Connected to



picture
Harry Ineson and Martha Ann Sharples




Husband Harry Ineson

           Born: 17 Aug 1857 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1857 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Feb 1893 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Jun 1878 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Painter, 1881, Crackenhedge Lane, Upper Peel Street, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Painter and decorator, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Probate: 22 Feb 1893, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Ann Sharples

           Born: Abt 1856 - Woolley Bridge, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Charles Oldridge - Between Apr and Jun 1894 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Joseph Ineson and Sarah Lister




Husband Joseph Ineson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Ineson
         Mother: Rebecca Crawshaw


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1854 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blanket gigger, 1861, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen clothier, 1871, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen blanket raiser, 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Lister

           Born: Abt 1827 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lister
         Mother: Mary Wilson




Children
1 M Thomas Ineson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Ineson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Lister Ineson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lucy Ineson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Ineson and Nancy Morton




Husband William Ineson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Sep 1803 - Birstall, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Goodall - 16 Apr 1792 - Birstall, Yorkshire



Wife Nancy Morton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Ineson

           Born: 1 Aug 1804 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1804 - Lower Chapel Independent, Liversedge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Ineson

           Born: 26 Oct 1805 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1806 - Lower Chapel Independent, Liversedge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Ineson

           Born: 14 Mar 1807 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1807 - Lower Chapel Independent, Liversedge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Ineson

           Born: 19 Nov 1811 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1812 - Lower Chapel Independent, Liversedge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Benjamin Ineson

           Born: 22 Feb 1817 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1818 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert William Moxon and Annie Ettie Infield




Husband Herbert William Moxon

           Born: 27 Apr 1860 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1860 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Moxon
         Mother: Elizabeth Hannah Carter


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Wisbech District, Cambridgeshire

Events

Occupation: Rc engineer establishment, civil staff, quantity surveyor, civil servant, 1901, Greenwich, Kent.




Wife Annie Ettie Infield

           Born: Abt 1860 - Benwick, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Langton and Anna Ingal




Husband John Langton

           Born: Abt 1695 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Apr 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Anna Ingal

           Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ingal
         Mother: Maria Dowson




Children

picture
Arthur William Jackson and Caroline Ingham




Husband Arthur William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Oulton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Jun 1905 - Methley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Assistant overseer, 1911, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Ingham

           Born: Abt 1853 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1853 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Ingham
         Mother: Mary Croysdale


Events

Occupation: Farmer's daughter, living with father, 1881, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper (domestic servant), spinster, 1901, Methley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Charles William Ingham and Annie Kirkby




Husband Charles William Ingham

           Born: Abt 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Ingham
         Mother: Mary Croysdale


       Marriage: 6 Nov 1893 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with father, 1881, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, living with sister Caroline, 1891, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Kirkby

           Born:  - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
David Ingham and Maria Scholey




Husband David Ingham

           Born: Abt 1782
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Oct 1807 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Maria Scholey

           Born: Abt 1785 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1785 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Scholey
         Mother: Margaret Smith




Children
1 F Mary Margaret Ingham

           Born: Abt 1808 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ingham

           Born: Abt 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Ingham

           Born: Abt 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maria Ingham

           Born: Abt 1816 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1816 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Ingham

           Born: Abt 1818 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1818 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M David Ingham

           Born: Abt 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1887
         Buried: 23 Oct 1887 - Womersley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Croysdale
           Marr: 4 Feb 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


7 F Hannah Ingham

           Born: Abt 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Reynolds and Elizabeth Ingham




Husband Thomas Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1821
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1847 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 24 May 1847 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1841 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Ingham

           Born: Abt 1818 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1900 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ingham
         Mother: Letitia Ridgeway



   Other Spouse: John Hope - 16 Jul 1849 - Owston, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Letitia Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1843 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1844 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1844 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1846 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Laister and Ellen Ingham




Husband Thomas Laister

           Born: Abt 1726 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1726 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr 1753 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Ellen Ingham

           Born: Abt 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Laister

           Born: Abt 1754 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1754 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Laister

           Born: Abt 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susanna Laister

           Born: Abt 1757 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1757 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Laister

           Born: Abt 1761 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1761 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wroot
           Marr: 9 Mar 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia