Connected to



picture
Jonathan Thornton and Mary Hutchcroft




Husband Jonathan Thornton

           Born: Abt 1750 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1750 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Thornton
         Mother: Frances Boothby


       Marriage: 17 Dec 1776 - Whitgift, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Hutchcroft

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Frances Thornton

           Born: Abt 1777 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1777 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Nov 1779 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Thornton

           Born: Abt 1779 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1779 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Mar 1782 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Jonathan Thornton

           Born: Abt 1780 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1780 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Aug 1780 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Thornton

           Born: Abt 1781 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1781 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Oct 1781 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Thornton

           Born: Abt 1784 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1784 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hampshire
           Marr: 16 Apr 1810 - Whitgift, Yorkshire


6 F Susanna Thornton

           Born: Abt 1786 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1786 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Frances Thornton

           Born: Abt 1788 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1788 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Hill Hutchence and Charlotte Spilman




Husband David Hill Hutchence

           Born: Abt 1839 - Kirby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Aug 1865



Wife Charlotte Spilman

           Born: Abt 1842 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1842 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Spilman
         Mother: Catherine Mary Marson




Children

picture
William Spilman and Hannah Ann Hutchence




Husband William Spilman

           Born: Abt 1840 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1840 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Spilman
         Mother: Catherine Mary Marson


       Marriage: 3 May 1866 - Kirby, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Ann Hutchence

           Born: Abt 1843 - Kirby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ben Stables and Kate Alice Hutchings




Husband Ben Stables

           Born: Abt 1885 - Thornes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1887 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1911 - Thornes, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Feb 1911 - Thornes, Yorkshire


         Father: John Henry Stables
         Mother: Harriet Townend


       Marriage: 9 Feb 1908 - Thornes, Yorkshire



Wife Kate Alice Hutchings

           Born: Abt 1871 - Lachen Abbas, Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Kathleen Alice Russell Stables

           Born: Abt 1908 - Lupset, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Henry Stables

           Born: Abt 1910 - Lupset, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John George Hutchins and Catherine Thompson




Husband John George Hutchins

           Born: Abt 1848 - Honinghand, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1871 - Newcastle upon Tyne District, Northumberland

   Other Spouse: Isabella Allinson - 4 May 1887 - Gateshead, Durham

Events

Occupation: Commercial traveller in Yeast, 1881, Gateshead, Durham.

Occupation: Yeast traveller, remarried, 1891, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland.




Wife Catherine Thompson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1885 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annabella Rachel Hutchins

           Born: 4 Mar 1873 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1873 - Gateshead, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Hutchins

           Born: Nov 1877 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1877 - Gateshead, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Frederick Hutchins

           Born: Abt 1881 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Johnson and Ann Hutchinson




Husband George Johnson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Haugh, Greasborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with father-in-law, 1881, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery deputy, 1891, Low Stubbin, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, 6 Main Street, Greasborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hutchinson
         Mother: Olivia Hague



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Living with widowed father, 1871, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Fred Johnson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Johnson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Kate Johnson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Imisson and Catherine Hutchinson




Husband John Imisson 36

           Born: Abt 1807 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire 36
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1807 - St John's Church, Adwick on Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 


         Father: William Imisson 35
         Mother: Elizabeth 35


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1840 - Ripon District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Weseyan minister, 1851, Wolsingham, Durham.

Occupation: Wesleyan minister, 1861, Linton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wesleyan minister, wife not present he is visiting Thomas and Elizabeth Mallison, 1871, Barugh, Yorkshire.




Wife Catherine Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1807 - Scorton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Catherine Imisson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Shetland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Imisson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Shetland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Imisson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Masham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Imisson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Barmingham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Imisson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Middleham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sophia Imisson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Middleham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Burton Laverack and Edith Elizabeth Hutchinson




Husband Arthur Burton Laverack

           Born: Abt 1868 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1868 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Laverack
         Mother: Emma Burton


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1897 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, bachelor, living with parents, 1891, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Asst Superintendant, Horse Dept., N.E.R., 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Traveller & salesamn in horse & cattle medicines, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Elizabeth Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Roall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Hutchinson
         Mother: Mary Ann Dawson




Children
1 F Doreen Laverack

           Born: Abt 1898 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Dennis Arthur Laverack

           Born: Abt 1899 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Dallas Edith Laverack

           Born: Abt 1900 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Marjorie Laverack

           Born: Abt 1902 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eileen Laverack

           Born: Abt 1904 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Ivan Laverack

           Born: Abt 1907 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Kathleen Mary Laverack

           Born: Abt 1910 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edith Pleasance Hutchinson




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Edith Pleasance Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Croscombe, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hutchinson
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Whitworth




Children

picture
John Oliver and Elizabeth Hutchinson




Husband John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1749 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1749 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oliver
         Mother: Mary Turgoose


       Marriage: 16 May 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Ann



Wife Elizabeth Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1753 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1753 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hutchinson
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children
1 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1778 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1778 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Spencer
           Marr: 10 Dec 1801 - Owston, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia