Connected to



picture
James Isle and Sarah Mosley




Husband James Isle

           Born: Abt 1762 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1762 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Isle
         Mother: Thomasin


       Marriage: 5 Jul 1789 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Mosley

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Isle

           Born: Abt 1790 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1790 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Isle

           Born: Abt 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Thomasin Isle

           Born: Abt 1794 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1794 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Glew
           Marr: 1817 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


4 M James Isle

           Born: Abt 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Isle

           Born: Abt 1797 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1797 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Isle

           Born: Abt 1799 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1799 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Isle and Mary Ann Sayles




Husband James Isle

           Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Mar 1918 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Isle
         Mother: Sarah Phillips


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, North Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Sayles

           Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sayles
         Mother: Hannah Gelder




Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Isle

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas John Isle

           Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Isle

           Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wintringham Kelsey
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1904 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Sayles Isle

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ramsey and Jane Isle




Husband George Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1816 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1816 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: James Ramsey
         Mother: Sarah Clough


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1841 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Smart - Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of about 12 acres, remarried, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Isle

           Born: Abt 1815 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1815 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Isle
         Mother: Elizabeth Sweeting




Children
1 M Robert Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Charlotte Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Isle Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 M George Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Ramsey

           Born: Abt 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Chappell
           Marr: 13 Dec 1876 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture
John Isle and Sarah Phillips




Husband John Isle

           Born: Abt 1804 - Booth Ferry, Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Feb 1885 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Dec 1825 - Howden, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Knedlington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Phillips

           Born: Abt 1804 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1885 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Isle

           Born: Abt 1827 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1827 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Mar 1905 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Watson
           Marr: Oct-Nov 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Isle

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1828 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Isle

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Sarjentson
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Isle

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1832 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Apr 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Warland
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Isle

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1834 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gregory Thornton
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Eliza Isle

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1837 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Bellamy
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1858 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 F Mary Isle

           Born: Abt 1839 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1839 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Isle

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1841 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1849 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



9 M William Isle

           Born: Abt 1842 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1842 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Robert Isle

           Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 Mar 1920 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ann Kelsey
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


11 M James Isle

           Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Mar 1918 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Sayles
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


12 F Sarah Isle

           Born: Abt 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1908 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Everatt
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
John Isle and Mary Ann Watson




Husband John Isle

           Born: Abt 1827 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1827 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Mar 1905 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Isle
         Mother: Sarah Phillips


       Marriage: Oct-Nov 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 4 acres, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Beer house keeper, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Watson

           Born: Abt 1824 - West Carr, Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Jane Isle

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Isle

           Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Marritt


3 F Mary Isle

           Born: Abt 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louise Isle

           Born: Abt 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Isle and Hannah Sarjentson




Husband Joseph Isle

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knedlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: John Isle
         Mother: Sarah Phillips


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, High Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, living with parents, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Sarjentson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sarjentson
         Mother: Ann Yardley




Children
1 F Ann Eliza Isle

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Isle

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Isle

           Born: Abt 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Slingsby and Maria Isle




Husband John Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Slingsby
         Mother: Hannah Staniforth


       Marriage: 2 Mar 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Wildbore - 29 Aug 1860 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Tock - 21 Jan 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, remarried, 1861, Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1871, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Isle

           Born: 6 Dec 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Thorp Isle
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M Isle Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Snow
           Marr: 4 Mar 1877 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Thompson
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1893 - Bramley District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Wilson and Maria Smith Isle




Husband Edwin Wilson

           Born: 12 Aug 1857 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William George Wilson
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Goulding


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Maria Smith Isle

           Born: Abt 1861 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Linton Pidd and Mary Isle




Husband George Linton Pidd

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Birtwistle Pidd
         Mother: Hannah Schofield


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, High Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Apprentict to blacksmith uncle Taylor Pidd, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Isle

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Isle
         Mother: Sarah Foster




Children
1 F Florence Maria Pidd

           Born: Abt 1889 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George William Pidd

           Born: Abt 1892 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F May Pidd

           Born: Abt 1899 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Alfred Pidd

           Born: Abt 1903 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Sowersby and Mary Thorp Isle




Husband George Sowersby

           Born: 17 Aug 1814 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1814 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Sep 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sowerby
         Mother: Ann Featherly


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1869 - Hull District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Esther Cockin - Between Apr and Jun 1844 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master tailor, 1851, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master tailor, widowed, 1861, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, remarried, 1871, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired tailor, 1881, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired tailor, 1891, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Thorp Isle

           Born: Abt 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Thorp Isle
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Living with father, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

abode: Spinster, living with father, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia