Connected to



picture
George Jervis and Mary North




Husband George Jervis

           Born: Abt 1803 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1841
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jervis
         Mother: Sarah Wheelhouse


       Marriage: 28 Jan 1822 - Dronfield, Derbyshire



Wife Mary North

           Born: Abt 1800 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Lodging house keeper, widowed?, 1841, Front Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Homester?, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Jervis

           Born: Abt 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joshua Jervis

           Born: Abt 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Cowans
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1852 - Manchester District, Lancashire


3 M Daniel Jervis

           Born: Abt 1826 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1826 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther Howe
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1855 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


4 F Mary Jervis

           Born: Abt 1832 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1832 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Mary North

On the 1841 census there is a Charlotte North b c1831 Derbyshire staying at the house.[JDB]
picture

James Pollard and Hannah Jervis




Husband James Pollard

           Born: Abt 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pollard
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Moseley - 24 Feb 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

abode: No occupation cited, he is living with father and stepmother, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal mier, 1861, Woodthorpe, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Danesmoor Road, Danesmoor, Derbyshire.




Wife Hannah Jervis

           Born: Abt 1820
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Henry John Jervis and Ann Esther Robinson




Husband Henry John Jervis

           Born: Abt 1846 - Goxhill, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1881, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, widowed, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Esther Robinson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1850 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Robinson
         Mother: Rachel Cockin


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, living with parents, 1871, Luddington, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Tom Tomson and Janet Jervis




Husband Tom Tomson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Oakham, Rutland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Colliery blacksmith living with mother-in-law, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Janet Jervis

           Born: Abt 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jervis
         Mother: Sarah Hobson




Children

picture
John Jervis and Sarah Wheelhouse




Husband John Jervis

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 May 1800 - Staveley, Derbyshire



Wife Sarah Wheelhouse

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Jervis

           Born: Abt 1801 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1801 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Jervis

           Born: Abt 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Milner
           Marr: 1 Aug 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire


3 M George Jervis

           Born: Abt 1803 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1841
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary North
           Marr: 28 Jan 1822 - Dronfield, Derbyshire


4 M Samuel Jervis

           Born: Abt 1806 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1806 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: May 1806 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 21 May 1806 - Staveley, Derbyshire



5 F Phoebe Jervis

           Born: Abt 1807 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1807 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hollingworth


6 M John Jervis

           Born: Abt 1809 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1809 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Jervis

           Born: Abt 1812 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1812 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1814 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



8 M William Jervis

           Born: Abt 1814 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1814 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Gascoigne
           Marr: 13 Apr 1835 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire


9 M Francis Jervis

           Born: Abt 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thomas Jervis

           Born: Abt 1821 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1821 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Smith
           Marr: 26 Nov 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire


11 M Mark Jervis

           Born: Abt 1824 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1824 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Helen Jervis

           Born: Abt 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Jervis and Elizabeth Smith




Husband John Jervis

           Born: Abt 1785 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Dec 1810 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, lodging along with wife, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1871, Colliers Row, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1781 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Gervis

           Born: Abt 1814 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1814 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Jervis

           Born: Abt 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hancock
           Marr: 21 Aug 1837 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire


3 F Mary Gervis

           Born: Abt 1817 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1817 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Gervis

           Born: Abt 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Gervis

           Born: Abt 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 7 Nov 1824 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Gervis

           Born: Abt 1826 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1826 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1854
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Cutts
           Marr: 24 Dec 1849 - Staveley, Derbyshire


7 M George Gervis

           Born: Abt 1830 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1830 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John George Jervis and Mary Ellen Womack




Husband John George Jervis

           Born: Abt 1858 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Jervis
         Mother: Esther Howe


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Slater, 1901, 89 St Ann's Road, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Slater and contractor, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Womack

           Born: Abt 1862 - Spinkhill, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Netherwood Francis Jervis

           Born: Abt 1888 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Bernard Jervis

           Born: Abt 1893 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Kathleen Mary Agnes Jervis

           Born: Abt 1894 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joshua Jervis and Esther Jane Taylor




Husband Joshua Jervis

           Born: Abt 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Jervis
         Mother: Ann Cowans


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1891 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Fettler at iron works, living with brother Robert, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Iron dresser, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Esther Jane Taylor

           Born: Abt 1866 - Bloxwich, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Jervis

           Born: Abt 1893 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Jervis

           Born: Abt 1894 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Jervis

           Born: Abt 1896 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joshua Jervis

           Born: Abt 1898 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Florence May Jervis

           Born: Abt 1899 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Kenyon and Mary Hannah Jervis




Husband Thomas Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Moses Kidd Kenyon
         Mother: Elizabeth Lievesley


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Clerk, 1881, The Poplars, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Ironworks clerk, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal & iron co's clerk, 1901, Duke Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Hannah Jervis

           Born: Abt 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Jervis
         Mother: Ann Cowans




Children
1 M Percy Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1881 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harold Joshua Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1883 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1883 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 17 Dec 1951 - Clacton on Sea, Essex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Widdowson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1906 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


3 F Ethel Mary Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1887 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Elizabeth Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1891 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Amy Helen Kenyon

           Born: Abt 1892 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Jervis and Clara Smith




Husband Thomas Jervis

           Born: Abt 1821 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1821 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jervis
         Mother: Sarah Wheelhouse


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Lowgates, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Colliery Blocks, Speedwell, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1881, High Street, Eckington, Derbyshire.




Wife Clara Smith

           Born: Abt 1822 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Jervis

           Born: Abt 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Benjamin Jervis

           Born: Abt 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 27 Oct 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Jervis

           Born: Abt 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Wiseall
           Marr: 28 Mar 1870 - Staveley, Derbyshire


4 M John Jervis

           Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Thomas Jervis

           Born: Abt 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1863 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia