Connected to



picture
Henry Hurt and Ann Siddall




Husband Henry Hurt

           Born: Abt 1833 - Eakring, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Jan 1919 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1857 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Collier, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Kiveton Park, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Wales, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Killamarsh, Derbyshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1911, Killamarsh, Derbyshire.

Probate: 7 Mar 1919, London, Middlesex.




Wife Ann Siddall

           Born: Abt 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1911
         Buried: 


         Father: John Siddall
         Mother: Sarah Hind




Children
1 F Sarah Hurt

           Born: Abt 1858 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1858 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Hurt

           Born: Abt 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Hurt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Hurt

           Born: Abt 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maria Hurt

           Born: Abt 1867 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1867 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emma Hurt

           Born: Abt 1869 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1869 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Bertha Hurt

           Born: Abt 1871 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1871 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Henry Hurt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Charles Edward Hurt

           Born: Abt 1873 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 



10 M Joseph Hurt

           Born: Abt 1875 - Kiveton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Arthur Hurt

           Born: Abt 1877 - Kiveton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Herbert Hurt

           Born: Abt 1879 - Kiveton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 F Martha Ann Hurt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Kiveton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



14 F Ellen Hurt

           Born: Abt 1883 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Snell and Rebecca Hurt




Husband Robert Snell

           Born: Abt 1802 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Snell
         Mother: Mary Ann Poynter


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Cottager, 1841, Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Cottager of 6 acres - general labourer, 1861, Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Rebecca Hurt

           Born: Abt 1809 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Hurt
         Mother: Jane




Children
1 M John Snell

           Born: Abt 1828 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Snell

           Born: Abt 1831 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Snell

           Born: Abt 1835 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Snell

           Born: Abt 1837 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Snell

           Born: Abt 1838 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Snell

           Born: Abt 1840 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Snell

           Born: Abt 1842 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Snell

           Born: Abt 1845 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Joseph Snell

           Born: Abt 1849 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Mary Snell

           Born: Abt 1850 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M James Snell

           Born: Abt 1855 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Newton and Hannah Hurth




Husband Thomas Newton

           Born: Abt 1831 - Billingborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1854 - Peterborough District, Northamptonshire

Events

Occupation: Miller and Baker, 1861, Fengate, Peterborough, Northamptonshire.




Wife Hannah Hurth

           Born: Abt 1828 - Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Georgina Newton

           Born: Abt 1856 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1856 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Thomas Newton

           Born: Abt 1860 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1860 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann E


3 M Alfred William Newton

           Born: Abt 1866 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1866 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Fillingham
           Marr: 8 Jun 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Frederick Arthur Newton

           Born: Abt 1869 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1869 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Johnson West and Elizabeth Husband




Husband Johnson West

           Born: Abt 1724 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John West
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 13 Jun 1749 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Husband

           Born: Abt 1725
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John West

           Born: Abt 1750 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1750 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Johnson West

           Born: 9 Nov 1755 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth West

           Born: Abt 1758 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George West

           Born: Abt 1762 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1762 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah West

           Born: Abt 1767 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1767 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Solomon West

           Born: Abt 1770 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1770 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lilford and Hannah Husband




Husband John Lilford

           Born: Abt 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Lilford
         Mother: Mary Hurst


       Marriage: 6 Jul 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Pilsworth - 28 Nov 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith and farmer of 23 acres, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cowkeeper, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hay dealer, widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Husband

           Born: Abt 1803
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Lilford

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Arnold
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Cornelius Proctor and Hannah Husband




Husband Cornelius Proctor

           Born: Abt 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Proctor
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at alum works, visiting brother Henry, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shale burner, 1871, Carr Green, Darton, Yorkshhire.




Wife Hannah Husband

           Born: Abt 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Proctor

           Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Cornelius Proctor

           Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rose Proctor

           Born: Abt 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Tate and Jane Husband




Husband John Tate

           Born: Abt 1831 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Husband

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Husband
         Mother: Sarah Pulleine


Events

abode: Husband not present she is staying with brother Joseph, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Husband Tate

           Born: Abt 1854 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Hannah Johnson
           Marr: 13 Nov 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M Matthew Henry Tate

           Born: Abt 1857 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Elizabeth Tate

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Tate

           Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Janet Tate

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom Jackson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1891 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Husband and Annie Warrington




Husband Joseph Husband

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Husband
         Mother: Sarah Pulleine


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1861 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer and tea dealer, bachelor, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer and tea dealer, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, 6 Market Street, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, 6 Market Place, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired grocer, 1901, Potternewton, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Warrington

           Born: Abt 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Pulleine Husband

           Born: Abt 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Letticia Stead
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1896 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire


2 F Annie Husband

           Born: Abt 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Emily Husband

           Born: Abt 1865 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James William Husband

           Born: Abt 1866 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Elizabeth Husband

           Born: Abt 1870 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Rebecca Warrington Husband

           Born: Abt 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Taylor and Mary Husband




Husband William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1626 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1626 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Taylor
         Mother: Agnes Coggan


       Marriage: 5 Oct 1656 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Husband

           Born: Abt 1633 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1661 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1661 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1663 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1663 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Taylor

           Born: Abt 1666 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1666 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Husband and Sarah Pulleine




Husband Matthew Husband

           Born: Abt 1795 - Hunton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1795 - Patrick Brompton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jan 1821 - Methley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor and parish clerk, 1851, Church Hill, Wistow, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired schoolmaster, 1861, Wistow, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Pulleine

           Born: Abt 1798 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1798 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: widowed, living with daughter Jane Tate, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M James Husband

           Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Husband

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Tate


3 F Sarah Ann Husband

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Husband

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Husband

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Husband

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Warrington
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1861 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia