Connected to



picture
Charles Henry Wheeler and Clara Hannah Jackson




Husband Charles Henry Wheeler

           Born: Abt 1869 - Manuden, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1893 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1901, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Clara Hannah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Ann Wrigley


Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Thomas Wheeler

           Born: Abt 1895 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Wheeler

           Born: Abt 1896 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1897 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 24 Apr 1897 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



3 M Jackson Wheeler

           Born: Abt 1901 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1901 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 8 Aug 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



4 F Ida Wheeler

           Born: 31 Oct 1902 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harris Garratt
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1925 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 F Doris Wheeler

           Born: Abt 1904 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ella Wheeler

           Born: Abt 1905 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Albert Wheeler

           Born: Abt 1906 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Oswin Charles Wheeler

           Born: 18 Apr 1909 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jun 1988 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Daniel Jackson




Husband Daniel Jackson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1809 - Waddingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Nicholson
           Marr: 16 Jan 1845 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



picture
Daniel Jackson and Hannah Martinson




Husband Daniel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson
         Mother: Rachel Ward


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Martinson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1824 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Martinson
         Mother: Harriet Chesman




Children
1 M James Jackson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Martinson Jackson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Walter Chesman Jackson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Daniel Jackson and Hannah Pulman




Husband Daniel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1833 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson
         Mother: Mary Morley


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1852 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1861, Old Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chemical manufacturer, 1881, 41 Hudson Road, Plumstead, London, Middlesex.




Wife Hannah Pulman

           Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pulman
         Mother: Elizabeth Walker




Children
1 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Daniel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Adah Zillah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannha M E Jackson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Selina Jackson

           Born: Abt 1868 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Una Jackson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frederick Jackson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sayner and Dinah Jackson




Husband John Sayner

           Born: 14 May 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 May 1831 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth

   Other Spouse: Charlotte Kilvington - Between Oct and Dec 1858 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1840, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lime and coal merchant, 1861, Hedon, Yorkshire.




Wife Dinah Jackson

           Born: 12 Nov 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Sayner

           Born: Abt 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Sayner

           Born: Abt 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sophia Longstaff
           Marr: 27 Mar 1854 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 M John Sayner

           Born: Abt 1837 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1837 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Sayner

           Born: Abt 1839 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Sayner

           Born: Abt 1841 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Downing
           Marr: 10 Mar 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
John William Wadsworth and Edith Jackson




Husband John William Wadsworth

           Born: Abt 1884 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1885 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wadsworth
         Mother: Louisa Jolliffe


       Marriage: 17 Oct 1908 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Jackson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Beatrice Wadsworth

           Born: 21 Mar 1909 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1909 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1993
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Horace Egerton Parker
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1931 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Albert Wadsworth

           Born: 24 Jul 1910 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1987
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Jackson and Elizabeth Woodall




Husband Edward Jackson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Jul 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Old Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Old Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1861, Old Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dockside labourer, widowed, living with daughter Alice Bean, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Woodall

           Born: Abt 1817 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1834 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Revell


2 F Sarah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1835 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1839 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1841 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1839 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Gell
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Howden District, Yorkshire


5 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Thompson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1864 - Goole District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1843 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Jackson

           Born: 19 Sep 1847 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1847 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Singleton Scott Bean
           Marr: 28 Nov 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire


8 M William Jackson

           Born: 19 Sep 1847 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1847 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Cook
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Jackson and Jessie Oyston




Husband Edward Jackson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Storey


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Stockton District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Sailor, living with in-laws, 1871, Queen Street West, Thonaby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boilersmith, 1881, Thornaby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, 5 Queen Street West, South Stockton, Yorkshire.




Wife Jessie Oyston

           Born: Abt 1850 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jessie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1871 - South Stockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Jackson

           Born: Abt 1873 - West Cornforth, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt 1875 - West Cornforth, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Margaret Jackson

           Born: Abt 1877 - West Cornforth, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt 1881 - South Stockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt 1882 - South Stockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Middleton Jackson

           Born: Abt 1890 - South Stockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Precious and Elizabeth Jackson




Husband Tom Precious

           Born: Abt 1862 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1862 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Precious
         Mother: Sarah Coward


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1892 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer on highway, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Temple Hirst, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Whitehead and Elizabeth Jackson




Husband George Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1810 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1810 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Whitehead
         Mother: Susannah Myers


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Owner of horse and cart for hire, 1871, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1808 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Hannah




Children
1 M John Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1833 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Fowler
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1858 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Samuel Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1834 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1834 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Eyre
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1856 - Louth District, Lincolnshire


3 M Thomas Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1836 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1836 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 15 Dec 1836 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Susannah Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1838 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1838 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1840 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1840 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Bateman
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Goole District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1842 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1842 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1845 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1845 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1847 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1847 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1849 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1849 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia