Connected to



picture
George Howard and Mary McGuinness




Husband George Howard

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ashford, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Howard
         Mother: Jane Marshall


       Marriage: Dec 1884 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner tool grinder, 1891.




Wife Mary McGuinness

           Born: Abt 1863 - Dartford, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward McGuiness
         Mother: Ellen


Events

Occupation: Silver burnisher, 1881, 6 West John Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Silver burnisher, 1891.


Children
1 M George Henry Howard

           Born: Abt 1887 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Howard

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Ellen Howard 27

           Born: 2 Sep 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire 27
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Jan 1943 27
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Brears
           Marr: 31 Jul 1910 - St Philips Church, Sheffield, Yorkshire



picture
George Howard and Esther Maynard




Husband George Howard

           Born: Abt 1760 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Feb 1782 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Esther Maynard

           Born: Abt 1761 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maynard
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children
1 M George Howard

           Born: Abt 1782 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1782 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 F Elizabeth Howard

           Born: Abt 1784 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1784 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Howard

           Born: Abt 1785 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1785 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Howard

           Born: Abt 1787 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1787 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Howard

           Born: Abt 1790 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1790 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Cawthorn
           Marr: 12 Oct 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


6 M Benjamin Howard

           Born: Abt 1795 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1795 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Cawthorn
           Marr: 21 Mar 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


7 M Matthew Howard

           Born: Abt 1797 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1797 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Howard

           Born: Abt 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Francis Howard and Grace Elizabeth Maintwinney




Husband George Francis Howard

           Born: Abt 1833 - Gosport, Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Howard
         Mother: Charlotte Christian


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Marble polisher, 1861, Court Lane, Ashford, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Marble polisher, 1871, Cliff End, Ashford, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Dukinfield, Cheshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.

Occupation: Stamford Park gardener, 1901, 29 Stamford Street, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.




Wife Grace Elizabeth Maintwinney

           Born: Abt 1843 - Stockport, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1880 and 1881
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Howard

           Born: Abt 1853 - Ashford, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1853 - Ashford, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Elizabeth Howard

           Born: Abt 1855 - Ashford, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1855 - Ashford, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Henry Howard

           Born: Abt 1862 - Ashford, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1862 - Ashford, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Howard

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ashford, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1864 - Ashford, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ann Howard

           Born: Abt 1867 - Ashford, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Charlotte Christian Howard

           Born: Abt 1870 - Ashford, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Howard

           Born: Abt 1873 - Stalybridge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Hannah Howard

           Born: Abt 1878 - Stalybridge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ellen Howard

           Born: Abt 1879 - Stalybridge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Grace Maintwinney Howard

           Born: Abt 1880 - Stalybridge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Francis Howard

On the 1891 census there is a grandson staying at the house, John Howard b c1890 Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Howard and Sarah Maria Moverley




Husband Joseph Howard

           Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Howard
         Mother: Sarah Porter


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1888 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1901, 4 Ellin's Yard, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Maria Moverley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Gertrude Howard

           Born: Abt 1889 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Howard

           Born: Abt 1891 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Annie Howard

           Born: Abt 1894 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Louther and Martha Howard




Husband George Louther

           Born: Abt 1841 - Kilburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1894 - York District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Goodworth - Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, wife not present, 1881, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, wife not present, 1891, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, remarried, 1901, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Howard

           Born: Abt 1852 - Newbury, Berkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Housekeeper, husband not present she is living with and servant to George Louther, 1881, York, Yorkshire.

abode: Visiting George Louther, 1891, York, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Howard

           Born: Abt 1876 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Mary Boulton
           Marr: 3 Mar 100 - Leeds, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Wilkinson and Mary Howard




Husband Thomas Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wilkinson
         Mother: Ann Rumbert


       Marriage: 17 Jun 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Howard

           Born: Abt 1795
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Howard Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Corney
           Marr: 2 Dec 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire


5 F Jemima Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Jackson and Rebecca Howard




Husband Richard Jackson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Hannah Wressell


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1883 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, lodging, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in Carcroft Railway Wagon Works, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Rebecca Howard

           Born: Abt 1860 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Howard
         Mother: Sarah Porter



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Herbert Jackson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Jackson

           Born: Abt 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Stacey and Sarah Howard




Husband Thomas Stacey

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Mar 1762 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Howard

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Stacey

           Born: Abt 1762 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1762 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Stacey

           Born: Abt 1764 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1764 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Stacey

           Born: Abt 1768 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1768 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1831 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Aug 1831 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Hannah Jackson
           Marr: 10 Apr 1792 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire


4 F Rebecca Stacey

           Born: Abt 1770 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1770 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Stacey

           Born: Abt 1776 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1776 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1776 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M William Stacey

           Born: Abt 1777 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1777 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1777 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Dec 1777 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire




picture
Thomas Howard




Husband Thomas Howard 20

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Builder, Grenoside, Ecclesfield, 1921. 20




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Albert Edward Howard 11

           Born: Abt 1897 - Grenoside, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire 11
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Scholey 41
           Marr: 17 Dec 1921 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 169



picture
William Howard and Mary Scholey




Husband William Howard

           Born: Abt 1819 - Pontefract Park, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1819 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Apr 1847 - Crofton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Susannah Scholey - 5 Apr 1859 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer and innkeeper, 1851, Featherstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 76 acres and innkeeper, remarried, 1861, Featherstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1871, Featherstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & innkeeper, 1881, Featherstone, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Scholey

           Born: Abt 1823 - West Hardwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1823 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scholey
         Mother: Mary Parkinson




Children
1 F Sarah Scholey Howard

           Born: 31 Mar 1847 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1849 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Howard

           Born: 9 Apr 1848 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1849 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Howard

           Born: Abt 1851 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1851 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Howard

           Born: Abt 1853 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1853 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emma Howard

           Born: Abt 1858 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia