Connected to



picture
William Long and Elizabeth Iveson




Husband William Long

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 May 1824 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Iveson

           Born: 4 Nov 1801 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1801 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Iveson
         Mother: Elizabeth Kirby




Children

picture
Francis Iveson and Sarah Stather




Husband Francis Iveson

           Born: 28 Oct 1799 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1799 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Iveson
         Mother: Elizabeth Kirby


       Marriage: 1 Oct 1833 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor and Draper, 1851, Seaton Ross, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Seaton Ross, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Seaton Ross, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Stather

           Born: Abt 1807 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Iveson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1834 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Iveson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1837 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Broadley nee ?
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Holbeck District, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Iveson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1839 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1846 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Iveson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1840 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Iveson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1843 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Wilson Iveson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1844 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amelia


7 M Robert Iveson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1846 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Iveson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1847 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Reynolds
           Marr: 16 May 1865 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire


9 M James Iveson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1851 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Young
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire



picture
George Iveson and Alice Thackeray




Husband George Iveson

           Born: 28 May 1809 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1809 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Iveson
         Mother: Elizabeth Kirby


       Marriage: 20 Dec 1839 - Allerthorpe by Pocklington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Pocklington, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1810 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Henry Iveson and Ellen Thomas




Husband Henry Iveson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Ellen Thomas

           Born: Abt 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Thomas
         Mother: Ann Jolliffe


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Margaret Iveson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Iveson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred James Rowley
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Iveson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Iveson and Charlotte Ann Vause




Husband Henry Iveson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Skirpenbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Iveson
         Mother: Jane Dawson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1896 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, boarding with widowed sister-in-law Sarah Iveson, 1891, 16 Eastmoor Road, Eastmoor, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stockman at farm, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Ann Vause

           Born: Abt 1872 - Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane May Iveson

           Born: Abt 1896 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Arthur Iveson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Iveson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Iveson and Eliza Young




Husband James Iveson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1851 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Iveson
         Mother: Sarah Stather


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1881, Appleton Roebuck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1891, Low Street, Sherburn In Elmet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer on railway, 1901, Low Street, Sherburn In Elmet, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Young

           Born: Abt 1851 - Bickerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Reynolds and Jane Iveson




Husband John Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1843 - Bielby, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Reynolds
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 16 May 1865 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, North End, Seaton Ross, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1881, Sherburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1891, Kirkgate, Sherburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Church Hill, Sherburn In Elmet, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Iveson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1847 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Iveson
         Mother: Sarah Stather




Children
1 F Louisa Mary Reynolds

           Born: 11 Sep 1866 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Middleton 47
           Marr: 27 Jun 1885 - Sherburn, Yorkshire


2 M Arthur Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1869 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1872 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Tate
           Marr: Dec 1892 - Easingwold , Yorkshire


4 M John William Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Iveson and Fanny Moverley




Husband John Iveson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Elkington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1858 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Moverley

           Born: Abt 1840 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1840 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Moverley
         Mother: Eliza Brunyee




Children

picture
Alfred James Rowley and Mary Iveson




Husband Alfred James Rowley

           Born: Abt 1853 - Marylebone, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Iveson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Iveson
         Mother: Ellen Thomas




Children
1 M Ronald F Rowley

           Born: Abt 1880 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Norman and Mary Iveson




Husband John Norman

           Born: Abt 1833 - Linton on Poud, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Newton on Derwent, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Iveson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1831 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Iveson
         Mother: Hannah Mortimer




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia