Connected to



picture
John Joseph Stubbs and Alexandra Jones




Husband John Joseph Stubbs

           Born: Abt 1899 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1924 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire



Wife Alexandra Jones

           Born: 7 Apr 1902 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1902 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Jones
         Mother: Alice Watson




Children

picture
Thomas Spittlehouse and Amelia Jones




Husband Thomas Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1821 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1821 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Spittlehouse
         Mother: Hannah Olivant


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Southwell District, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Beeley - Between Jul and Sep 1844 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Slingsby - Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres and blacksmith, 1861, North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 151 acres, 1871, North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, visiting, along with wife Amelia, 1881, Allerton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Amelia Jones

           Born:  - Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Peace and Ann Jones




Husband Joseph Peace

           Born: Abt 1833 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1833 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Peace
         Mother: Mary Smith


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master wheelwright and carpennter, 1871, Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1881, Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Jones

           Born: Abt 1832 - Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Peace

           Born: Abt 1870 - Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Peace

           Born: Abt 1872 - Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Revererend William Wright and Ann Jones




Husband Revererend William Wright

           Born: 22 May 1773 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Sep 1805 - Helmsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clergyman.




Wife Ann Jones

           Born: Abt 1783 - Helmsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Wright

           Born: Abt 1807 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1807 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Foster
           Marr: 30 Jun 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Jones Wright

           Born: Abt 1808 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1808 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Percival Wright

           Born: Abt 1811 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1811 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Richard Wellington Wright

           Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1814 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1814 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Robinson Taylor
           Marr: Jun 1846 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 F Charlotte Hannah Wright

           Born: Abt 1816 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Anderson Wright

           Born: Abt 1818 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1820
         Buried: 



8 M Richard Hugh Anderson Wright

           Born: Abt 1820 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 



9 M George Bowerbank Woodroffe Wright

           Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther


10 M Henry Skynner Wright

           Born: Abt 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Hockin
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1852 - Redruth District, Cornwall
         Spouse: Emily Pidcock
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Chertsey District, Surrey


11 F Hannah Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1826 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Shephard and Caroline Jones




Husband Charles Shephard

           Born: Abt 1830 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Shephard
         Mother: Ann Austerberry


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1854 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1861, High Street, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, High Street, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Jones

           Born: Abt 1829 - Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, a retired grocer, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Annie Shephard

           Born: Abt 1855 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Willam Shephard

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Grace Mary Barnard
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire


3 M Charles Shephard

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Buck
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1893 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire



picture
David Adair Jones and Amelia Rosalie Platt




Husband David Adair Jones

           Born: 10 Aug 1947 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Tui George Jones
         Mother: Iris Maud Manson


       Marriage: 2 Jan 1970 - St David's Church, Christchurch, New Zealand



Wife Amelia Rosalie Platt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rebecca Marie Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Daryl David Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Tania Rose Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Tom Seston and Elizabeth Jones




Husband John Tom Seston

           Born: Abt 1858 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seston
         Mother: Elizabeth Lee


       Marriage: 13 Jul 1931 - Grimethorpe, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Broadhead - 25 Feb 1853 - Eckington, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Kate Finney - 30 Mar 1887 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1871, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with parents, 1881, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Grimethorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Grimethorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jones

           Born: Abt 1859
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown Hill


Children

picture
Henry Edward Mercer and Elizabeth Jones




Husband Henry Edward Mercer

           Born: Abt 1860 - Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jul 1881 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer - railway, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman - railway platelayer, 1901, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway chargeman, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jones

           Born: Abt 1861 - Bewdley Forest, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Mercer

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Mercer

           Born: Abt 1885 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


3 F Ellen Mercer

           Born: Abt 1887 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harry Mercer

           Born: Abt 1889 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Julia Chappell
           Marr: 14 Nov 1915 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Mercer

           Born: Abt 1891 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Mercer

           Born: Abt 1893 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Humphrey
           Marr: 25 Dec 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
James Speight and Elizabeth Jones




Husband James Speight 16

           Born: Abt 1833 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1833 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Speight
         Mother: Ann Belt 16


       Marriage: 21 Sep 1856 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery horsekeeper, 1881, 8 Fox Row, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, living with son George, 1910, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jones 16

           Born: Abt 1835 - Newborough, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Speight

           Born: Abt 1858 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1858 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 



2 M Evan Jones Speight

           Born: Abt 1860 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Moat
           Marr: 2 Aug 1887 - Purston cum South Featherstone, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Jane Speight

           Born: Abt 1863 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mark Poppleton
           Marr: 25 Dec 1884 - Purston cum South Featherstone, Yorkshire


4 M George Henry Speight

           Born: Abt 1873 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Palmer
           Marr: 12 Mar 1896 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
George Newborn and Emma Charlotte Jones




Husband George Newborn

           Born: Abt 1837 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Newborn
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Mar 1862 - Havover Square, London, Surrey

Events

Occupation: Solicitor, 1881, Moorlands House, Chapel Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Solicitor, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Charlotte Jones

           Born: Abt 1842 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Catherine M Newborn

           Born: Abt 1863 - Pimlico, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George H Newborn

           Born: Abt 1865 - Pimlico, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel E Newborn

           Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie M Newborn

           Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Frederick Newborn

           Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia