Connected to



picture
George Hunt and Betsy Proctor




Husband George Hunt

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Aricultural labourer, wife not present, 1881, Sprotbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1891, Norber Hill, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Betsy Proctor

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Martha Proctor


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is living alone, 1891, Sprotbrough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ada Hunt

           Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Mary Hunt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Hunt and Sarah Oliver




Husband George William Hunt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hunt
         Mother: Ann Jefferson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Oliver - Between 1901 and 1911

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1891, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer & carrier, widowed, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1857 - Kelfield, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oliver
         Mother: Catherine Barley




Children
1 F Sabina Hunt

           Born: Abt 1886 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Hunt

           Born: Abt 1888 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Kate Hunt

           Born: Abt 1891 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Doris Hunt

           Born: Abt 1892 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Hunt and Eliza Oliver




Husband George William Hunt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hunt
         Mother: Ann Jefferson


       Marriage: Between 1901 and 1911

   Other Spouse: Sarah Oliver - Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1891, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer & carrier, widowed, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt 1861 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Dec 1932 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oliver
         Mother: Catherine Barley




Children

picture
Edward Nicholson and Harriet Hunt




Husband Edward Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, 1871, Hatfield Lings, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Hunt

           Born: Abt 1829 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hunt
         Mother: Jane Hepworth




Children

picture
Henry Hunt and Hannah Wroot




Husband Henry Hunt

           Born: Abt 1834 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hunt
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Jun 1867 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Coal dealer, living with parents, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer and draper, 1871, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer and draper, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Wroot

           Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 6 Aug 1910 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire


         Father: James Wroot
         Mother: Susannah




Children
1 F Edith Annie Hunt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Gervas Clark
           Marr: 22 Aug 1894 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire


2 M William Henry Hunt

           Born: Abt 1873 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Mary Hicks
           Marr: 25 Dec 1893 - Parish Church, Crowle, Lincolnshire


3 F Blanche Ivy Hunt

           Born: 1 Mar 1874 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 May 1923 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: May 1923 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Turner
           Marr: 6 Aug 1900 - Belton, Lincolnshire


4 F Mary Elizabeth Hunt

           Born: 24 May 1876 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1929 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Leggott
           Marr: 25 Sep 1901 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire


5 M Thomas John Hunt

           Born: Abt 1877 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mary Bellamy
           Marr: 24 Sep 1908 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire


6 M Percy Hunt

           Born: Abt 1884 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Hunt and Amelia Smith




Husband James Hunt

           Born: Abt 1909 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Apr 1934 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire



Wife Amelia Smith

           Born: Abt 1909 - Meltham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Arthur Smith
         Mother: Amelia Shaw




Children

picture
John Hunt and Mary Parker




Husband John Hunt

           Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Mar 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, lodging with wife mary, 1871, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Parker

           Born: Abt 1810 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Parker
         Mother: Ann Lambert


Events

Occupation: Livinng as a mariner's wife, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a mariner's wife, husband not present, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Hunt

           Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Dyson
           Marr: 18 Jun 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 F Nancy Hunt

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Dyson
           Marr: 13 Mar 1851 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: James Day
           Marr: 16 Jun 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Lambert Hunt

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Hunt

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Bessie Hunt

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wood
           Marr: 30 Mar 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: George Marshall
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1860 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


6 F Eliza Hunt

           Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1862
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Carr
           Marr: 20 Aug 1860 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


7 M John Taylor Hunt

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Hunt

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Emma Hunt

           Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Sharp Briggs
           Marr: 27 Jan 1866 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


10 M William Hunt

           Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Hannah Martha Hunt

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Heald
           Marr: 16 Mar 1868 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


12 F Sarah Ann Hunt

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 M John Thomas Hunt

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Mary Parker

On the 1871 census there is a grandson staying at the house; John Henry Carr b 1860 Knottingley.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Hunt and Ann Jefferson




Husband Joseph Hunt

           Born: Abt 1833 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hunt
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Out of service, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Beerhouse keeper, 1881, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jefferson
         Mother: Mary Otley


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with son George William Hunt, 1911, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Hunt

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Butterfield
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William Marshall Hunt

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Jefferson Hunt

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Fish
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M George William Hunt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Oliver
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Eliza Oliver
           Marr: Between 1901 and 1911


5 F Mary Jane Hunt

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Markham
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Martha Hannah Hunt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Outwin and Louisa Hunt




Husband Thomas Outwin

           Born: 25 May 1806 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 


         Father: William Outwin
         Mother: Mary Wall


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher and farmer, 1851, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Hunt

           Born: Abt 1814 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1814 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George William Outwin

           Born: Abt 1840 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Stothard
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas John Outwin

           Born: Abt 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Gunnell
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Mather and Maria Agnes Hunt




Husband Charles Mather

           Born: Abt 1865 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mather
         Mother: Sarah Milner


       Marriage: 10 Apr 1887 - Oldham, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Kitchen range iron moulder, 1901, Nelson, Lancashire.




Wife Maria Agnes Hunt

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frank Mather

           Born: Abt 1888 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1888 - Oldham, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Mather

           Born: Abt 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Alice Mather

           Born: Abt 1893 - Preston, Lancashire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1893 - Preston, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Mather

           Born: Abt 1898 - Nelson, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Agnes Mather

           Born: Abt 1902 - Nelson, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betsy Elizabeth Mather

           Born: 9 Dec 1903 - Nelson, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1904 - Nelson, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia