Connected to



picture
Jonathon Robert Taylor and Sarah Hughes




Husband Jonathon Robert Taylor

           Born: Abt 1860 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Taylor
         Mother: Margaret Ann Pearson


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Cotton operator, living with mother in law, 1881, Oldham Road, Lower Limehurst, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 184 Oldham Road, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Hughes

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hughes
         Mother: Rachel Knight


Events

Occupation: Mill hand, living with parents, 1871, Astley, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Margaret Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt 1882 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1884 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Absolom Taylor

           Born: Abt 1886 - Astley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ellen Taylor

           Born: Abt 1890 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Taylor

           Born: Abt 1892 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Taylor

           Born: Abt 1898 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Doris Taylor

           Born: Abt 1901 - Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Jonathon Robert Taylor

On the 1891 census there is a lodger staying at the house; Ellen Hughes b c1875 Tyldesley, Lancashire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Hughes and Hannah Stott




Husband Thomas Hughes

           Born: Abt 1838 - Burslem, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jun 1880 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Stott

           Born: Abt 1834 - Ripponden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Randerson - Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Richard Campbell Roed and Annie Edith Hugill




Husband Richard Campbell Roed

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Edith Hugill

           Born: 16 Aug 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hugill
         Mother: Mary Jane Dale


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, 25 Easton Road, Lower Bebington, Cheshire.


Children
1 F Edith Theresa Roed

           Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Oscar Roed

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Harrison Ledger and Charlotte Jane Hull




Husband Ernest Harrison Ledger

           Born: Abt 1855 - Broseley, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ledger
         Mother: Sarah Ann Bryan


       Marriage: Mar 1899 - Atcham District, Shropshire

   Other Spouse: Lucy Rushton - Sep 1881 - Madeley District, Shropshire

Events

Occupation: Draper in business, single, living with parents, 1881, High Street, Broseley, Shropshire.

Occupation: Draper, 1891, 6 Castle Street, Shrewsbury, Shropshire.

Occupation: Draper, 1901, Shrewsbury, Shropshire.




Wife Charlotte Jane Hull

           Born: Abt 1862 - Shrewsbury, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Hull and Mary Rawcliffe




Husband John Hull

           Born: 1768
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jan 1803 - Poulton le Fylde, Lancashire



Wife Mary Rawcliffe

           Born: Abt 1769 - Little Marton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Rawcliffe
         Mother: Margaret Ball




Children

picture
Ralph Hull and Hannah Tomlinson




Husband Ralph Hull

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jan 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Tomlinson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Hull

           Born: 16 Sep 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Hull

           Born: 16 Sep 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1804 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Hull

           Born: 10 Nov 1807 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1807 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Nancy Hull

           Born: 12 Oct 1810 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1810 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Cawkwell
           Marr: 24 Feb 1829 - Drax, Yorkshire



picture
Van der Tann Poulson and Ann Hulley




Husband Van der Tann Poulson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1850 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Poulson
         Mother: Ellen Laister


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter - turner, living with mother, 1871, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1881, Burslem, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Earthenware turner, 1891, Southwick, Sunderland, Durham.

Occupation: Earthenware potter, living with son Clifford, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hulley

           Born: Abt 1849 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Harry Poulson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Poulson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Agnes Poulson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Burslem, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ellen Poulson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Burslem, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Poulson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Burslem, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Harriet Poulson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Burslem, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Poulson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Southwick, Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Dixon Spink and Pamela Hulme




Husband Dixon Spink

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Spink
         Mother: Mary Dixon


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Blackburn District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Machine smith at cotton factory, 1881, 24 Stansfield Street, Blackburn, Lancashire.

Occupation: Blacksmith foreman, 1891, 18 Dickinson Street, Blackburn, Lancashire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 61 Parkinson Street, Blackburn, Lancashire.




Wife Pamela Hulme

           Born: Abt 1844 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Spink

           Born: Abt 1872 - Witton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Elizabeth Spink

           Born: Abt 1873 - Blackburn, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Spink

           Born: Abt 1875 - Blackburn, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Spink

           Born: Abt 1876 - Witton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Spink

           Born: Abt 1878 - Witton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harry Spink

           Born: Abt 1879 - Blackburn, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Edward Humberstone and Emily Milner




Husband Charles Edward Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1866 - Horsington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Humberstone
         Mother: Susan Grant


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1891, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Brickyard labourer, 1901, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Emily Milner

           Born: Abt 1864 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Gervase Milner
         Mother: Mary Cross




Children
1 F Eva Annie Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1886 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1888 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Edward Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1890 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Henry Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1893 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Frances Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1896 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Pearson and Clara Humberstone




Husband Henry Pearson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1907 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coke drawer, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vine Humberstone
         Mother: Mary Ann Pitts




Children
1 M George Henry Pearson

           Born: Abt 1908 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rose Pearson

           Born: Abt 1910 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia