Connected to



picture
George Micah Lamb and Hannah Louisa Mawson




Husband George Micah Lamb

           Born: Abt 1881 - Arthington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lamb
         Mother: Mary Myers


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1908 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, wife not present, 1911, Arthington, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Louisa Mawson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edmund Mawson
         Mother: Sarah Ann Lamb


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1911, Eccup, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Phyllis Mary Lamb

           Born: Abt 1900 - Menston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jack Lamb and Ivy Sythes




Husband Jack Lamb

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1934



Wife Ivy Sythes

           Born: 1899
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sythes
         Mother: Alice Greie




Children
1 F Nora Lamb

           Born: 1935
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Audrey Lamb

           Born: 1939
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Charles Walker and Jane Lamb




Husband James Charles Walker

           Born: Abt 1870 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Walker
         Mother: Sarah Ann Atkinson


       Marriage: 14 May 1896 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at table baize manufacturers, living with mother, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer at paint works, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer at linoleum works, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Jane Lamb

           Born: Abt 1871 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rose Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1897 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Simmons and Jane Lamb




Husband Joseph Simmons

           Born: Abt 1843 - Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Jul 1870 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Porter, 1871, 5 Hough Street, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1881, New Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Lamb

           Born: Abt 1843 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lamb
         Mother: Mary Acaster




Children
1 M William Longhurst Simmons

           Born: Abt 1872 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1872 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Simmons

           Born: Abt 1875 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1875 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Jane Jackson
           Marr: 24 Sep 1901 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Lily Simmons

           Born: Abt 1877 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lamb and Mary Myers




Husband John Lamb

           Born: Abt 1834 - Arthington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1834 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lamb
         Mother: Margaret Myers


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, living with half-brother William, 1851, Arthington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Partner in farm with brother Micah, 1861, Pool, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1871, Arthington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, remarried, 1881, Arthington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Arthington, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Myers

           Born: Abt 1839 - Ripon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Myers
         Mother: Ann Nash




Children
1 M John William Lamb

           Born: Abt 1875 - Arthington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Micah Lamb

           Born: Abt 1881 - Arthington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Louisa Mawson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1908 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire



picture
John Lamb and Mary Leeming




Husband John Lamb

           Born: Abt 1799 - Darrington Leys, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1799 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lamb
         Mother: Sarah Ibbson


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Leeming

           Born: Abt 1799 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Lamb

           Born: Abt 1821 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1821 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 M Thomas Lamb

           Born: Abt 1823 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1823 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Lamb

           Born: Abt 1824 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1824 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gertrude Dixon
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1847 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 M John Lamb

           Born: Abt 1826 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1826 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Lightowler
           Marr: 16 Dec 1850 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
John Lamb and Mary Lightowler




Husband John Lamb

           Born: Abt 1826 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1826 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lamb
         Mother: Mary Leeming


       Marriage: 16 Dec 1850 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, married, living with parents, 1851, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lightowler
         Mother: Emma Askam




Children

picture
Joseph Lamb and Edith Ann Watson




Husband Joseph Lamb

           Born: Abt 1858 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1858 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Lamb
         Mother: Elizabeth Ellis


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1883 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer, 1891, Gowdall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Gowdall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer on railway, 1911, Gowdall, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Ann Watson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ethel Elizabeth Lamb

           Born: Abt 1884 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Lamb

           Born: Abt 1885 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clara Lamb

           Born: Abt 1888 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958 - Cornwall
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Christian
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1908 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Rose Lamb

           Born: Abt 1895 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Lamb and Hannah Lemen




Husband Joseph Lamb

           Born: Abt 1796 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lamb
         Mother: Sarah Ibbson


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1819 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Acaster - 21 Jul 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Lemen

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Lamb

           Born: Abt 1820 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1820 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Collins
           Marr: 18 Feb 1843 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth


2 M Charles Lamb

           Born: Abt 1821 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1821 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1885 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 May 1885 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ellis
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Ann Lamb

           Born: Abt 1824 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1824 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Lamb

           Born: Abt 1826 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1826 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Yeoman and Margaret Lamb




Husband Unknown Yeoman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret Lamb

           Born: Abt 1830 - Arthington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1830 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lamb
         Mother: Margaret Myers


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with brother Joseph, 1881, Arthington, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia