Connected to



picture
George Thomson and Catharine Jefferson




Husband George Thomson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, 31 Wilmington Terrace, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, 4 Cathcart Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Catharine Jefferson

           Born: 23 Feb 1839 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmund) Jefferson
         Mother: Fanny Newborn




Children
1 F Blanche Thomson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Edward Thomson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Thomson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Alexander Thomson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Janet Thomson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Jefferson and Elizabeth Newborn




Husband Edward Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jefferson
         Mother: Ann Wood


       Marriage: 29 Apr 1726 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Newborn

           Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Newborn
         Mother: Elizabeth Lee




Children
1 F Elizabeth Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1727 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Jefferson




Husband Edward Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1641 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1641 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Jefferson
         Mother: Margaret Browne


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1678 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1678 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maria Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1680 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1680 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Margaret Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1683 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1683 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1688 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1688 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Scott
           Marr: 9 May 1723 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 M Edward Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1689 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1689 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward (Edmund) Jefferson and Fanny Newborn




Husband Edward (Edmund) Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1841 and 1851
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jefferson
         Mother: Martha Wood


       Marriage: 23 Apr 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Fanny Newborn

           Born: Abt 1797 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Newborn
         Mother: Mary Ducker


Events

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1826 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 15 Jun 1823 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Mar 1834 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Leggott
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire


5 M John Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Ann White
           Marr: 1 Jan 1866 - Brisbane, Queensland, Australia


6 F Fanny Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wright Barker
           Marr: 5 Jan 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 F Ann Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Martha Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Jepson
           Marr: 17 May 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


9 F Eliza Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Catharine Jefferson

           Born: 23 Feb 1839 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Thomson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


11 F Elizabeth Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Taylor and Elizabeth Jefferson




Husband William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1797 - Elloughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1797 - Elloughton with Brough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Jul 1819 - Elloughton with Brough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carrier, widowed, 1851, Lockington, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jefferson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Taylor

           Born: Abt 1821 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1821 - Lockington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hardy Lee


2 M George Taylor

           Born: Abt 1823 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1823 - Lockington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Taylor

           Born: Abt 1825 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1825 - Lockington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M David Taylor

           Born: Abt 1829 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1829 - Lockington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Taylor

           Born: Abt 1831 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1831 - Lockington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Wains Pearson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Beverley District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Annie Fletcher
           Marr: 16 May 1869 - Beverley District, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Taylor

           Born: Abt 1834 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1834 - Lockington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Stacey and Ellen Jefferson




Husband Samuel Stacey

           Born: Abt 1833 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Nov 1908 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Nov 1908 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: William Stacey
         Mother: Hannah Smith


       Marriage: 23 Jun 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer to Thomas Brears, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd, 1891, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Kellingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Heath, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Oct 1908 - Common Lane Crossing, Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Oct 1908 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Peter Baxter Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elizabeth Stacey

           Born: Abt 1866 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1873 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Feb 1873 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



3 M Albert Stacey

           Born: Abt 1867 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1873 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Jan 1873 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire




General Notes: Husband - Samuel Stacey

Gravestone inscription reads:Inloving memory ofELLENBELOVED WIFE OF SAMUEL STACEYWHO WAS KILLED AT COMMON LANE CROSSINGKNOTTINGLEYOCT 28th 1908 AGED 76 YEARS"IN THE MIDST OF LIFE WE ARE IN DEATH"ALSO THE ABOVESAMUEL STACEYDIED NOV 17th 1908 AGED 76 YEARS"REST IN PEACE"
picture

John Wroot and Hannah Jefferson




Husband John Wroot

           Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wroot
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Watkin - 10 Aug 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Wroot

           Born: Abt 1765 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1765 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Wroot

           Born: Abt 1767 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1767 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Laister
           Marr: 9 Mar 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
John Jefferson and Sarah Kilham




Husband John Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1788 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1788 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Jefferson
         Mother: Sarah Easton


       Marriage: 7 Apr 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living on independent means, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Kilham

           Born: Abt 1794 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1794 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1819 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Ducker
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1857 - Chorlton District, Lancashire


2 F Mary Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Ducker
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1846 - Manchester District, Lancashire


3 F Sarah Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Gillott
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Kilham Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Jefferson and Maria Ann White




Husband John Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmund) Jefferson
         Mother: Fanny Newborn


       Marriage: 1 Jan 1866 - Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Events

Occupation: Steel weigher, boarding with sister Martha Jepsom, 1861, 16 Crop Chapel Street, Brightside Bielrow, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Ann White

           Born: Abt 1844 - Tiverton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Anthony Snowden and Martha Jefferson




Husband Anthony Snowden

           Born: Abt 1827 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Snowden
         Mother: Mary Snowden


       Marriage: 5 Feb 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Staying with Snowden grandparents, 1841, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jefferson
         Mother: Sarah Newborn




Children
1 F Charlotte Snowden

           Born: Abt 1851 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Jefferson Snowden

           Born: Abt 1853 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Snowden

           Born: Abt 1855 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia