Connected to



picture
John Jackson and Margaret Lake




Husband John Jackson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Nov 1797
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Nov 1787 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret Lake

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1789 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1789 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1791 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 20 Aug 1832 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Aug 1832 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Rushforth
           Marr: 17 Feb 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1797 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1797 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Jackson and Elizabeth Rushforth




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1791 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 20 Aug 1832 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Aug 1832 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Margaret Lake


       Marriage: 17 Feb 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1794 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1794 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Sep 1862 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Sep 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: George Rushforth
         Mother: Ann Pearson


Events

abode: Widowed, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

abode: 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

abode: 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1820 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Morris
           Marr: 6 Jun 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah


4 F Christiana Jackson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Apr 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Apr 1898 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rachel Wright
           Marr: 26 Sep 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann Vause
           Marr: 20 Apr 1873 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


6 M Joseph Jackson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1826 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Frances Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1827 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1841 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Feb 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



8 F Sarah Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1828 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Edward Jackson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1830 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Apr 1830 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



10 M Edmund Jackson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1830 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Hossill
           Marr: 26 Apr 1859 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


11 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1832 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1833 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Mar 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire




General Notes: Husband - John Jackson

Gravestone inscription reads:InMemory ofJOHN JACKSON OF BEALWHO DEPARTED THIS LIFETHE 20th OF AUGUST 1832AGED 41 YEARSALSO OF ELIZABETHWIFE OF THE ABOVEWHO DEPARTED THIS LIFETHE 4th SEPTEMBER 1862AGED 68 YEARS.BLAME NOT THE MONUMENTALSTONE WE RAISET'ISTO THE SAVIOURS NOT THESINNERS PRAISESIN WAS THE WHOLE THAT SHECOULD CALL HER OWNFROM HIM ALONETO SIN HER CONFLICTS PAINSAND GRIEFS SHE OWNSHER CONQUERING FAITH ANDPATIENCE HE BESTOWED.READERS MAYST OBTAINLIKE PRECIOUS FAITHTO SMILE IN ANGUISH ANDREJOICE IN DEATH.
picture

John Jackson and Alice Thickett




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1816 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Sarah Stanley


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal banksman, 1851, Upper Haugh, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Thickett

           Born: Abt 1821 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Jackson and Mary Richardson




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1770 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1770 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Hair


       Marriage: 4 Jan 1790 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Gertrude Berry - 27 Feb 1797 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1791 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Jackson and Sarah Stanley




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1789 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1789 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Jackson
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 27 Dec 1813 - Arksey, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal labourer, 1841, Upper Haugh, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Upper Haugh, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Stanley

           Born: Abt 1788 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1789 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Stanley
         Mother: Jane Stafford


Events

abode: Living with daughter Ann Carr, 1871, Upper Haugh, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1815 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1815 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1816 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Thickett
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Jackson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1818 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice


4 M Daniel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1821 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Cook
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1858 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


5 F Sarah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1823 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1827 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1830 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Carr
           Marr: Jun 1855 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
John Jackson and Dinah Spence




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Mary Ann Akers


       Marriage: 4 Nov 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse marine, living with parents, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Dinah Spence

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Spence
         Mother: Hannah Martha Hall


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper (domestic), 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Jackson and Mary Tune




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1772 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1772 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 18 Jul 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Tune

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Jackson

           Born: Abt 1796 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Ward
           Marr: 25 May 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 May 1800 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Jackson and Sarah Langhorn




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Jackson
         Mother: Eleanor Fenton


       Marriage: 12 Feb 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Langhorn

           Born: Abt 1833 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Langhorn
         Mother: Mary Ann Brittain




Children

picture
John Jackson and Mary Leggott




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1769 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1769 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Mar 1803 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Leggott

           Born: Abt 1773 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1773 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Leggott
         Mother: Mary Hill




Children
1 F Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1804 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1804 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1805 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 29 Oct 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire



3 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Batty
           Marr: Abt 1829


4 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1808 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Saxton
           Marr: Abt 1836


5 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1810 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1810 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1895 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M Richard Jackson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1813 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1881 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Kirk
           Marr: 1 Aug 1854 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



picture
John Jackson and Sarah Elizabeth Jackson




Husband John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Saxton


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Westgate Street, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Westgate Street, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jackson
         Mother: Sarah Ann Nicholson


Events

Occupation: Field labourer, living with mother, 1871, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Louisa Jackson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Annie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia