Connected to



picture
Isaac Lambert and Mary Ann Mallinson




Husband Isaac Lambert

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Lambert
         Mother: Mary Baker


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1876 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, living with parents, 1871, Temperacre Lane, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, 33 John Edward Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, 27 Honeywell Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Mallinson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Lambert

           Born: Abt 1877 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Lambert

           Born: Abt 1879 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Lambert

           Born: Abt 1882 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Lambert

           Born: Abt 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Lambert and Margaret Lawson




Husband James Lambert

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 May 1790 - Fulford, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret Lawson

           Born: Abt 1765 - Water Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1765 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Lawson
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children

picture
John Lambert and Jane Russell




Husband John Lambert

           Born: 10 Sep 1812 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1831 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Dec 1860 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Dec 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Lambert
         Mother: Mary Hinchcliffe


       Marriage: 17 Sep 1844 - Birkin, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Russell

           Born: Abt 1818 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1818 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Oct 1901 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Oct 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Russell
         Mother: Elizabeth Robinson


Events

Occupation: Farmer of 220 acres, 1871, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

abode: Farmer, staying with daughter Annie Ridout, 1881, Pickering, Ontario, Canada.

abode: Living on her own means, visiting daughter Annie Ridout, 1891, Ilkley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son John Russell Lambert, 1901, Eggborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Annie Lambert

           Born: Abt 1846 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Ridout
           Marr: 17 Feb 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M William Hinchcliffe Lambert

           Born: Abt 1848 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Dec 1888 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Dec 1888 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



3 F Elizabeth Lambert

           Born: Abt 1851 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Jan 1854 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 Jan 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 F Mary Jane Lambert

           Born: Abt 1852 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Albert Clark
           Marr: 15 Dec 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


5 F Sarah Ann Lambert

           Born: Abt 1854 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Russell Lambert

           Born: Abt 1856 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1856 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Lambert

Gravestone inscription reads:AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCEof the late John Lambertof Sherwood Hallfarmer who died the22nd of December 1860Aged 48 Years.Also of ElizabethDaughter of the abovenamed John & JaneLambert who died the10th of January 1854Aged 3 Years.Also William Hinchcliffe Lambertson of the above who died December 11th 1888Aged 40 Years.


General Notes: Wife - Jane Russell

Gravestone inscription reads:JANEWIDOW OF THE LATEJOHN LAMBERT,OF SHERWOOD HALL,WHO DIED OCT 17th 1901,AGED 83 YEARS
picture

John Lambert and Sarah Laughton




Husband John Lambert

           Born: Abt 1742 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1742 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1802 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 19 Dec 1802 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Marriage: 22 Jan 1765 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Laughton

           Born: Abt 1740 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1740 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Laughton
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Ann Lambert

           Born: Abt 1765 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1765 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1771 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Lambert

           Born: Abt 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Snow
           Marr: 1 Dec 1789 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


3 F Jane Lambert

           Born: Abt 1768 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1768 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Lambert

           Born: Abt 1771 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1771 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Lambert

           Born: Abt 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Richardson
           Marr: 2 Apr 1799 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


6 M William Lambert

           Born: Abt 1781 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1781 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lambert and Ann Richardson




Husband John Lambert

           Born: Abt 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lambert
         Mother: Sarah Laughton


       Marriage: 2 Apr 1799 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1780 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1780 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Lambert

           Born: Abt 1801 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1801 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Lambert

           Born: Abt 1802 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Cowling
           Marr: 15 Mar 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


3 F Sarah Lambert

           Born: Abt 1807 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1807 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Lambert

           Born: Abt 1812 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1812 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Aug 1812 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 M William Lambert

           Born: Abt 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Susannah Lambert

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lambert and Jane Newborn




Husband John Lambert

           Born: Abt 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lambert
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 12 Oct 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Inn-keeper.




Wife Jane Newborn

           Born: Abt 1669 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1669 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Gregory Newborn
         Mother: Anna Wood




Children
1 F Anna Lambert

           Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Tate
           Marr: 24 Jun 1723 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Lambert

           Born: Abt 1705 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1705 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth



picture
John Lambert and Ann Sampson




Husband John Lambert

           Born: Abt 1764 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1764 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lambert
         Mother: Sarah Kelsey


       Marriage: 7 May 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Hill - 1 Jan 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Sampson

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Lambert

           Born: Abt 1802 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Lambert

           Born: Abt 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Lambert

           Born: Abt 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Lambert

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Cavie Lambert

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Enoch Lambert

           Born: Abt 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Lockwood and Lucy Lambert




Husband George Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1874 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1874 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Jun 1949 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Lockwood
         Mother: Ellen Land


       Marriage: 9 Nov 1895 - Horbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber & gas fitter, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Lambert

           Born: Abt 1873 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1874 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1926 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Jul 1926 - Normanton, Yorkshire


         Father: Andrew Lambert
         Mother: Ann Maria Chapman




Children
1 F Lucy Adelaide Probin Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1896 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Henry Lambert Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1898 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Claude William Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1900 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Barbara Seba Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1902 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Stewart Davenport Woodcock and Margaret Probin Lambert




Husband William Stewart Davenport Woodcock

           Born: Abt 1886 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1962 - Horbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 May 1962 - Horbury, Yorkshire


         Father: William Davenport Woodcock
         Mother: Catherine Lindsay


       Marriage: 30 Nov 1911 - Horbury, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret Probin Lambert

           Born: Abt 1888 - Newmillerdam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1888 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1944 - Horbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Mar 1944 - Horbury, Yorkshire


         Father: Andrew Lambert
         Mother: Ann Maria Chapman


Events

abode: Spinster, living with father, 1911, Horbury, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Charles Smith and Mary Ann Lambert




Husband Charles Smith

           Born: Abt 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer & fish dealer, 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat builder, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Lambert

           Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Baker Lambert
         Mother: Caroline Box




Children
1 F Eva Smith

           Born: Abt 1884 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Severn
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Lily Smith

           Born: Abt 1885 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Day
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1907 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Harold Smith

           Born: Abt 1892 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1905 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia