennon and Nancy Storey




Husband Christopher Lennon

           Born: Abt 1868 - Kildare, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Nancy Storey

           Born: 25 Dec 1870 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Storey
         Mother: Elizabeth Jolley



   Other Spouse: John Goulding - Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

abode: Lodging with parents, husband not present, 1891, 35 Bridgewater Street, Ince In Makerfield, Lancashire.


Children

picture
John Thomas Snowden and Mary Jane Lenord




Husband John Thomas Snowden

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Snowden
         Mother: Emily


       Marriage: Dec 1877 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, 66 Bressingham Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 64 Bressingham Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Lenord

           Born: Abt 1858 - Blackstone, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Albert Snowden

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jessie Snowden

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Snowden

           Born: Abt 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Beatrice M Snowden

           Born: Abt 1887 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lottie Snowden

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia