Connected to



picture
John Hunt and Mary Parker




Husband John Hunt

           Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Mar 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, lodging with wife mary, 1871, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Parker

           Born: Abt 1810 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Parker
         Mother: Ann Lambert


Events

Occupation: Livinng as a mariner's wife, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a mariner's wife, husband not present, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Hunt

           Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Dyson
           Marr: 18 Jun 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 F Nancy Hunt

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Dyson
           Marr: 13 Mar 1851 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: James Day
           Marr: 16 Jun 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Lambert Hunt

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Hunt

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Bessie Hunt

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wood
           Marr: 30 Mar 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: George Marshall
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1860 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


6 F Eliza Hunt

           Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1862
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Carr
           Marr: 20 Aug 1860 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


7 M John Taylor Hunt

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Hunt

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Emma Hunt

           Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Sharp Briggs
           Marr: 27 Jan 1866 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


10 M William Hunt

           Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Hannah Martha Hunt

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Heald
           Marr: 16 Mar 1868 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


12 F Sarah Ann Hunt

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 M John Thomas Hunt

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Mary Parker

On the 1871 census there is a grandson staying at the house; John Henry Carr b 1860 Knottingley.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Hunt and Ann Jefferson




Husband Joseph Hunt

           Born: Abt 1833 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hunt
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Out of service, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Beerhouse keeper, 1881, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jefferson
         Mother: Mary Otley


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with son George William Hunt, 1911, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Hunt

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Butterfield
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William Marshall Hunt

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Jefferson Hunt

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Fish
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M George William Hunt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Oliver
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Eliza Oliver
           Marr: Between 1901 and 1911


5 F Mary Jane Hunt

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Markham
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Martha Hannah Hunt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Outwin and Louisa Hunt




Husband Thomas Outwin

           Born: 25 May 1806 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 


         Father: William Outwin
         Mother: Mary Wall


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher and farmer, 1851, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Hunt

           Born: Abt 1814 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1814 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George William Outwin

           Born: Abt 1840 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Stothard
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas John Outwin

           Born: Abt 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Gunnell
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Mather and Maria Agnes Hunt




Husband Charles Mather

           Born: Abt 1865 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mather
         Mother: Sarah Milner


       Marriage: 10 Apr 1887 - Oldham, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Kitchen range iron moulder, 1901, Nelson, Lancashire.




Wife Maria Agnes Hunt

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frank Mather

           Born: Abt 1888 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1888 - Oldham, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Mather

           Born: Abt 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Alice Mather

           Born: Abt 1893 - Preston, Lancashire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1893 - Preston, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Mather

           Born: Abt 1898 - Nelson, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Agnes Mather

           Born: Abt 1902 - Nelson, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betsy Elizabeth Mather

           Born: 9 Dec 1903 - Nelson, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1904 - Nelson, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Moses Moseley and Mary Hunt




Husband Moses Moseley

           Born: Abt 1801 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1803 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Aaron Moseley
         Mother: Elizabeth Slaney


       Marriage: 9 Jul 1821 - Scarcliffe, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, widowed, living with son Thomas, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, lodging with son Thomas, 1861, Church Road, Little Morton, Morton, Derbyshire.

abode: Living as a former coal miner, boarding, 1871, North Wingfield, Derbyshire.

abode: Living as a retired coal miner with grandchildren Edward and Theresa Pollard, 1881, 373 Clay Cross Co Blocks, Clay Lane, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Hunt

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Moseley

           Born: Abt 1822 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1822 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Kenyon
           Marr: 15 Jul 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire


2 F Elizabeth Moseley

           Born: Abt 1825 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1825 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Pollard
           Marr: 24 Feb 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire


3 M Thomas Mosley

           Born: Abt 1827 - Williamthorpe, North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1827 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Dimberline
           Marr: 3 Nov 1845 - Staveley, Derbyshire


4 M Abraham Moseley

           Born: Abt 1829 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1829 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Winterbottom
           Marr: 22 Jun 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire


5 F Ann Moseley

           Born: Abt 1832 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1832 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 27 May 1833 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



6 M George Moseley

           Born: Abt 1834 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1834 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Turton
           Marr: 27 Sep 1853 - Staveley, Derbyshire


7 F Eliza Mosley

           Born: Abt 1841 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Kenyon



picture
William Ducker Newborn and Mary Hunt




Husband William Ducker Newborn

           Born: Abt 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1820 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 15 Jan 1880 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Newborn
         Mother: Hannah Robinson


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1845 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Stacey - 1 Jun 1862 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Seed & tillage merchant's clerk, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural merchant's clerk, widowed, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Clerk, remarried, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hunt

           Born: Abt 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1860 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Hunt
         Mother: Ann Wraith




Children
1 F Annie Maria Newborn

           Born: Abt 1846 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1923 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Porter
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Eleanor Newborn

           Born: 1850 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Mar 1850 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Newborn

           Born: Abt 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M William Newborn

           Born: Abt 1857 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935 - Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mayfield
           Marr: 7 Nov 1882 - Hyson Green, Nottinghamshire



picture
William Webster and Mary Hunt




Husband William Webster

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jan 1773 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Hunt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Webster

           Born: 8 Sep 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1783 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Webster

           Born: 20 Nov 1780 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1780 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Webster

           Born: 8 May 1783 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1783 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Daughter Webster

           Born: 8 Sep 1789 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1789 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Webster

           Born: 21 May 1792 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1792 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Theseus Moore Wilburn
           Marr: 1 Sep 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


6 M Richard Webster

           Born: 1 Aug 1794 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1794 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Maria Webster

           Born: 26 May 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Phoebe Webster

           Born: 26 May 1800 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1800 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Spittlehouse and Mary Hunt




Husband John Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1822 - Aisby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1822 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Spittlehouse
         Mother: Elizabeth Anderson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1851 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, lodging, 1851, Scotton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Corringham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1871, Corringham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Station Road, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Corringham, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living on parish pay as a retired agricultural labourer, widowed, 1901, Gainsborough Road, Corringham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Hunt

           Born: Abt 1821 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1852 - Aisby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Ann Charity
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Stamford District, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1855 - Aisby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Revill
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Amelia Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1856 - Aisby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Fanny Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1859 - Aisby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Louisa Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1863 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Leggott and Mary Elizabeth Hunt




Husband William Leggott

           Born: 2 Feb 1879 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: Mar 1951 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Richard Leggott
         Mother: Alice Bassindale


       Marriage: 25 Sep 1901 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Elizabeth Hunt

           Born: 24 May 1876 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1929 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Hunt
         Mother: Hannah Wroot


Events

abode: Spinster, living with brother Thomas, 1901, Westgate Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
John Henry Markham and Mary Jane Hunt




Husband John Henry Markham

           Born: Abt 1863 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Watson Markham
         Mother: Mary Coates


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Jane Hunt

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hunt
         Mother: Ann Jefferson




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Markham

           Born: Abt 1885 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Agnes A Markham

           Born: Abt 1886 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Richard Markham

           Born: Abt 1888 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Markham

           Born: Abt 1890 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Markham

           Born: Abt 1892 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George William Markham

           Born: Abt 1899 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alfred W Markham

           Born: Abt 1900 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia