Connected to



picture
John Thomas Smith and Kate Jaques




Husband John Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1866 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1866 - Royston, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1929 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Jun 1929 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1889 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, wife not present, 1891, Cudworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Caretaker, 1901, Cudworth, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation, 1911, Cudworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Kate Jaques

           Born: Abt 1870 - Long Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1945 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Nov 1945 - Cudworth, Yorkshire


         Father: William Jaques
         Mother: Mary Ann White


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with mother-in-law Sarah Smith, 1891, Cudworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Smith Jaques

           Born: Abt 1889 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1889 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 



2 M William Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1890 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1890 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Smith

           Born: Abt 1893 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1893 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Smith

           Born: Abt 1898 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1898 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie May Smith

           Born: Abt 1900 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1900 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frank Gilbert Smith

           Born: Abt 1902 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1902 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Herbert Harry Smith

           Born: Abt 1904 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1904 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Kate Smith

           Born: Abt 1908 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Milner and Margaret Jaques




Husband William Milner

           Born: Abt 1842 - Bowling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Mar 1866 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ball furnace man (ironwork), 1871, Bowling, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Forge man - iron, 1881, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel smelter, 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel smelter, 1901, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Jaques

           Born: Abt 1840 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1840 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jaques
         Mother: Mary


Events

Occupation: House servant, unmarried, 1861, Tong, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Rhodes Firth

           Born: Abt 1866 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Pashley and Martha Jaques




Husband William Pashley

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911 - Middleton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Jul 1911 - Middleton, Yorkshire


         Father: John Pashley
         Mother: Hephzibah Gervas


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Beeston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarryman (clay), 1901, Middleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickworks labourer, 1911, Middleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Jaques

           Born: Abt 1848 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jaques
         Mother: Sarah Hartley




Children
1 F Martha Pashley

           Born: Abt 1869 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walford Wallace Baron
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1892 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Pashley

           Born: Abt 1871 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1876 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Rockett
           Marr: 8 Feb 1896 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Tom Drury
           Marr: 1 Apr 1904 - Middleton, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Pashley

           Born: Abt 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1876 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Lawson
           Marr: 22 Feb 1896 - Beeston, Yorkshire


4 F Annie Pashley

           Born: Abt 1876 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1876 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1959
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edwin William Baron
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1894 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 F Florence Pashley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1884 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1914 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Feb 1914 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Aveyard
           Marr: 22 Dec 1900 - Middleton, Yorkshire


6 M William Pashley

           Born: 6 Feb 1881 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1884 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Lumb
           Marr: 23 Dec 1905 - Middleton, Yorkshire


7 F Elizabeth Pashley

           Born: 10 Apr 1883 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1884 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Enos Spink
           Marr: 26 Dec 1903


8 F Emily Pashley

           Born: 10 Jan 1886 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1886 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mark Sutcliffe
           Marr: 12 May 1913 - Middleton, Yorkshire


9 M Alfred Pashley

           Born: 3 Apr 1889 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1889 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Sep 1953 - the Stanley Royd Hospital, Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ettey Child
           Marr: 12 Mar 1910 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


10 M Arthur Jaques Pashley

           Born: 28 Mar 1892 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1892 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1910 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Feb 1910 - Middleton, Yorkshire




picture
Kalilah (Lisler) Moore and Martha Jaques




Husband Kalilah (Lisler) Moore

           Born: Abt 1868 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Jul 1896 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ironworks stores assistant, 1901, Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

abode: Yeast dealer, feeble minded, patient, family not present, 1911, Whixley, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Jaques

           Born: Abt 1874 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jaques
         Mother: Mary Ann White


Events

Occupation: Yeast dealer, husband not present, 1911, Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Beatrice Mary Moore

           Born: Abt 1896 - High Green Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Amy Moore

           Born: Abt 1898 - High Green Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Gladys Moore

           Born: Abt 1901 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ethel Moore

           Born: Abt 1906 - High Green Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Grace Hilda Moore

           Born: Abt 1908 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Percy Moore

           Born: Abt 1909 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Evelyn Moore

           Born: Abt 1910 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Kalilah (Lisler) Moore

Birthe registered as Kalilah, possibly a misspelling of"Carlisle"?

[JDB]
picture

Archibald James Preston and Martha Ann Jaques




Husband Archibald James Preston

           Born: Abt 1881 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Aug 1964 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas James Preston
         Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Stones


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1910 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine cleaner, boarding with cousin Harriet Eliza Fareham nee Stones, 1901, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine stoker, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Ann Jaques

           Born: Abt 1888 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jaques
         Mother: Catherine Ellis




Children
1 M Frank Preston

           Born: Abt 1911 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Waddington and Mary Jaques




Husband William Waddington

           Born: Abt 1828 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1828 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Waddington
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 16 Jan 1858 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1861, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cemetery curator, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jaques

           Born: Abt 1829 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Jane Waddington

           Born: Abt 1859 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Waddington

           Born: Abt 1861 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Waddington

           Born: Abt 1862 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Jenkinson Rowley and Mary Ann Jaques




Husband Thomas Jenkinson Rowley

           Born: Abt 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rowley
         Mother: Mary Jenkinson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1844 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Aricultural labourer, 1881, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Jaques

           Born: Abt 1823 - Ranskill, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Rowley

           Born: Abt 1845 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1846 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Rowley

           Born: Abt 1847 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1847 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tirzah Otley
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1868 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann


3 F Harriet Rowley

           Born: Abt 1850 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1850 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Cheswick
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M William Rowley

           Born: Abt 1853 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1853 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Maria Wrigley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


5 M George Rowley

           Born: Abt 1860 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Rowley

           Born: Abt 1864 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Stark
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1887 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
William Taylor and Mary Jane Magdalene Jaques




Husband William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hykeham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 May 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Jane Magdalene Jaques

           Born: Abt 1852 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Jaques
         Mother: Mary Ann Allen




Children
1 M Benjamin William Taylor

           Born: 11 Apr 1871 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1871 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Henry Taylor

           Born: Abt 1875 - Yousters, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 



3 F Rebecca Taylor

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Dec 1936
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Arrand
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1896 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Elixabeth Taylor

           Born: Abt 1880 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt 1883 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Taylor

           Born: Abt 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ettie Ellen Taylor

           Born: Abt 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Harold Taylor

           Born: Abt 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Frances Taylor

           Born: Abt 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Jaques and Jane Ripley




Husband Robert Jaques

           Born: Abt 1798 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1798 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Jaques
         Mother: Ann Moverley


       Marriage: 6 May 1820 - Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, widowed, 1841, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, 8 Lloyd Street, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tailor, boarding, 1871, Hulme, Lancashire.




Wife Jane Ripley

           Born: 22 Oct 1796 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1796 - Saint James, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Jaques

           Born: Abt 1821 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1821 - Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Peacock?


2 F Jane Jaques

           Born: 3 Jun 1823 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1823 - Saint James, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Barker
           Marr: 10 Oct 1847 - Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire


3 F Ann Jaques

           Born: Abt 1826 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1826 - Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Ripley Jaques

           Born: 7 Jan 1828 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1828 - Saint Luke, Chorlton upon Medlock, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 1904 - Alverstoke, Hampshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Julia Edmunds
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1857 - Portsea Island, Hampshire



picture
Robert Jaques and Ann Moverley




Husband Robert Jaques

           Born: Abt 1766 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1766 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Nov 1834 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Nov 1834 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Jaques
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1789 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Moverley

           Born: Abt 1763 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1764 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Oct 1847 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Oct 1847 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Jaques

           Born: Abt 1790 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1790 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Dec 1856 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Dec 1856 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Atkinson
           Marr: 27 Jan 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M John Jaques

           Born: Abt 1793 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1793 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Crowcroft
           Marr: 14 Nov 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Jaques

           Born: Abt 1793 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1793 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1798 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Jaques

           Born: Abt 1796 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Royston
           Marr: 27 Jan 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


5 M Robert Jaques

           Born: Abt 1798 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1798 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Ripley
           Marr: 6 May 1820 - Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire


6 M William Jaques

           Born: Abt 1801 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1801 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Lewis
           Marr: 15 Jul 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary


7 F Ann Jaques

           Born: Abt 1803 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah Jaques

           Born: Abt 1805 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1805 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Saxton
           Marr: 6 Jun 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


9 M Thomas Jaques

           Born: Abt 1808 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1808 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Sep 1887 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Sep 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ness
           Marr: 17 Jan 1835 - Helmsley, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Robert Jaques

Gravestone inscription reads:In memory ofRobert Jacques of KellingtonHe was clerk of this church42 years he departed this lifeThe 4th Day of November 1834Aged 68 YearsAlso Ann wife of the above whoDied 28th of October 1847,Aged 84 Years
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia