Connected to



picture
John Hutchinson Shephard and Mary Elizabeth Hetherington




Husband John Hutchinson Shephard

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hutchinson Shephard
         Mother: Martha Machin


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1879 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, 73 William Street, Swinton In Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Hetherington

           Born: Abt 1860 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Henry Shephard

           Born: Abt 1880 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Shephard

           Born: Abt 1884 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Shephard

           Born: Abt 1885 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Ann Shephard

           Born: Abt 1888 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emily Shephard

           Born: Abt 1891 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harold Shephard

           Born: Abt 1897 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Hetherington and Mary Western




Husband William Hetherington

           Born: Abt 1814 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Jan 1837 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

abode: No occupation listed, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres and cattle dealer, widowed, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cattle dealer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire. 13




Wife Mary Western

           Born: Abt 1815
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Hetherington 13

           Born: Abt 1837 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1837 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Scholey 34
           Marr: 22 Nov 1859 - Arksey, Yorkshire 34


2 M John Hetherington

           Born: Abt 1839 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Hetherington

           Born: Abt 1841 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Woodall


4 M Arthur Hetherington

           Born: Abt 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Hetherington

           Born: Abt 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary A Hetherington

           Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Hetherington

           Born: Abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Hetherington

On the 1871 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Herbert H Woodall b c1867 Doncaster.[JDB]
picture

William Hunston and Caroline Heto




Husband William Hunston

           Born: Abt 1842 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1842 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hunston
         Mother: Mary Wombwell


       Marriage: 21 Sep 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1881, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bootmaker, lodging, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Heto

           Born: Abt 1847 - Langford, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Fanny Hunston

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Roys
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1883 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


2 F Emma Hunston

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 



3 M William Hunston

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Hunston

           Born: Abt 1868 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Coggin
           Marr: 25 Dec 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


5 F Emma Hunston

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ward and Martha Heward




Husband George Ward

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Jan 1760 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Gamble - 8 Dec 1767 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Heward

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ward

           Born: Abt 1760 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1760 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Ward

           Born: Abt 1763 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1763 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Downing
           Marr: 25 Nov 1794 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire


3 M John Ward

           Born: Abt 1764 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Bingham
           Marr: 14 Jul 1783 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Jane Shephard
           Marr: 27 Dec 1792 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



picture
George Wrigley and Sarah Ann Hewbank




Husband George Wrigley

           Born: Abt 1845 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1897 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Apr 1897 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 23 Jan 1865 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Hewbank

           Born: Abt 1843 - Walton Wood, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1924
         Buried: 12 Oct 1924 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Laundress & charwoman, widowed, 1901, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chapel keeper, 1911, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Wrigley

           Born: Abt 1865 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1865 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Wrigley

           Born: Abt 1866 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Simpson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1891 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


3 M John Wrigley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1868 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Crowcroft
           Marr: 29 Mar 1897 - Owston, Yorkshire


4 M Charles Wrigley

           Born: 25 Mar 1870 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1870 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 May 1930 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Maria Stocks
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 F Selina Wrigley

           Born: 14 May 1876 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1876 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Oct 1964
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Albert Edward Burgoyne
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1898 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


6 M William Wrigley

           Born: 29 Mar 1879 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1879 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 



7 M George Wrigley

           Born: 11 Jul 1887 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1888 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Rowbottom and Mary Hewins?




Husband John Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Rhoda A

Events

abode: a retired sailor, 1851, Hook, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired mariner, remarried, 1871, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hewins?

           Born: Abt 1800 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Hewins Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Coy
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 M John Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1837 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Paul Pepper and Ann Hewitt




Husband Paul Pepper

           Born: Abt 1805 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1805 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pepper
         Mother: Rebecca Littlewood


       Marriage: 15 Oct 1829 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper's labourer, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hewitt

           Born: Abt 1803 - Easingwold, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Hewitt and Charlotte Ward




Husband George Hewitt

           Born: Abt 1823 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1823 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hewitt
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 22 Oct 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Scotchbrook - Jan-Mar 1881 - Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Pilham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker's labourer, 1861, Gringley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1871, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1881, Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Barton upon Irwell, Lancashire.




Wife Charlotte Ward

           Born: Abt 1824 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Ward
         Mother: Ann Turkwine




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Hewitt

           Born: 1851 - Pilham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Hewitt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Robert Hewitt

           Born: Abt 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1865 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Hewitt and Alice Scotchbrook




Husband George Hewitt

           Born: Abt 1823 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1823 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hewitt
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1881 - Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Charlotte Ward - 22 Oct 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Pilham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker's labourer, 1861, Gringley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1871, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1881, Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Barton upon Irwell, Lancashire.




Wife Alice Scotchbrook

           Born: Abt 1841 - Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Ripley and Hannah Hewitt




Husband John Ripley

           Born: Abt 1779 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1779 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ripley
         Mother: Mary Winter


       Marriage: 31 Jul 1797 - Methley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brick maker, 1841, Windmill Moor, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, widowed, 1851, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Hewitt

           Born: Abt 1785 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ripley

           Born: Abt 1800 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1800 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Ripley

           Born: Abt 1801 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1801 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1815 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ripley

           Born: Abt 1803 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1803 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Ripley

           Born: Abt 1805 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1805 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1823 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Isaac Ripley

           Born: Abt 1807 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1807 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1809 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Francis Ripley

           Born: Abt 1808 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Butterfield
           Marr: 9 Aug 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Burton
           Marr: 7 Oct 1838 - Rothwell, Yorkshire


7 M Isaac Ripley

           Born: Abt 1809 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1809 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Sykes
           Marr: 4 May 1829 - Castleford, Yorkshire


8 M Luke Ripley

           Born: Abt 1811 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1811 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Pickering
           Marr: 20 Dec 1830 - Castleford, Yorkshire


9 F Sarah Ripley

           Born: Abt 1813 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1813 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thomas Ripley

           Born: Abt 1815 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1815 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Clark
           Marr: Dec 1849 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


11 M John Ripley

           Born: Abt 1817 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1817 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


12 F Hannah Ripley

           Born: Abt 1820 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1820 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 M Samuel Ripley

           Born: Abt 1823 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1823 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Esther Flockton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Leeds District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia