Connected to



picture
Albert Edward Jepson and Ada Pantry




Husband Albert Edward Jepson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1951 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Jepson
         Mother: Ellen Fox


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1896 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Loco shunter at steelworks, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman shunter at steelworks, 1911, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Pantry

           Born: Abt 1871 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1871 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 8 Aug 1959 - 4 Crabtree Drive, Skellow, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Pantry
         Mother: Eliza Vickers


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Marion Jepson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leslie Jepson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arnold William Jepson

           Born: Abt 1908 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Edward Witham and Cecilia Jepson




Husband William Edward Witham

           Born: 27 Dec 1886 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1887 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: George Henry Witham
         Mother: Georgiana Orwin


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1912 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Cecilia Jepson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1890 - Newbold, Derbyshire
           Died: 8 May 1963 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Winifred Irene Witham

           Born: Abt 1917 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Georgina May Witham

           Born: 1920 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Betty Witham

           Born: Abt 1927 - Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Wheatley? and Clara Jepson




Husband Unknown Wheatley?

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Clara Jepson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Grimethorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jepson
         Mother: Martha Jefferson




Children
1 M Walter Wheatley Jepson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Jepson and Annie Summerfield




Husband George Jepson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jepson
         Mother: Martha Jefferson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Painter, 1881.

Occupation: Painter, 1891.

Occupation: Journeyman house painter, staying with wife (housekeeper to), 1901, 262 Ecclesall Road, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Summerfield

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Live-in domestic housekeeper to Frank H Arnold, pianoforte dealer and tuner, 1901, 262 Ecclesall Road, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Jepson and Jane Rae




Husband John Jepson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1838 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jepson
         Mother: Elizabeth Clark


       Marriage: Dec 1857 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Osgerby - Dec 1884 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith journeyman, 1861, Gibbons Square, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith at foundry, married, lodging away from family, 1871, Gibbons Square, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1881, Grove Lane, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1891, Grove Lane, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: General smith in iron, 1901, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Jane Rae

           Born: Abt 1839 - Ranby, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Staying with father-in-law William Jepson, 1871, Marsh Lane, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 F Emily Jepson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1859 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane Jepson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amy Jepson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Jepson and Mary Osgerby




Husband John Jepson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1838 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jepson
         Mother: Elizabeth Clark


       Marriage: Dec 1884 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Rae - Dec 1857 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith journeyman, 1861, Gibbons Square, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith at foundry, married, lodging away from family, 1871, Gibbons Square, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1881, Grove Lane, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1891, Grove Lane, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: General smith in iron, 1901, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Osgerby

           Born: Abt 1845 - Easton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Jepson and Sarah Emily Slater




Husband John Jepson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Jepson
         Mother: Jane Bennett


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1901 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery clerk and coal agent, 1901, 19 Rishby Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Emily Slater

           Born: Abt 1876 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John William Jepson and Hannah Marshall




Husband John William Jepson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Darnall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jepson
         Mother: Martha Jefferson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Groom, living with parents, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drayman - farm, 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Marshall

           Born: Abt 1872 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ethel Jepson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Pattrick and Mary Jepson




Husband Robert Pattrick

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Jepson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Pattrick

           Born: 21 Sep 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah



picture
Walter George Wegg and Mary Elizabeth Jepson




Husband Walter George Wegg

           Born: Abt 1859 - Newton, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - USA
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1879 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wagon builder, 1881, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Jepson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - USA
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Jepson
         Mother: Ellen Fox




Children
1 M Rowland Wegg

           Born: Abt 1880 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - USA
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia