Connected to



picture
William Kenniwell and Martha Travis




Husband William Kenniwell

           Born: Abt 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Keniwell
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 22 Apr 1828 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Martha Travis

           Born: Abt 1807 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1807 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Travis
         Mother: Susannah Fletcher



   Other Spouse: George Allen


Children
1 M William Kenniwell

           Born: Abt 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Wetherill
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
John Stead and Mary Kenny




Husband John Stead

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dawson Stead
         Mother: Esther Stark


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1894 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1911, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Kenny

           Born: Abt 1883 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Stead

           Born: Abt 1904 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Toyne Procter and Elizabeth Kent




Husband James Toyne Procter

           Born: Abt 1805 - Upton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1805 - Upton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Procter
         Mother: Catherine


       Marriage: 29 May 1828 - St Peter at Gowts, Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Millwright, 1841, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master millwright, 1851, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engineer & millwright, 1861, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired engineer & millwright, 1871, Osgodby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Kent

           Born: Abt 1802 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick Kent Procter

           Born: Abt 1829 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1829 - St Peter at Gowts, Lincoln, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Procter

           Born: Abt 1831 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1831 - St Peter at Gowts, Lincoln, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Procter

           Born: Abt 1831 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1831 - St Peter at Gowts, Lincoln, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Procter

           Born: Abt 1835 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Kent and Annie Laverack




Husband James Kent

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1893 - Howden, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Laverack

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Laverack
         Mother: Ann Sweeting


Events

Occupation: Servant to David Scott, husband not present, 1901, Wallingfen, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper rto David Scott, husband not present, 1911, Wallingfen, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Olive Laverack Kent

           Born: Abt 1900 - Market Weighton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Vause and Mary Kent




Husband John Vause

           Born: Abt 1868 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Vause
         Mother: Mary Ann Severs


       Marriage: 6 Aug 1887 - York, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Painter, 1891, 4 John Yard, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Kent

           Born: Abt 1868 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Henry Parkin and Mary Ann Kent




Husband William Henry Parkin

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hatfield Moors, Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1861 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Parkin
         Mother: Esther Gillatt


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant (indoor), 1881, Marr, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1891, Marr, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Kent

           Born: Abt 1862 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Parkin

           Born: Abt 1883 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Parkin

           Born: Abt 1884 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick John Parkin

           Born: Abt 1887 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Parkin

           Born: Abt 1889 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Parkin

           Born: Abt 1891 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Poskitt and Elsie Kenworthy




Husband Ernest Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1896 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1896 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Poskitt 6
         Mother: Rachel Jagger 6


       Marriage: 19 Jul 1920 - Barnsley, Yorkshire



Wife Elsie Kenworthy

           Born: Abt 1896 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1896 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Benjamin Moss and Harriet Lizzie Kenworthy




Husband Benjamin Moss

           Born: Abt 1881 - Shepley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1909 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Visiting in-laws, 1911, Colne Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Lizzie Kenworthy

           Born: Abt 1882 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kenworthy
         Mother: Lucy Graham




Children
1 F Lizzie Graham Moss

           Born: Abt 1910 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Osman Mawson and Miranda Kenworthy




Husband Osman Mawson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Banks Mawson
         Mother: Dinah Briggs


       Marriage: 7 Mar 1905 - Potternewton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Traveller in chemical manures, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Miranda Kenworthy

           Born: Abt 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1883 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Banks Kenworthy Mawson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1907 - Potternewton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Kenworthy and Christiana Proctor




Husband Robert Kenworthy

           Born: Abt 1863 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woollen spinner, 1891, 6 Drysalters, Beeston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pig (iron) grinder, 1901, 14 Lane Side, Farnley, Yorkshire.




Wife Christiana Proctor

           Born: Abt 1862 - Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Cornelius Proctor
         Mother: Elizabeth Shillito




Children
1 M Sam Kenworthy Proctor

           Born: Abt 1882 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clarice May Kenworthy

           Born: Abt 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Beatrice Kenworthy

           Born: Abt 1895 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Kenworthy

           Born: Abt 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia