Connected to



picture
Gervase John Turr and Ann Elizabeth Jackson




Husband Gervase John Turr

           Born: Abt 1868 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Dec 1939 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Gervas Turr
         Mother: Jane Brears


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1924 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Jackson - Between Oct and Dec 1894 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steam engine fitter, 1901, 45 Brazil Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fitter (electrical tramcar), living with father-in-law, 1911, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Probate: 23 Jan 1940, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1871
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Francis Lazenby and Annie Jackson




Husband Thomas Francis Lazenby

           Born: Abt 1844 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lazenby
         Mother: Sarah Gill


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1869 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Nursery man - master, 1881, Clifton, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Acomb, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1901, Harrogate, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1844 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Mabel, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Gertrude Lazenby

           Born: Abt 1870 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Lazenby

           Born: Abt 1874 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Mawson
           Marr: 7 Sep 1904 - Bardsey, Yorkshire


3 F Alice Maud Lazenby

           Born: Abt 1878 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jessie Lazenby

           Born: Abt 1879 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Lazenby

           Born: Abt 1879 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mabel Evelyn Lazenby

           Born: Abt 1887 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Smith and Annie Jackson




Husband Ernest Smith

           Born: Abt 1877 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1897 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in steel trade, 1901, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Furnace man, 1911, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Mary Ann Akers




Children
1 F Elsie Smith

           Born: Abt 1897 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1897 - Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Lawrence Smith

           Born: Abt 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Smith

           Born: Abt 1902 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Anthony Jackson and Ann Swash




Husband Anthony Jackson

           Born: Abt 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Jackson
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 19 Feb 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Margaret White - 10 Oct 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Swash

           Born: Abt 1766 - of Thorne
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Jackson

           Born: Abt 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Smith
           Marr: 16 Dec 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire


5 M James Jackson

           Born: Abt 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Chafer
           Marr: 1 Jan 1821 - Eastrington, Yorkshire


6 M Anthony Jackson

           Born: Abt 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Anthony Jackson and Margaret White




Husband Anthony Jackson

           Born: Abt 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Jackson
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 10 Oct 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Swash - 19 Feb 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret White

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ainley Jackson

           Born: 15 Mar 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Woodall
         Spouse: Francis Moat
           Marr: 30 Nov 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


3 F Susannah Ainley Jackson

           Born: 15 Mar 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Nancy Jackson

           Born: 13 Mar 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Daniel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Miriam Box
           Marr: 28 Nov 1837 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


6 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Jackson and Hannah Mary Watson




Husband Charles Jackson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1868 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Norton


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Servant, 1881, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coke burner, bachelor, boarding, 1891, Carlton, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer on Aire & Calder canal, 1901, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Peat moss cutter, 1911, Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Mary Watson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Watson
         Mother: Elizabeth Tate




Children
1 F Alice Jackson

           Born: Abt 1896 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ethel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1901 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Edith Louisa Jackson

           Born: Abt 1903 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florence Jackson

           Born: Abt 1909 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Jackson and Mary Elizabeth Read




Husband Charles Jackson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Jackson
         Mother: Mary Crosby


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Cantley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1891, Tudworth, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Hadd's Lane, Bankside, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Read

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Read
         Mother: Martha Clark




Children
1 M William Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Walter Jackson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Jackson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Eliza Jackson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Albina Jackson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ethel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frank Jackson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Jackson and Maria Robinson




Husband Charles Jackson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Raper


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1862 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Andrews - Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Moor End, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Moor Edges, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Robinson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Parkin and Charlotte Jackson




Husband Thomas Parkin

           Born: Abt 1842 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Parkin
         Mother: Margaret Hudson


       Marriage: 16 Aug 1875 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's night ???, 1901, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gemeral labourer, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Jackson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Thomas Parkin

           Born: Abt 1876 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Parkin

           Born: Abt 1878 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1882 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Jul 1882 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 M James William Parkin

           Born: Abt 1880 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Parkin

           Born: Abt 1882 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Margaret Parkin

           Born: Abt 1884 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1884 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Walton Parkin

           Born: Abt 1886 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1886 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Fred Parkin

           Born: Abt 1887 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1888 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Mar 1888 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



9 M Arthur Parkin

           Born: Abt 1889 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1889 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Wilfred Parkin

           Born: Abt 1897 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1897 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Swash and Charlotte Jackson




Husband Robert Swash

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Swash
         Mother: Ann Gilliard


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1846 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Male servant, 1841, Bawtry, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Post boy, 1851, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Post boy, White H Hotel, 1861, Church Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Hosier and haberdasher, 1871, Church Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Milliner, visiting widowed sister-in-law Emma Astill, 1881, 280 High Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Jackson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson
         Mother: Hannah Chafer


Events

abode: Staying with sister Jane Swift, 1851, Scott Lane, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Henry Swash

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Swash

           Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Swash

           Born: Abt 1850 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Swash

           Born: Abt 1851 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia