Connected to



picture
George Kayworth and Mary Laughton




Husband George Kayworth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Jan 1796 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Laughton

           Born: Abt 1776 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1776 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Laughton
         Mother: Mary Coult




Children

picture
Edmund Kealey and Ada Annie Turner




Husband Edmund Kealey

           Born: Abt 1867 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1867 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Dec 1952
         Buried: 


         Father: Edmund John Roadley Kealey
         Mother: Sarah Ann Bentley


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1881, Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1891, Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sheep grazer, bachelor, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Annie Turner

           Born: Abt 1878 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Turner
         Mother: Charlotte Speight




Children
1 M Charles Kealey Turner

           Born: 3 Aug 1903 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edmund Kealey

           Born: 6 Aug 1905 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1905 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Kealey

           Born: 13 Dec 1907 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1908 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harold Kealey

           Born: 25 Mar 1910 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1910 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Keall and Mary Elizabeth Yates




Husband David Keall

           Born: Abt 1853 - Claycross, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Yates

           Born: Abt 1866 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Yates
         Mother: Elizabeth Taylor




Children

picture
William Kear and Elizabeth Ann Turton




Husband William Kear

           Born: Abt 1870 - Lydney, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1902 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery labourer - underground, 1911, Hoyland Common, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ann Turton

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ralph Turton
         Mother: Sarah Rodgers




Children
1 M William Thomas Kear

           Born: Abt 1903 - Hoyland Common, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Elizabeth Kear

           Born: Abt 1906 - Hoyland Common, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Ernest Madin and Lucy Keats




Husband Walter Ernest Madin

           Born: Abt 1892 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


         Father: John Madin
         Mother: Jane Beckley


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1920 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery labourer above ground, boarding with sister Angelina Wallace, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Lucy Keats

           Born: Abt 1893 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Albert John Keats
         Mother: Betsy Jane Singleton




Children

picture
Thomas Albert John Keats and Betsy Jane Singleton




Husband Thomas Albert John Keats

           Born: Abt 1865 - Wyke Regis, Dorset
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1865 - Wyke Regis, Dorset
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Mar 1887 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Pipe tester at iron works, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Time-keeping clerk at Iron works, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, above ground, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Betsy Jane Singleton

           Born: Abt 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Singleton
         Mother: Anne Wood




Children
1 M Francis Walter Keats

           Born: Abt 1892 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1915
         Buried: 



2 F Lucy Keats

           Born: Abt 1893 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Ernest Madin
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1920 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


3 M Arthur Keats

           Born: Abt 1895 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Ann Keats

           Born: Abt 1897 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Windle and Sarah Keay




Husband Abraham Windle

           Born: Abt 1730 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1730 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Aug 1793 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Aug 1793 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


         Father: Thomas Windle
         Mother: Susanna


       Marriage: 9 Jun 1752 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Keay

           Born: Abt 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Windle

           Born: Abt 1753 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1753 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Windle

           Born: Abt 1755 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1755 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susan Windle

           Born: Abt 1756 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1756 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Abraham Windle

           Born: Abt 1756 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1756 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1817 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 17 Dec 1817 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Mary Thomas
           Marr: 16 May 1780 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire


5 M William Windle

           Born: Abt 1759 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1759 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Windle

           Born: Abt 1764 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1764 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Spittlehouse and Hannah Keeley




Husband Richard Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1757 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1757 - All Saints, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Spittlehouse
         Mother: Elizabeth Simpson


       Marriage: 9 Apr 1787 - Sturton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Hannah Keeley

           Born: Abt 1763 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M David Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1788 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1788 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Olivant
           Marr: 18 Oct 1814 - Saint Martin, North Leverton, Nottinghamshire


2 F Hannah Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1791 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1791 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Cobb
           Marr: 20 Dec 1813 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire



picture
Alexander Prosser and Jessie Keen




Husband Alexander Prosser

           Born: Abt 1856 - Whitby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alexander Prosser
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Barlow


       Marriage: Jun 1884 - Sunderland District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Hatter employing 2 men and 1 boy, living with parents, 1881, Bishopwearmouth, Durham.

Occupation: Hatter, 1891, Bishopwearmouth, Durham.

Occupation: Hatter shopkeeper, 1901, Bishopwearmouth, Durham.




Wife Jessie Keen

           Born: Abt 1863 - Chatham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Keen
         Mother: Harriet


Events

abode: Living with parents 3 doors down from prospective husband Alexander Prosser, 1881, Bishopwearmouth, Durham.


Children
1 F Jessie Muriel Prosser

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie Prosser

           Born: Abt 1890 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Horace William Maw and Olive Mary Keenan




Husband Horace William Maw

           Born: Abt 1897 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Feb 1965 - the Royal Hospital, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Gervis William Maw
         Mother: Mary Jane Hather


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1928 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Olive Mary Keenan

           Born: 22 Feb 1908 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Apr 1982 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia