Connected to



picture
Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Storey




Husband Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Sainter


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Parish Officer's Clerk, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Storey

           Born: Abt 1815 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1815 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Burnip


2 M Edward Jackson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jessie Oyston
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Stockton District, Durham


3 M James Jackson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Powell
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1871 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Margaret Jackson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Saxton




Husband Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1808 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Mary Leggott


       Marriage: Abt 1836

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, living next door to parents-in-law, 1861, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1881, Carr House Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Carr House Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Saxton

           Born: Abt 1812 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1812 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Saxton
         Mother: Elizabeth Seaton




Children
1 F Mary Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Jackson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


4 F Caroline Jackson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Godfrey
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Jackson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha


6 M Thomas Saxton Jackson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Robinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M Samuel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Dec 1952 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sophia Redmore Heald
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Jackson

On the 1881 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Sarah A Jackson b c1873 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Wetherill




Husband Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1737 - of Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Nov 1763 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Wetherill

           Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wetherill
         Mother: Sarah




Children

picture
Thomas Armstrong Jackson and Elizabeth Martha Scholey




Husband Thomas Armstrong Jackson 80

           Born: Abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire 80
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson 20
         Mother: Mary Jane Armstrong


       Marriage: 14 Jun 1886 - St John The Evangelist's Church, Leeds, Yorkshire 80

Events

Occupation: Labourer to broker, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Printer's roller composition manufacturer, 1901, 17 Holden Place, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Martha Scholey

           Born: Abt 1863 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Scholey 13
         Mother: Sarah Heady


Events

Occupation: Twine Baller, 1881.

Marriage Events

Marriage Witnesses: Frances Annie & S. Scholey. 80


Children

picture
Thomas Furniss Jackson and Mary Emma Priestley




Husband Thomas Furniss Jackson

           Born: 5 Jul 1876 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1876 - Beeston Hill, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1900 - Holbeck District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor's cutter, 1901, Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor's cutter, 1911, Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Emma Priestley

           Born: 2 May 1875 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1875 - Bethel Chapel, Holbeck, Yorksire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Priestley
         Mother: Mary Williamson


Events

Occupation: Tailoress, living with parents, 1891, Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Gertrude Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1902 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Rowland Jackson

           Born: Abt 1908 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Jackson and Janet Tate




Husband Tom Jackson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Anne Allan Frank


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1891 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle manufacturer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Janet Tate

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tate
         Mother: Jane Husband




Children
1 M Harold Jackson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Winifred Jackson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Donald Tate Jackson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Jackson and Sabina Maw




Husband Tom Jackson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Gell


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1894 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Sabina Maw

           Born: Abt 1872 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Maw
         Mother: Sabina Lundy




Children
1 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ness and Violetta Jackson




Husband George Ness

           Born: Abt 1870 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Dec 1950 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jun 1897 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway goods checker, 1901, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway goods checker, 1911, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Violetta Jackson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1873 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Nov 1950 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Mary Ann Akers




Children

picture
William Jackson and Elizabeth Sharp




Husband William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 270 acres, 1871, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 430 acres, widowed, 1881, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer -master, 1891, Austerfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Sharp

           Born: Abt 1836 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1836 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sharp
         Mother: Ann


Events

Occupation: Servant, 1851, Everton, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M Robert Jackson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Jackson and Eliza Waite




Husband William Jackson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Nov 1877 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Eliza Waite

           Born: Abt 1860 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1860 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waite
         Mother: Jane Box




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia