Connected to



picture
Samuel Johnson and Mary Moat




Husband Samuel Johnson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Johnson
         Mother: Ann Teeson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax merchant, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, labourer and wesleyan local preacher, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Moat

           Born: Abt 1824 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1824 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Moat
         Mother: Alice Dann




Children
1 F Elizabeth Johnson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Johnson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Brown
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Teeson Johnson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matilda Axe
           Marr: 28 May 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


5 M Thomas William Johnson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Johnson and Elizabeth Ellen Varley




Husband Samuel Johnson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1869 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Mar 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire


         Father: Stovin Johnson
         Mother: Martha Fox


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1892 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Groom, bachelor, 1891, Horsforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener - not domestic, 1901, Rawdon, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ellen Varley

           Born: Abt 1871 - Horsforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1929 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Feb 1929 - Rawdon, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Rawdon, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Lawrence Stovin Johnson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Horsforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys Johnson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Horsforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Johnson

           Born: Abt 1901 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Maurice Leslie Johnson

           Born: Abt 1905 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Evelyn Johnson

           Born: Abt 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Pilsworth and Sarah Johnson




Husband George Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Pilsworth
         Mother: Anne Thorley


       Marriage: 18 Jan 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Middleton
           Marr: 4 Aug 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M Frederick Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Maria Marshall
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Chorlton District, Lancashire


3 M Edward Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 



4 M Gervase Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Foster
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Louisa Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kershaw Fawcett
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Ann Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George William Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Ann Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Adam Nicholson
           Marr: Mar 1891 - Thorne, Yorkshire


10 F Kate Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Barlow
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1894 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - George Pilsworth

On the 1881 census there are two granddaughters staying at the house; Edith Pilsworth b c1880 Epworth and Martha E Middleton b c1875 Crowle.On the 1891 and 1901 censuses there is a grandson staying at the house; Arthur James Pilsworth b c1888 Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Isaac Oldfield and Sarah Johnson




Husband Isaac Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1801 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1801 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1861 and 1871 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Oldfield
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: 13 May 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, 1841, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Inn-keeper and farmer of 7 acres, 1851, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Publican and farmer of 7 acres, 1861, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1803 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1803 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnson
         Mother: Ann Pettinger


Events

abode: Living as a widowed annuitant, 1871, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1838 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Isaac Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1831 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Kynman


5 M Henry Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1833 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Tock
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1855 - Hull District, Yorkshire


6 M William Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1838 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Sleadmore
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M Charles Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1840 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Harriet Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1841 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Richard Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1843 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Collinson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


11 M Johnson Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1846 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Crooks



General Notes: Husband - Isaac Oldfield

On the 1851 census, there is a niece staying at the house; Ann Johnson b c1834 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

John Newborn and Sarah Johnson




Husband John Newborn

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Feb 1916 - Little Falls, Morrison, Minnesota, USA
         Buried: 


         Father: William Newborn
         Mother: Margaret Booker


       Marriage: Abt 1850



Wife Sarah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Mounteer and Sarah Johnson




Husband John Mounteer

           Born: Abt 1755 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 May 1779 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1754 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Mounteer

           Born: Abt 1780 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1781 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Sep 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Amelia (Millie) Hardy
           Marr: 30 Nov 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 M John Mounteer

           Born: 10 Sep 1780 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1782 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 May 1835 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Day
           Marr: 19 Sep 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 M William Mounteer

           Born: Abt 1784 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1784 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Staniforth and Sarah Johnson




Husband William Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1755 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1755 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1825
         Buried: 17 Mar 1825 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


         Father: Henry Staniforth
         Mother: Sarah Fox


       Marriage: 27 Jul 1780 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Johnson Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1780 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1790 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Brunyee
           Marr: 29 Dec 1807 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture
Richard Judson Wray and Sarah Johnson




Husband Richard Judson Wray

           Born: Abt 1825 - Duggleby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1825 - Kirby Grindalyth, Yorkshire
           Died: Between 1858 and 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Johnson
         Mother: Jane Pearson



   Other Spouse: Carl Schulz - Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Maria Wray

           Born: Abt 1850 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Wray

           Born: Abt 1852 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Maw
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M Richard Wray

           Born: Abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Carl Schulz and Sarah Johnson




Husband Carl Schulz

           Born: Abt 1835 - Germany
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Organ builder, 1861, Church Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Organ builder, 1871, 34 Old Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Johnson
         Mother: Jane Pearson



   Other Spouse: Richard Judson Wray - Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Frederick Schulz

           Born: Abt 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Schulz

           Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Henry Schulz

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Turgoose and Sarah (Sally) Johnson




Husband Robert Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1807 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turgoose
         Mother: Susannah Wales


       Marriage: 28 Jun 1827 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipping agent, 1861, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah (Sally) Johnson

           Born: 1 Oct 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnson
         Mother: Hannah Jackson




Children
1 M William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1828 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Alsop
           Marr: 11 Jan 1849 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


2 M Christopher Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Drust
           Marr: 26 Aug 1853 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire


3 F Sarah Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Silvester
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


4 M John Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Machin
           Marr: 3 Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Charles Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1836 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Cooper
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Annie Glover
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1884 - Hull District, Yorkshire


6 F Hannah Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1838 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1850 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia