Connected to



picture
Thomas Isle and Ann Warland




Husband Thomas Isle

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1832 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Apr 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Isle
         Mother: Sarah Phillips


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Warland

           Born: Abt 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Isle

           Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Isle

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Birkinshaw
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Isle

           Born: Abt 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Isle and Elizabeth Sweeting




Husband Thomas Isle

           Born: Abt 1775 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1775 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Isle
         Mother: Mary Hodgson


       Marriage: 22 Jul 1798 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1776 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1776 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Isle

           Born: Abt 1798 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1798 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Isle

           Born: Abt 1801 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Isle

           Born: Abt 1805 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Feb 1859 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Thompson
           Marr: 26 Nov 1829 - Hook, Yorkshire


4 M Peter Isle

           Born: Abt 1807 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1807 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Snowden
           Marr: 24 Aug 1834 - Whitgift, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Isle

           Born: Abt 1809 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1809 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Isle

           Born: Abt 1811 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1811 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Isle

           Born: Abt 1815 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1815 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Ramsey
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1841 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 F Ann Isle

           Born: Abt 1819 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1819 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Isle and Elizabeth Ross




Husband Thomas Isle

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Dec 1792 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Ross

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Isle

           Born: Abt 1793 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1793 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Isle

           Born: Abt 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Heaton
           Marr: 25 Sep 1823 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire



picture
Watson Isle and Sarah Proctor




Husband Watson Isle

           Born: Abt 1797 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1797 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1840
         Buried: 


         Father: Watson Isle
         Mother: Ann Arnold


       Marriage: 24 Jul 1826 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Proctor

           Born: Abt 1805 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1805 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 


         Father: James Proctor
         Mother: Sarah Coultard



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M John Isle

           Born: Abt 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Isle

           Born: Abt 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1910 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Foster
           Marr: 31 May 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


3 F Hannah Isle

           Born: Abt 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1909 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Arrand
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Isle

           Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Isle and Hannah Thompson




Husband William Isle

           Born: Abt 1805 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Feb 1859 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Isle
         Mother: Elizabeth Sweeting


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1829 - Hook, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Thompson

           Born: Abt 1807 - Kilpin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Feb 1871 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Field labourer, 1861, Reedness, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Jane Isle

           Born: Abt 1830 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1830 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Isle

           Born: Abt 1833 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1833 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Isle

           Born: Abt 1835 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1835 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Isle

           Born: Abt 1837 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1837 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1905 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Stanley
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M John Isle

           Born: Abt 1839 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1839 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Ann Isle

           Born: Abt 1841 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Isle

           Born: Abt 1844 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1844 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eliza Isle

           Born: Abt 1846 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Thomas Isle

           Born: Abt 1848 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Newbitt and Elizabeth Isles




Husband Robert Newbitt

           Born: Abt 1774 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1774 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Newbitt
         Mother: Mary Ashton


       Marriage: 17 Jan 1796 - Howden, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Isles

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Newbitt

           Born: Abt 1796
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Bell


2 M Robert Newbitt

           Born: 2 Apr 1797 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1797 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Newbitt

           Born: 30 Jun 1802 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1802 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Phoebe Newbitt

           Born: Abt 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richmond Tankard and Hannah (Ann) Isles




Husband Richmond Tankard

           Born: Abt 1826 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1826 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Tankard
         Mother: Mary Walker


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1858 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Seaman, bachelor, living with father, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Basket maker, 1861, Sherburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Basket maker, 1871, Sherburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Willow merchant, 1881, Cawood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Basket maker, 1891, Cawood, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah (Ann) Isles

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Isles
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 M Robert Tankard

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Hutchcroft
           Marr: 25 Dec 1883 - South Milford, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Tankard

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joshua Tankard

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 May 1921 - Little Fenton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Matilda Greenwood
           Marr: 23 Jul 1883 - Castleford, Yorkshire


4 M John Tankard

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1896 - Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Aug 1896 - Methley, Yorkshire




picture
John Lister and Sarah Isles




Husband John Lister

           Born: Abt 1776 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Nov 1799 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Isles

           Born: Abt 1778 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Lister

           Born: Abt 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Nicholson
           Marr: 19 Oct 1920 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Stringer
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1844 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Lister

           Born: Abt 1801 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1801 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Pennington
           Marr: 30 Dec 1829 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


3 M William Lister

           Born: 4 May 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Lister

           Born: 12 Nov 1804 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1804 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Lister

           Born: 3 Feb 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Barnabas Lister

           Born: 9 Feb 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Charlotte Lister

           Born: 29 May 1808 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1808 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Robert Lister

           Born: 14 May 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hopkinson
           Marr: 1 Sep 1832 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire


9 F Martha Lister

           Born: 2 Jun 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Harriet Lister

           Born: 23 Sep 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Mary Lister

           Born: Abt 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Stephenson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1843 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


12 F Jane Lister

           Born: Abt 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



13 F Jane Lister

           Born: Abt 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Wales
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1840 - Leeds District, Yorkshire



picture
William Sawyer and Elizabeth Issatt




Husband William Sawyer

           Born: 30 May 1810 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1810 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sawyer
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 27 Mar 1841 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Issatt

           Born: Abt 1813 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1813 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Issatt
         Mother: Elizabeth Allan



   Other Spouse: George Jolliffe - 30 Dec 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present she is staying with her parents, 1841, Birkin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dairy maid, widowed, living with son John, 1871, Rodley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Priscilla Marsden
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1866 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Esther Ann Hawke
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire



picture
George Jolliffe and Elizabeth Issatt




Husband George Jolliffe

           Born: Abt 1813 - Swillington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1813 - Swillington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jolliffe
         Mother: Hannah Turver


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sybil Oddy - 22 Oct 1837 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hauler, 1841, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Vessel hauler, 1851, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 79 acres, widowed, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 49 acres, remarried, 1881, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, widowed, 1901, Kellingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Issatt

           Born: Abt 1813 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1813 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Issatt
         Mother: Elizabeth Allan



   Other Spouse: William Sawyer - 27 Mar 1841 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present she is staying with her parents, 1841, Birkin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dairy maid, widowed, living with son John, 1871, Rodley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia