Connected to



picture
Thomas Johnson and Hannah Ramskill




Husband Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jun 1802 - Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Johnson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Johnson

           Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Rhodes
           Marr: 24 Feb 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Johnson

           Born: Abt 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Johnson




Husband Thomas Johnson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 31 Aug 1912 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jane Shaw
           Marr: 28 Nov 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Johnson and Susannah Wood




Husband Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Johnson
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 6 Dec 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Wood

           Born: Abt 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Johnson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sophia Pashley
           Marr: 19 Jan 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 M William Johnson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Backhouse
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Richard Johnson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Johnson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Fox
           Marr: 28 Nov 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Johnson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Morley
           Marr: 1 Feb 1859 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire


8 M George Johnson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Johnson and Sophia Pashley




Husband Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Johnson
         Mother: Susannah Wood


       Marriage: 19 Jan 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sophia Pashley

           Born: Abt 1822 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1822 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mirfin Pashley
         Mother: Mary Ann Farthing



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Spinster, visiting sister Martha Pashley nee Pashley, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Johnson Pashley

           Born: Abt 1850 - Caistor, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Lane
           Marr: 17 Apr 1870 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Johnson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Johnson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Johnson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Johnson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Johnson and Charlotte Trout




Husband Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Coney Garth, Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1901, Coney Garth, Arksey, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Trout

           Born: Abt 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Trout
         Mother: Jane Sidwell




Children
1 M William Trout Johnson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Bellwood Johnson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Gertrude Johnson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Percy Johnson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Leonard Johnson

           Born: Abt 1893 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Johnson and Harriet Robinson




Husband Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Johnson
         Mother: Mary Glasby


       Marriage: 12 Nov 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glazier, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber & glazier, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Robinson

           Born: 25 Mar 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robinson
         Mother: Mary Howorth




Children
1 M Walter Johnson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Johnson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edwin Johnson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Eliza Johnson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1851 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Johnson and Mary Webster




Husband Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1754 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1754 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Johnson
         Mother: Mary Barker


       Marriage: 30 Nov 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Ann



Wife Mary Webster

           Born: Abt 1764 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Webster
         Mother: Dinah West




Children
1 M William Johnson

           Born: Abt 1785 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1785 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Loftus
           Marr: 23 Jan 1815 - Wadworth, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1789
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Johnson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Williamson
           Marr: 1 Nov 1814 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hodgson
           Marr: 27 Oct 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 M Thomas Johnson

           Born: Abt 1792 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1792 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


6 F Dinah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Whitehead
           Marr: 18 May 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 F Elizabeth Johnson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Dempster
           Marr: 6 Nov 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


8 F Hannah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Newsome and Thomasin Johnson




Husband James Newsome

           Born: Abt 1796 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 1200 acres, widowed, 1851, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.




Wife Thomasin Johnson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Simpson Newsome

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Joshua Newsome

           Born: Abt 1827 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1827 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Thomasina Johnson Newsome

           Born: Abt 1829 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1829 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Henry Newsome

           Born: Abt 1832 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1832 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Newsome

           Born: Abt 1843 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jenkinson Rowley
           Marr: 25 Dec 1867 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire



picture
William Johnson and Elizabeth Vickers




Husband William Johnson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Nov 1802 - Baslow, Derbyshire



Wife Elizabeth Vickers

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Johnson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Baslow, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1806 - Baslow, Derbyshire
           Died: 1885 - Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah
         Spouse: Jane Smith
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture
William Johnson and Jane Smith




Husband William Johnson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Baslow, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1806 - Baslow, Derbyshire
           Died: 1885 - Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnson
         Mother: Elizabeth Vickers


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 56 acres, 1851, Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 45 acres, widowed, 1861, Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, remarried, 1871, Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1840 - Ashover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1840 - Ashover, Derbyshire
           Died: 1915 - Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith
         Mother: Sarah



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Living with son Herbert, 1911, Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M George Johnson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1863 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel
         Spouse: Jane Howe
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1894 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


2 F Sarah Jane Johnson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Frith
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


3 M Herbert Johnson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Johnson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ben Coupe
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Bolsover District, Derbyshire


5 F Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Emily Johnson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Henry Johnson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Fanny Johnson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between Aug and Sep 1963
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Lee
           Marr: 15 Aug 1904 - Staveley, Derbyshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia