Connected to



picture
Tom Jackson and Janet Tate




Husband Tom Jackson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Anne Allan Frank


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1891 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle manufacturer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Janet Tate

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tate
         Mother: Jane Husband




Children
1 M Harold Jackson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Winifred Jackson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Donald Tate Jackson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Jackson and Sabina Maw




Husband Tom Jackson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Gell


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1894 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Sabina Maw

           Born: Abt 1872 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Maw
         Mother: Sabina Lundy




Children
1 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ness and Violetta Jackson




Husband George Ness

           Born: Abt 1870 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Dec 1950 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jun 1897 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway goods checker, 1901, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway goods checker, 1911, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Violetta Jackson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1873 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Nov 1950 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Mary Ann Akers




Children

picture
William Jackson and Elizabeth Sharp




Husband William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 270 acres, 1871, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 430 acres, widowed, 1881, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer -master, 1891, Austerfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Sharp

           Born: Abt 1836 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1836 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sharp
         Mother: Ann


Events

Occupation: Servant, 1851, Everton, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M Robert Jackson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Jackson and Eliza Waite




Husband William Jackson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Nov 1877 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Eliza Waite

           Born: Abt 1860 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1860 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waite
         Mother: Jane Box




Children

picture
William Jackson and Sarah Ann Poskitt




Husband William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1831 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1915 - Horsforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Jan 1915 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


         Father: Samuel Jackson
         Mother: Mary Poskitt


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1856 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1871, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, living next to his father, 1881, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

abode: Old age pensioner, widowed, boarding with daughter Anne Davis, 1911, Horsforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1901 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Dec 1901 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


         Father: William Poskitt
         Mother: Elizabeth Cass




Children
1 F Annie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1857 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1857 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Jul 1926 - Horsforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Thomas Davis
           Marr: 26 May 1885 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


2 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1862 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1862 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1863 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Jan 1863 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



3 M Charles Jackson

           Born: Abt 1867 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1867 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Bailey
           Marr: 8 Jun 1897 - Leeds, Yorkshire



picture
William Jackson and Lucy Wright




Husband William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Ellen Schorah


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1884 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stationary engine driver, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Egine driver (below ground), 1901, Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine driver - hauling, 1911, Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Wright

           Born: Abt 1864 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1864 - Balby with Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Jackson

           Born: Abt 1885 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt 1887 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Jackson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hilda Ellen Jackson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lily Jackson

           Born: Abt 1901 - Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Florence Jackson

           Born: Abt 1904 - Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Jackson and Elizabeth Ann Whiteley




Husband William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Coward


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1866 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Prudential insurance agent, 1901, Spink Lane, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, visiting, 1891, 3 Books, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ann Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1866 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Littleborough, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gertrude Jackson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Littleborough, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Jackson

           Born: Abt 1893 - Littleborough, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Jackson and Elizabeth Norton




Husband William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1834 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Acaster


       Marriage: 14 Mar 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer on canal, 1861, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lock keeper, 1871, 4 Lock Houses, Crown Port Road, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lock-keeper on Aire & Calder canal, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1891, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Norton

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Norton
         Mother: Sarah Pybus




Children
1 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Speight
           Marr: 2 Apr 1883 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M James Jackson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1863 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Nov 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



3 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Bromley
           Marr: 4 Sep 1889 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1865 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1865 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 May 1865 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



5 F Annie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1868 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Jackson and Elizabeth Norton




Husband William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1842 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1876 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Aug 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: William Jackson
         Mother: Sarah Gott


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Norton

           Born: Abt 1836 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Gilbertson Shephard - 9 Apr 1884 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General servant, spinster, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, husband not present, 1891, Whitley, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present she is staying with daughter Martha Jane Auckland, 1901, Eggborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1864 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hannah


2 F Sarah Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Jackson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1868 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mary Watson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Annie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henry Goddard
           Marr: 25 Dec 1890 - Armley, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Louisa Jackson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Burton Auckland
           Marr: 12 Aug 1896 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia