Connected to



picture
William Ibbetson and Jane Tune




Husband William Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1822 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Howden, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ibbetson
         Mother: Mary Ann Smith


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1849 - Howden District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Taylor - Jan-Mar 1869 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 90 acres, 1851, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 360 acres, remarried, 1871, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed again, 1881, Howden, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Tune

           Born: Abt 1818 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1818 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1867 - Howden, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tune
         Mother: Martha Bycroft




Children
1 M William Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1851 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alexander John Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1852 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Ann Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1852 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Peter Featherstone
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1877 - Howden District, Yorkshire


4 F Martha Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1854 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Featherstone
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1879 - Howden District, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Sarah Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1859 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Ibbetson and Elizabeth Taylor




Husband William Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1822 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Howden, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ibbetson
         Mother: Mary Ann Smith


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1869 - Howden District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Tune - Apr-Jun 1849 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 90 acres, 1851, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 360 acres, remarried, 1871, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed again, 1881, Howden, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Taylor

           Born: Abt 1837 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1877 - Howden, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Housemaid, spinster, 1861, Clifton, York, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Ibbetson and Mary Ann Smith




Husband William Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1788 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1788 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1858
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ibbetson
         Mother: Mary Blackadder


       Marriage: 12 Jul 1821 - Airmyn, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Freeholding farmer of 160 acres, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1796 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1796 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with son Alexander, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1822 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Howden, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Tune
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1849 - Howden District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Taylor
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1869 - Howden District, Yorkshire


2 M Samuel Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1823 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1825 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1827 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Cawood
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 F Martha Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1830 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1831 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1834 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1833 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Alexander Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Smith Robert Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Amos Ibbotson and Jane Sweeting




Husband Amos Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1820 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ibbotson
         Mother: Phoebe Kay


       Marriage: 21 Dec 1841 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1851, Faxfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1861, Faxfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickie's labourer, 1871, Faxfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Broomfleet Landing, Faxfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Faxfleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1824 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1824 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Lyles Ibbetson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Brewins
           Marr: 28 Nov 1864 - Bubwith, Yorkshire


2 M Samuel Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frank Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Isaac Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Broomfleet Landing, Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


8 M Amos Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Faxfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Anthony Robert Ibbotson and Ada Linfoot




Husband Anthony Robert Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Goldsborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1874 - Goldsborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1947 - Manitoba, Canada
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jun 1897 - Spofforth, Yorkshire



Wife Ada Linfoot

           Born: 28 Mar 1875 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1877 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Jan 1940 - Glenwood, Manitoba, Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Linfoot
         Mother: Sarah Senior




Children

picture
Benjamin Ibbotson and Hannah Marsden




Husband Benjamin Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1805 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Ibbotson
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1826 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Cornish Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewer's labourer, 1851, 27 Cornish Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1861, Bradfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm servant, 1871, Thurgoland, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer with widowed daughter Anice Crapper, 1881, Wigtwizzle, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Marsden

           Born: Abt 1806 - Bolsterstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Penistone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1827 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1828 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1830 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1831 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Morton
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


5 F Sarah Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1838 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Annis Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Bolsterstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1839 - Bolsterstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Crapper
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1860 - Wortley District, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Ibbotson and Clara Taylor




Husband Charles Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ibbotson
         Mother: Emma Cliff


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper's assistant, living with parents, 1871, 71 Gatefield, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: File cutter, living with widowed mother, 1881, 7 Court No 1, Whitehouse Lane, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: File Cutter, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: File cutter, 1901, 16 Cuthbert Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Taylor

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Charles Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jan 1933 - Oughtibridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Mason Brears
           Marr: Abt 1907


3 M William Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fred Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Ibbotson

           Born: 
       Baptised: Abt 1897 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Charles Ibbotson

On the 1891 census, there is a bachelor uncle staying at the house, living on his own means;Reuben Ibbotson (b c1823 Bradfield, Yorkshire).[JDB]
picture

Thomas Jackson and Emily Ibbotson




Husband Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Furnace man, living with father, 1871, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crookes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ibbotson
         Mother: Emma Cliff




Children
1 F Ada Emily Jackson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Barker
           Marr: Sep 1898 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Emma Jackson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Bertha Hollins Jackson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ibbotson




Husband George Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1773 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1773 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ibbotson
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Millicent Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1794 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1794 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ibbotson and Esther Isabella Morton




Husband George Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1851 and 1861 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ibbotson
         Mother: Elizabeth Nichols


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Quarry man, 1841, Bradfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarry man, 1851, School House, Bradfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Esther Isabella Morton

           Born: Abt 1810 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Grocer or shopkeeper, widowed, 1861, Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Bradfield, Yorkshire.

abode: Visiting John and Mary Handley (daughter and son in law?), 1881, 15 John Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son in law Alfred Gillott, 1891, Bradfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1835 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Broadhead
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Isabella Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Gillatt
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia