Connected to



picture
Benjamin Illingworth and Ann Howson




Husband Benjamin Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1813 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1813 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Illingworth
         Mother: Mary Lockwood


       Marriage: 22 Apr 1833 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Nancy

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1841, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1851, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1871, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Howson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Jesse Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1836 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1836 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Wayne R Wilson and Beverley Anne Howson




Husband Wayne R Wilson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Beverley Anne Howson

           Born: 14 Jun 1949 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Norman Arnold Howson
         Mother: Mairi Ellen Hurford




Children
1 M Simon Wayne Wilson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Scott Robert Wilson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Campbell Montgomery and Brenda Margaret Howson




Husband John Campbell Montgomery

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Mar 1979



Wife Brenda Margaret Howson

           Born: 23 Jan 1959 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mervyn Maurice Howson
         Mother: Margaret Hazel Ridge




Children
1 M Clinton Campbell Montgomery

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Braden John Montgomery

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Kristopher Montgomery

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Andrew Malcolm Skinner and Deborah Jan Howson




Husband Andrew Malcolm Skinner

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Feb 1994



Wife Deborah Jan Howson

           Born: 14 Jun 1971 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mervyn Maurice Howson
         Mother: Margaret Hazel Ridge




Children
1 M James Andrew Skinner

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Luke Thomas Skinner

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ella Jane Skinner

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Laurie Montgomery and Eileen Phyllis Howson




Husband Robert Laurie Montgomery

           Born: 29 Sep 1926
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Sep 1991 - New Zealand
         Buried: 27 Sep 1991 - Ellesmere, New Zealand


         Father: William James Montgomery
         Mother: Bertha Wise Reesby


       Marriage: 



Wife Eileen Phyllis Howson

           Born: 15 Mar 1929 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Jul 1978 - New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: Arnold George Howson
         Mother: Lela Ethel Brears




Children
1 M Lindsay Arnold Montgomery

           Born: 1952 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Keetha May Mehlhopt


2 F Phyllis Leila Montgomery

           Born: 1953 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Graeme Robert Montgomery

           Born: 1956 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: June Frances


4 F Mavis Alison Montgomery

           Born: 1957 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Joblin


5 M Malcolm James Montgomery

           Born: 1958 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Leslie George Roper Howson and Peggy Smith




Husband Leslie George Roper Howson

           Born: 28 Jul 1920 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2010
         Buried: 


         Father: Arnold George Howson
         Mother: Lela Ethel Brears


       Marriage: 1946 - Methodist Church, Leeston, New Zealand



Wife Peggy Smith

           Born: 19 Oct 1924 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jennifer Rae Howson

           Born: 1947 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Paula Jan Howson

           Born: 1949 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Wendy Howson

           Born: 1951 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Leslie Howson

           Born: 1955 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sandra Helen Clark
           Marr: 1981 - New Zealand



picture
Edward Pagdin and Mary Howson




Husband Edward Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1795 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1795 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Sep 1817 - Tickhill, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Howson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1820 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1820 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Fanny Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1824 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1824 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edward Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1826 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Oct 1826 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Fields
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Laughton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Mervyn Maurice Howson and Margaret Hazel Ridge




Husband Mervyn Maurice Howson

           Born: 17 May 1935 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Dec 1991 - Southbridge, New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: Arnold George Howson
         Mother: Lela Ethel Brears


       Marriage: 21 Jun 1957

Events

Occupation: Farmer, Sedgemere, New Zealand.




Wife Margaret Hazel Ridge

           Born: 13 Nov 1937
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frank Ridge
         Mother: Jessie Rowlands




Children
1 F Brenda Margaret Howson

           Born: 23 Jan 1959 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Campbell Montgomery
           Marr: 3 Mar 1979


2 F Valmai Ann Howson

           Born: 30 Jul 1960 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Paul Frans Gnad
           Marr: 5 Jun 1982


3 M Russel Mervyn Howson

           Born: 21 Dec 1961 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Karen Mavis Watson
           Marr: 27 Mar 1972


4 F Sharon Faye Howson

           Born: 16 Mar 1963 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Roger Charles Sheat
           Marr: 17 Nov 1984


5 F Joanne Lois Howson

           Born: 1970 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Geoffrey Bruce Allan


6 F Deborah Jan Howson

           Born: 14 Jun 1971 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Andrew Malcolm Skinner
           Marr: 12 Feb 1994



picture
Norman Arnold Howson and Mairi Ellen Hurford




Husband Norman Arnold Howson

           Born: 25 Mar 1924 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Oct 1983 - New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: Arnold George Howson
         Mother: Lela Ethel Brears


       Marriage: 2 Jun 1949 - New Zealand



Wife Mairi Ellen Hurford

           Born: 14 Jun 1929
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Dec 2005 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: Harold John Hurford
         Mother: Ellen Ann Simpson




Children
1 F Beverley Anne Howson

           Born: 14 Jun 1949 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Wayne R Wilson


2 F Jeanette Howson

           Born: 24 Jul 1952 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Robyn Leila Howson

           Born: 23 Jul 1956 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Peter Ross Winchester


4 M Michael Arnold Howson

           Born: 1 Mar 1961 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Ross Winchester and Robyn Leila Howson




Husband Peter Ross Winchester

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Robyn Leila Howson

           Born: 23 Jul 1956 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Norman Arnold Howson
         Mother: Mairi Ellen Hurford




Children
1 F Rebekah Jane Winchester

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Kayla Amy Winchester

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia