Connected to



picture
Thomas Scholey Holder and Sarah Maria Thompson




Husband Thomas Scholey Holder

           Born: Abt 1870 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Mar 1945 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Scholey Holder
         Mother: Hannah Swift


       Marriage: 7 Nov 1891 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Whitesmith & hell hanger, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Maria Thompson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Sep 1946 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thompson
         Mother: Sarah Dodgson




Children
1 F Lilian Holder

           Born: 31 Jul 1892 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1892 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Annie Holder

           Born: 12 Apr 1894 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1894 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Edwin Holder

           Born: 12 Feb 1896 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1896 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Eileen Holder

           Born: 7 Dec 1908 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1909 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 




picture
George Wilburn and Amelia Elizabeth Holdich




Husband George Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1870 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1870 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Wilburn
         Mother: Anne Maria Bray


       Marriage: 14 Oct 1893 - Beswick, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Wagon builder, living with mother and stepfather, 1891, 4 Park Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway wagon maker, 1901, 3a Adrian Street, Moston, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Wagon maker, 1911, Collyhurst, Lancashire.




Wife Amelia Elizabeth Holdich

           Born: Abt 1869 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Agnes Madeline Wilburn

           Born: 4 Aug 1906 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1906 - Collyhurst, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Taylor and Annie Elizabeth Holdridge




Husband John Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1856 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer & draper, 1891, Burringham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer & draper, 1901, Burringham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1856 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Holdridge




Children
1 F Edith Anne Taylor

           Born: Abt 1879 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harry Athelstan Belton
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1905 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire



picture
George Sowersby and Elizabeth Holdridge




Husband George Sowersby

           Born: 17 Feb 1854 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sowersby
         Mother: Esther Cockin


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, bachelor, lodging, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1891, Friendly Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1852 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Mason and Elizabeth Holdridge




Husband George Mason

           Born: Abt 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1861, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Holdridge
         Mother: Mary Freeman



   Other Spouse: Unknown

   Other Spouse: William Goddard - Between Apr and Jun 1873 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary J Mason

           Born: Abt 1864 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George W Mason

           Born: Abt 1866 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Mason

           Born: Abt 1868 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Maria Mason

           Born: Abt 1870 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Lee and Emma Alice Holdridge




Husband John William Lee

           Born: Abt 1866 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Jun 1892 - Edgerton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber, 1901, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, living with father, 1911, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Alice Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1865 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Mary Ann Freeman Holdridge


Events

Occupation: Domestic servant - general, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General servant, 1891, Lindley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Maude Lee

           Born: Abt 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leonard Lee

           Born: Abt 1895 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Phyllis Lee

           Born: Abt 1901 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Isle and Mary Holdridge




Husband John Isle

           Born: Abt 1819 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1825 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Charles Isle - Between Jul and Sep 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Charles Isle and Mary Holdridge




Husband Charles Isle

           Born: Abt 1814 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Isle
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Wilson - Between Oct and Dec 1842 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural servant, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 46 acres, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 73 acres, widowed, 1871, Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 175 acres, remarried, 1881, The Poplars, Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1891, Field Road, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1825 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Isle


Children

General Notes: Husband - Charles Isle

On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house; George Isle b c1878 Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Charles Septimus Wormald and Mary Ann Holdridge




Husband Charles Septimus Wormald

           Born: Abt 1850 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wormald
         Mother: Maria Oldridge


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with mother-in-law, 1871, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Drain manager, widowed, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1851 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Holdridge
         Mother: Sarah




Children
1 F Ann Eliza Wormald

           Born: Abt 1871 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Sharp and Mary Ann Freeman Holdridge




Husband Charles Sharp

           Born: Abt 1817 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Ann Cook - 24 Nov 1838 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Freeman Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Holdridge
         Mother: Mary Freeman



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia