Connected to



picture
William Maude Whitehead and Julia Ann Kenyon




Husband William Maude Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1859 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Mary Whitehead


       Marriage: 14 Sep 1884 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Orphaned, adopted by and living with great uncle & aunt James and Ann Whitehead, 1871, 79 Ring Cross Road, Skircoat, Halifax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter (cloth), bachelor, boarding, 1881, Kerr Cottage, Washer Lane, Halifax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dyer, widowed, 1901, 66 Upper Washer Lane, Halifax, Yorkshire.




Wife Julia Ann Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1863 - Skircoat, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Kenyon Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1885 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1887 - Halifax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Maud Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1887 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1888 - Halifax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Moseley and Mary Kenyon




Husband William Moseley

           Born: Abt 1822 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1822 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Moses Moseley
         Mother: Mary Hunt


       Marriage: 15 Jul 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, single, living with father, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Chesterfield Road, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner and shopkeeper, 1871, Danesmoor, Claycross, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Kenyon

           Born: 9 May 1820 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1820 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Kenyon
         Mother: Mary Kidd




Children
1 M James Kenyon Mosley

           Born: Abt 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Titterton
         Spouse: Sarah Cresswell


2 M William Mosley

           Born: Abt 1849 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Beresford
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1869 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


3 M Reuben Mosley

           Born: Abt 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Walters


4 M Levi Mosley

           Born: Abt 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Mitchell


5 M Joseph Mosley

           Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann
         Spouse: Annie


6 F Mary Mosley

           Born: Abt 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Mosley

           Born: Abt 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Benjamin Mosley

           Born: Abt 1866 - Tupton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen



picture
Moses Kidd Kenyon and Elizabeth Lievesley




Husband Moses Kidd Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1873 and 1881 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Kenyon
         Mother: Mary Kidd


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

abode: Staying with Mary Bowles aged 45, along with his 2 brothers James and Samuel, 1841.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, High Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Lievesley

           Born: Abt 1831 - Duckmanton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1831 - Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Lievesley
         Mother: Sarah Frith




Children
1 F Mary Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1853 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Pleasance


3 F Ellen Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hannah Jervis
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


5 M William Henry Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1865 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Arthur Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1868 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Margaret Berry
           Marr: 14 Oct 1993


7 F Emily Alice Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1870 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M James Frank Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Whitter and Mary Keogh




Husband Joseph Whitter

           Born: 30 Jun 1842 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1842 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ann Whitter


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Wigan District, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Nancy Croft - Between Apr and Jun 1865 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with brother in law James Finch, 1861, Wigan, Lancashire.

Occupation: Collier, 1871, Shevington, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, 6b Thompson Street, Pemberton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, 18 Whittedge Green, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Keogh

           Born: Abt 1855 - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Whitter

           Born: Abt 1876 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Whitter

           Born: Abt 1879 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Whitter

           Born: Abt 1880 - Pemberton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Whitter

           Born: Abt 1883 - Pemberton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Miller Whitter

           Born: Abt 1887 - Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Loughlan Whitter

           Born: Abt 1889 - Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Alfred Whitter

           Born: Abt 1891 - Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edward Lea Whitter

           Born: Abt 1893 - Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lyall and Caroline Kerman




Husband John Lyall

           Born: Abt 1821 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1821 - Ashby by Partney, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lyall
         Mother: Susanna


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1852 - Boston District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice joiner, 1841, Spilsby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, unmarried, lodging, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1861, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Caroline Kerman

           Born: Abt 1825 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1825 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: Ezekiel Kerman
         Mother: Sarah Smith


Events

Occupation: Chapel keeper, widowed, 1871, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wesleyan chapel keeper, 1881, 3 Queen Street, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Caretaker of chapel, 1891, 3 Queen Street, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.

abode: No occupation, 1901, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Harry Lyall

           Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Susan Lyall

           Born: Abt 1855 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Pycock
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Horncastle District, Lincolnshire


3 F Caroline Lyall

           Born: Abt 1860 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Caroline Kerman

On the 1881 census there is a nephew staying at the house; Henry Kerman b c1865 Sibsey, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Ezekiel Kerman and Sarah Smith




Husband Ezekiel Kerman

           Born: Abt 1788 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1788 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 May 1815 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1851, Sibsey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1861, High Henside, Sibsey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1871, High Henside, Sibsey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Smith

           Born: Abt 1796 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Smith Kerman

           Born: Abt 1817 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1817 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Kerman

           Born: Abt 1819 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1819 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Kerman

           Born: Abt 1823 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1823 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Caroline Kerman

           Born: Abt 1825 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1825 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Lyall
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1852 - Boston District, Lincolnshire


5 M John Kerman

           Born: Abt 1829 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1830 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1889 - Michigan, USA
         Buried: 1889 - Northlawn Cemetery, Adams Township, Hillsdale, Michigan
         Spouse: Selena


6 M George Kerman

           Born: Abt 1832 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1832 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sally Kerman

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rachel Kerman

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sibsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James J Kerr and Margaret Ann Shannon




Husband James J Kerr

           Born: Abt 1838 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Jul 1860 - Liverpool, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Bookkeeper, 1871, Kirkdale, Liverpool, Lancashire.

Occupation: Bookkeeper for foundry, 1881, 68 Lambeth Road, Kirkdale, Liverpool, Lancashire.

Occupation: Shopman in tripe shop, 1891, 331 Scotland Road, Liverlool, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tripe dealer, 1901, 331 Scotland Road, Liverlool, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret Ann Shannon

           Born: 17 Aug 1837 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1838 - St Andrew Presbyterian, Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Joseph Kerr

           Born: 9 Jun 1860 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1860 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Susannah Kerr

           Born: 16 Aug 1862 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1862 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest George Beaumont
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - West Derby District, Lancashire


3 M William Archibald Kerr

           Born: 28 Apr 1867 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 May 1867 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Beatrice Mary Beaumont
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Liverpool District, Lancashire


4 F Margaret Ann Kerr

           Born: 11 Feb 1870 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1870 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maria Kerr

           Born: 19 Apr 1872 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 May 1872 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Edward Kerr

           Born: 31 Jan 1875 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1875 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Kerr

           Born: 30 Jul 1878 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1878 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Kerridge and Rebecca Pulman




Husband James Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1846 - Boroughbridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Lighterman, 1871, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Riverman, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lighterman, 1891, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Rebecca Pulman

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Pulman
         Mother: Rachel Noble


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Walter Herbert Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1872 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M James Richard Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Henry Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Emma Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Noble Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lavinia May Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Walter Edward Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1887 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Edith Ellen Kerridge

           Born: Abt 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Schofield and Alice Kershaw




Husband Arthur Schofield

           Born: Abt 1880 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Christopher Schofield
         Mother: Jemima Cook


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1906 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman - captain of barge, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Kershaw

           Born: Abt 1881 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1881 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Kershaw
         Mother: Elizabeth Oliver


Events

Occupation: General domestic servant, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Frederick Schofield

           Born: Abt 1906 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Schofield

           Born: Abt 1908 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Alfred Oades and Alice Ann Kershaw




Husband George Alfred Oades

           Born: Abt 1863 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Oct 1915 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Oades
         Mother: Margaret Thornton


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoeing and general smith, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Ann Kershaw

           Born: Abt 1864 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 May 1944 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Kershaw
         Mother: Ann Huntington


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, husband not present, 1911, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Oades Kershaw

           Born: Abt 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 



2 M George Alfred Oades

           Born: Abt 1885 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Oct 1915 - Woolwich, Kent
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Proctor
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1907 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Horace Oades

           Born: Abt 1888 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Minnie Oades

           Born: Abt 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Ann Oades

           Born: Abt 1892 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Tom Oades

           Born: Abt 1893 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 



7 M John Kerhaw Oades

           Born: Abt 1898 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 M Wilfred Oades

           Born: Abt 1901 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Muriel Oades

           Born: Abt 1902 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Aug 1987 - Australia
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henry Leeman
           Marr: 7 Oct 1928 - Goole, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia