Connected to



picture
Thomas Innocent and Charlotte Cooper Jubb




Husband Thomas Innocent

           Born: Abt 1864 - Branton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Forest Farm, Carlton in Lindrick, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Charlotte Cooper Jubb

           Born: Abt 1857 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jubb
         Mother: Sarah Cooper


Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, living with mother, 1891, Cantley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Stephen Kingston Inns and Lilian Litchfield




Husband Stephen Kingston Inns

           Born: Abt 1876 - Petsoe Manor, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1876 - Emberton, Buckinghamshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kingston Inns
         Mother: Mary Ann Bulmer


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1907 - Newport Pagnell District, Buckinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Petsoe Manor, Buckinghamshire.




Wife Lilian Litchfield

           Born: Abt 1878 - Olney, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Johnson Spink and Elizabeth Ireland




Husband Johnson Spink

           Born: Abt 1812 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1812 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Spink
         Mother: Frances Johnson


       Marriage: 26 Jan 1835 - Hook, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Ireland

           Born: Abt 1816 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1816 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ireland
         Mother: Sarah


Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Nurse, living alone, 1861, Hook, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Robert Spink

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1837 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Anne Spink

           Born: Abt 1839 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1839 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Spink

           Born: Abt 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Irwin and Emma Shillitoe




Husband Edwin Irwin

           Born: Abt 1850 - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Under butler, domestic, family not present, 1881, Cottage, Gopsall Hall, Bilstone, Leicestershire.

Occupation: Under butler, widowed,, 1891, Gopsall, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire.




Wife Emma Shillitoe

           Born: 17 Feb 1851 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1851 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Shillitoe
         Mother: Harriet Jackson


Events

abode: Living as an uder butler's wife, husband not present, 1881, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire.


Children
1 M Thomas Irwin

           Born: Abt 1876 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Irwin

           Born: Abt 1879 - Congerstone, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Henry Irwin

           Born: Abt 1880 - Congerstone, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Irwin

           Born: Abt 1882 - Congerstone, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Naylor and Rebecca Irwin




Husband William Naylor

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Rebecca Irwin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Patrick Naylor

           Born: 17 Mar 1869 - Ops Twp, Victoria County, Ontario, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Mar 1945 - Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Webb Sheldrick
           Marr: 7 Dec 1892 - Chatham, Ontario, Canada
         Spouse: Ruth Ann Elizabeth Brears
           Marr: 1 Jan 1934 - Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada



picture
William Isgate and Eleanor Turgoose




Husband William Isgate

           Born: Abt 1844 - Wimborne, Norgolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1909 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a retired bootmaker, 1911, Cottingham, Yorkshire.




Wife Eleanor Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Curtis Turgoose
         Mother: Eleanor Robinson


Events

abode: Living with mother, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Draper, spinster, living with widowed mother, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Arthur Reed Shipley and Agnes Anne Isle




Husband Arthur Reed Shipley

           Born: Abt 1869 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Drayman, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer's drayman, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Anne Isle

           Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Isle
         Mother: Elizabeth Ann Kelsey




Children
1 M William Reed Shipley

           Born: Abt 1893 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie Mary Shipley

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Annie Shipley

           Born: Abt 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Clarence Shipley

           Born: Abt 1904 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Agnes Ann Shipley

           Born: Abt 1911 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Staniforth and Ann Isle




Husband John Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1745 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1745 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1797
         Buried: 22 Oct 1797 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


         Father: Henry Staniforth
         Mother: Sarah Fox


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1773 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Isle

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Seaton and Ann Isle




Husband George Seaton

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Nov 1769 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Isle

           Born: Abt 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Isle
         Mother: Catherine Brunyee




Children
1 F Ann Seaton

           Born: Abt 1770 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1770 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Catherine Seaton

           Born: Abt 1772 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1772 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susanna Seaton

           Born: Abt 1774 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1774 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Scholey
           Marr: 10 Dec 1792 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


4 M John Seaton

           Born: Abt 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Boston
           Marr: 17 Jul 1797 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


5 M George Seaton

           Born: Abt 1777 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1777 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


6 M Joseph Seaton

           Born: Abt 1779 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1779 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth



picture
George Sowersby Oades and Annie Isle




Husband George Sowersby Oades

           Born: Abt 1907 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Sep 1980 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oades
         Mother: Caroline Johnson


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1944 - Scunthorpe District, Lincolnshire



Wife Annie Isle

           Born: 9 Aug 1905 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Jan 1982 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Isle
         Mother: Elizabeth Wintringham Kelsey




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia