Connected to



picture
Rev. William Edward Torr and Julia Elizabeth Holmes




Husband Rev. William Edward Torr

           Born: 18 Jul 1851 - Eastham, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Sep 1924
         Buried: 


         Father: John Torr M.P.
         Mother: Louisa Dempsey


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Maidstone, Kent

Events

Occupation: Vicar of Eastham, 1881, Carlett Park, Eastham, Cheshire.

Occupation: Vicar of Eastham, 1891, Carlett Park, Eastham, Cheshire.

Occupation: Clergyman (Church of England), 1901, Carlett Park, Eastham, Cheshire.




Wife Julia Elizabeth Holmes

           Born: Abt 1845 - Faversham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


         Father: John Holmes
         Mother: Amelia Elizabeth Garraway




Children
1 F Gertrude Louisa Torr

           Born: Abt 1879 - Flamstead, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sybil Julia Torr

           Born: Abt 1881 - Eastham, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Dona Ruth A Torr

           Born: Abt 1884 - Eastham, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Gladys Mary Torr

           Born: Abt 1886 - Eastham, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Harold Torr

           Born: Abt 1889 - Eastham, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Wyndham T Torr

           Born: Abt 1890 - Eastham, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Rev. William Edward Torr

The 1871 cites Edward as being an undergraduate of Cambridge.[JDB]
picture

Richard Payne and Laura Annie Holmes




Husband Richard Payne

           Born: Abt 1883 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1907 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Railway signalman, 1911, Donington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Laura Annie Holmes

           Born: 22 Mar 1884 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 


         Father: William Holmes
         Mother: Rosanna Snowden




Children
1 M Stanley Payne

           Born: Abt 1908 - Donington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Maurice Payne

           Born: Abt 1910 - Donington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Travis and Martha Holmes




Husband James Travis

           Born: Abt 1792 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1792 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Travis
         Mother: Elizabeth Jubb


       Marriage: 13 Feb 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Martha Holmes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Machin and Mary Holmes




Husband William Machin

           Born: Abt 1798 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1798 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Machin
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 22 Jan 1821 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Holmes

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Machin

           Born: Abt 1821 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1821 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Machin

           Born: Abt 1822 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1822 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Machin

           Born: Abt 1824 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1824 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Watson and Mary Holmes




Husband John Watson

           Born: Abt 1809 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Apr 1832 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1851, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1861, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired joiner, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Holmes

           Born: Abt 1811 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1811 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Holmes
         Mother: Elizabeth Copley




Children
1 F Bessy Watson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1836 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Miles Langhorn
           Marr: 19 Sep 1857 - Selby District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: David Calvert
           Marr: 8 Aug 1865 - Birkin, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Watson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1839 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1839 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Apr 1839 - Birkin, Yorkshire



3 M Joseph Watson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Temple Hirst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Allerton
           Marr: 17 May 1863 - Batley, Yorkshire


4 M Enoch Watson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Temple Hirst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1843 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Apr 1875 - Carleton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Shearett Stephenson
           Marr: 2 Sep 1865 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


5 F Harriet Holmes Watson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1846 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Shaw
           Marr: 4 Aug 1865 - Batley, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Ann Watson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jesse Smith Newsome
           Marr: 1 Jun 1869 - Batley, Yorkshire


7 F Jane Watson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1922 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William James Stead
           Marr: 18 Aug 1873 - Wakefield, Yorkshire



picture
John Mell and Mary Holmes




Husband John Mell

           Born: Abt 1782 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1782 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Dec 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Holmes

           Born: Abt 1785 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1785 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Mell

           Born: Abt 1807 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1807 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nicholas Lee
           Marr: 12 Jul 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 M John Mell

           Born: Abt 1811 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1811 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


3 M Nathaniel Mell

           Born: Abt 1813 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1813 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Mell

           Born: Abt 1815 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1815 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: John Beaumont
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1849 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 F Hester Mell

           Born: Abt 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Lindsley Mell

           Born: Abt 1819 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1819 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Wressell
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1843 - Goole District, Yorkshire


7 F Hannah Mell

           Born: Abt 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Mary Holmes




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Holmes

           Born: 28 Jan 1807 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1807 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Holmes
         Mother: Ann Laughton




Children
1 F Ann Holmes

           Born: Abt 1832 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1832 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Jackson and Mary Holmes




Husband George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1793 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1793 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm Labourer, 1851, Stanley cum Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Holmes

           Born: 7 Jan 1799 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1799 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Holmes
         Mother: Susanna Howden




Children
1 M James Jackson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ruth Reyner
           Marr: 8 Dec 1844 - Holy Trinity, Rothwell, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1823 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1823 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1826 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1826 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1828 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1828 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1830 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1830 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1832 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1832 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1835 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1835 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Jackson

           Born: Abt 1838 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1838 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Emma Jackson

           Born: Abt 1840 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1840 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Wraith and Mary Ann Holmes




Husband Samuel Wraith

           Born: Abt 1845 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Oct 1926 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wraith
         Mother: Sarah Hill


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Jenkins - Mar-Apr 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Holmes

           Born: Abt 1841 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1841 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Aug 1901 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Holmes
         Mother: Harriet Holgate




Children
1 F Lavinia Holmes Wraith

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Pilsworth Nicholson
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Henry Wraith

           Born: Abt 1870 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Denis Holmes Wraith

           Born: Abt 1872 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Leonard Holmes Wraith

           Born: Abt 1875 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Rimington and Mary Ann Holmes




Husband Charles Rimington

           Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rimington
         Mother: Eleanor Hudson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flax worker, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Holmes

           Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Rimington

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Rimington

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Jaques
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M William Rimington

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia