Connected to



picture
John Holmes and Blanche Snow




Husband John Holmes

           Born: Abt 1851 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Holmes
         Mother: Charlotte Tinker


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Miller's son, living with parents, 1871, Winn Hill, Wroot, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres and miller, living with mother, 1881, Wroot, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and market gardener, 1901, Wroot, Lincolnshire.




Wife Blanche Snow

           Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Snow
         Mother: Ann Margaret Thompson



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Frank Maurice Holmes

           Born: Abt 1886 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ivy Gertrude Holmes

           Born: Abt 1888 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert George Holmes

           Born: Abt 1890 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Snow Holmes

           Born: Abt 1892 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ben Sidney Holmes

           Born: Abt 1894 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte Annie Holmes

           Born: Abt 1896 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Squire Tom Holmes

           Born: Abt 1898 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Holmes and Mary Waite




Husband John Holmes

           Born: Abt 1819 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1819 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Holmes
         Mother: Mary Bassindale


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Aricultural labourer, 1861, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, 1871, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Waite

           Born: Abt 1819 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Holmes

           Born: Abt 1846 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Brownlow
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
John Holmes and Harriet Pullan




Husband John Holmes

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 May 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Harriet Pullan

           Born: Abt 1800 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1800 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pullan
         Mother: Sarah Wasdon




Children
1 M Thomas Holmes

           Born: Abt 1820 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Bowerbank Holmes

           Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen


3 M Robert Holmes

           Born: Abt 1824 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Frederick Holmes and Edith Mary Isle




Husband John Frederick Holmes

           Born: Abt 1872 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Holmes
         Mother: Elizabeth Wilman


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn miller and grocer, living with parents, 1901, East Laith Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Mary Isle

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Moses Isle
         Mother: Rose Emma Jubb




Children

picture
Joseph Holmes and Mary Thompson




Husband Joseph Holmes

           Born: Abt 1837
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Apr 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Thompson
         Mother: Mary Parkin




Children

picture
Joseph Holmes and Sarah Elizabeth Row




Husband Joseph Holmes

           Born: Abt 1855 - Derby, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1878 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Gas fitter, 1881, 3 Wool Pack Court, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Gas meter inspector, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Gas fitter, 1901, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Row

           Born: Abt 1851 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Row
         Mother: Eliza (Clara?) Buxton




Children

picture
Joseph Holmes and Sarah Jane Robinson




Husband Joseph Holmes

           Born: Abt 1844 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Holmes
         Mother: Anne Haller


       Marriage: 10 Dec 1872 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Teamer, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Liversedge, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Robinson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Allerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Robinson
         Mother: Deborah




Children
1 M John William Holmes

           Born: 25 Nov 1873 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Holmes

           Born: Abt 1876 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Holmes

           Born: Abt 1878 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joe Holmes

           Born: Abt 1881 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Holmes

           Born: Abt 1884 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Josiah Holmes and Joanna Waite




Husband Josiah Holmes

           Born: Abt 1833 - Rodsley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Jun 1888 - Hazlewood, Derbyshire
         Buried: 25 Jun 1888 - Hazlewood, Derbyshire
       Marriage: 14 Dec 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Land steward, 1881, Smallwood, Staffordshire.




Wife Joanna Waite

           Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1840 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1920 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waite
         Mother: Ruth Pitchfork


Events

Occupation: Waitress, spinster, 1871, Bowdon, Cheshire.

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living on private means, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
George Laidman and Judith Holmes




Husband George Laidman

           Born: Abt 1768 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1768 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Apr 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 27 Nov 1797 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Judith Holmes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Richard Maltby - 15 Aug 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Laidman

           Born: Abt 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1799 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Maltby and Judith Holmes




Husband Richard Maltby

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Aug 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Judith Holmes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Laidman - 27 Nov 1797 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Richard Laidman

           Born: Abt 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Pulman
           Marr: 4 Aug 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 M John Maltby

           Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Stacey
           Marr: 29 May 1826 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Maltby

           Born: Abt 1807 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1807 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Maltby

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Maltby

           Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia