Connected to



picture
Edward Rhodes and Louisa Jex




Husband Edward Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rhodes
         Mother: Sarah Marshall


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1839 - Mutford Sistrict, Suffolk

Events

Occupation: Master seaman - merchant service, 1861, New Nelson Street, Lowestoft, Suffolk.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1871, 5 Alma Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk.




Wife Louisa Jex

           Born: Abt 1818 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Listed as a master mariner's wife, husband not present, 1881, 5 Alma Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk.


Children

picture
Thomas Sergison and Hannah Jibson




Husband Thomas Sergison

           Born: Abt 1816 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1816 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 118 acres, 1881, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Jibson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Peter Featherstone - 16 Oct 1904 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, living next to husband-to-be Peter Featherstone, 1901, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Sergison

           Born: Abt 1876 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Sergison

           Born: Abt 1880 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Sergison

           Born: Abt 1883 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jabez Jipson and Frances Robinson




Husband Jabez Jipson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1885 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 Jul 1959 - Glanford Brigg Hospital, Brigg, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Jibson
         Mother: Ann Guy


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1912 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Frances Robinson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Sep 1946 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robinson
         Mother: Frances Holmes


Events

Occupation: Worker on farm, spinster, living with parents, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Marmaduke Jipson and Christiana Mell




Husband Marmaduke Jipson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1877 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Feb 1937 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 20 Feb 1937 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


         Father: Charles Jibson
         Mother: Ann Guy


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer - foreman, 1911, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Christiana Mell

           Born: Abt 1873 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mell
         Mother: Charlotte Harrand




Children
1 F Alice Jipson

           Born: Abt 1908 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Joblin and Mavis Alison Montgomery




Husband Unknown Joblin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mavis Alison Montgomery

           Born: 1957 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Laurie Montgomery
         Mother: Eileen Phyllis Howson




Children

picture
Fred Poskitt and Clara Jobson




Husband Fred Poskitt

           Born: 18 Mar 1872 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1873 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Poskitt 6
         Mother: Isabella Woodall


       Marriage: 10 Jun 1916 - Ossett, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Ann Cupid - 18 Feb 1893 - Castleford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1891, 29 Healfield Terrace, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dataler in coal mine, 1901, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Jobson

           Born: Abt 1878
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Hezekiah Walls Whitehead and Lucy Isabel Jobson




Husband Hezekiah Walls Whitehead

           Born: 20 Nov 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hezekiah Whitehead
         Mother: Charlotte Wall


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Thirsk District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic coachman, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Isabel Jobson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harry Alex Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1899 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Joel and Ann Elizabeth Stones




Husband Frederick Joel

           Born: Abt 1858 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Jul 1930 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1897 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm worker, 1911, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Stones

           Born: Abt 1860 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Dec 1941 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Stones
         Mother: Susannah Waterhouse




Children
1 M John William Joel

           Born: Abt 1899 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Vernon and Rhoda Ann Joell




Husband Arthur Vernon

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Vernon
         Mother: Ann Reaney


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1887 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, living with parents, 1881, 71 William Street, Swinton in Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 5 Thomas Street, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery picker - underground, 1901, Kilnhurst, Yorkshire.




Wife Rhoda Ann Joell

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harold Joell Vernon

           Born: Abt 1888 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Phoebe Ann Vernon

           Born: Abt 1890 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Vernon

           Born: Abt 1893 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Vernon

           Born: Abt 1895 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Oscar Vernon

           Born: Abt 1898 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Reginald Vernon

           Born: Abt 1900 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Oakes and (Sarah?) Ann Johnson




Husband Alfred Oakes

           Born: Abt 1819 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1819 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oakes
         Mother: Sarah Metcalfe


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1838 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living by independent means, 1841, Westgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1851, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1871, Westgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife (Sarah?) Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Oakes

           Born: Abt 1838 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1838 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Oakes

           Born: Abt 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick William Oakes

           Born: Abt 1844 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Henry Oakes

           Born: Abt 1845 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wigglesworth
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Alice Oakes

           Born: Abt 1848 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Caroline Oakes

           Born: Abt 1850 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eva Oakes

           Born: 20 May 1857 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1862 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wesley Smith
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - (Sarah?) Ann Johnson

The 1841 census cites Alfreds wife as Sarah.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia