Connected to



picture
George Reuben Parker and Charlotte Johnson




Husband George Reuben Parker

           Born: Abt 1853 - West Firsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Jan 1876 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1881, Upton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer in steam engine works, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Johnson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1854 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnson
         Mother: Lucy Walker



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M John Edwin Parker

           Born: Abt 1877 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Parker

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1879 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Parker

           Born: Abt 1881 - Upton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Wetherill and Damaris Johnson




Husband Thomas Wetherill

           Born: Abt 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wetherill
         Mother: Hannah Woodall


       Marriage: 30 Jun 1848 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Damaris Johnson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Johnson
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 M Richard Wetherill

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1849 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Wetherill

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1850 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Hannah Wetherill

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1852 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Damaris Wetherill

           Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1853 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Whitehead and Dinah Johnson




Husband George Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Simon Whitehead
         Mother: Mary Ingle


       Marriage: 18 May 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Dinah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Johnson
         Mother: Mary Webster


Events

abode: Living as a pauper with daughter Dinah Bean, 1861, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1818 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Towaris Ward
           Marr: 21 Oct 1841 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M John Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1820 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1881 and 1891 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Winter


3 M Simon Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1823 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: After 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Leggott
           Marr: Oct 1855 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 F Dinah Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1826 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Bean


5 F Emma Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1831 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Haywood
           Marr: Dec 1856 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


6 M Johnson Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1833 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann



picture
George Milner and Dorothy Johnson




Husband George Milner

           Born: Abt 1791 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1861 - Clowne, Derbyshire
         Buried: 4 Feb 1861 - St John the Baptist, Clowne, Derbyshire
       Marriage: 18 Nov 1837 - Clowne, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Smith, 1841, Whiston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, 1851, Clowne, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Clowne, Derbyshire.




Wife Dorothy Johnson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Carlton in Lindrick, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Milner

           Born: Abt 1840 - Whiston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Cocking
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire


2 F Ann Maria Milner

           Born: Abt 1843 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Waterhouse
           Marr: 20 Oct 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire



picture
Edward Johnson and Louisa Stainton




Husband Edward Johnson

           Born: 7 Oct 1824 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1824 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 May 1911 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Johnson
         Mother: Martha Bramhill


       Marriage: 24 Dec 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 69 acres, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Belton, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1911, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Louisa Stainton

           Born: Abt 1836 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Jan 1918 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Henry Johnson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Stainton Johnson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Johnson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Arthur Johnson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Herbert Charles Johnson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Oct 1939 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lily Temperton
           Marr: 5 Jul 1905 - Baslow, Derbyshire



picture
George Wraith and Eliza Mary Johnson




Husband George Wraith

           Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wraith
         Mother: Mary Shaw


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Hull District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily King Sarginson - Between Jan and Mar 1896 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1881, Kilpin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Kilpin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chemical & manure labourer, remarried, 1901, Kilpin Pike, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Dover, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Langley Wraith

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Susannah Mary Wraith

           Born: Abt 1880 - Kilpin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clara Wraith

           Born: Abt 1883 - Kilpin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Wraith

           Born: Abt 1886 - Howdendyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Albert W Laverack
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1905 - Howden District, Yorkshire


5 M Charles Edward Wraith

           Born: Abt 1889 - Kilpin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Mawson and Elizabeth Johnson




Husband John Mawson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1849 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: David Mawson
         Mother: Ann Mawson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, working for future in-laws, 1871, Alwoodley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres, living with maternal uncle Joseph Mawson, 1881, Eccup, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Eccup, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Eccup, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm worker, widowed, 1911, Eccup, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Johnson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Alwoodley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1832 - Harewood, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Turner and Elizabeth Johnson




Husband John Turner

           Born: Abt 1836 - Lea, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1858 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with father-in-law, 1861, Netherthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Highway - road labourer, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Johnson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1835 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnson
         Mother: Hannah




Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Turner

           Born: Abt 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Bagshaw Turner

           Born: Abt 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Turner

           Born: Abt 1866 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Turner

           Born: Abt 1869 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ann Turner

           Born: Abt 1871 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Davis
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1893 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture
George Ross and Elizabeth Johnson




Husband George Ross

           Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1893 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Ross
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 3 Oct 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer & builder, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder & contractor, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Johnson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Evelina Ross

           Born: Abt 1851 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Ross

           Born: Abt 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ross

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Watkin Belton
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1892 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M Louisa Ross

           Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Randall Ross

           Born: Abt 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Feb 1887 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Feb 1887 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



6 M Michael Montague Ross

           Born: Abt 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Crowcroft
           Marr: 13 Apr 1891 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


7 F Fanny Jane Ross

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frank Ross

           Born: Abt 1872 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1872 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Johnson and Elizabeth Johnson




Husband Robert Johnson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Johnson
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 25 Oct 1827 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 156 acres, 1861, Whitgift, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Johnson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Johnson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1828 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1830 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Johnson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1831 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1833 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Johnson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1836 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Johnson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1838 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Robert Johnson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1849 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



8 M John Johnson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Tyler
           Marr: 23 Feb 1863 - Whitgift, Yorkshire


9 M Albert Edwin Johnson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Robert Johnson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia