Connected to



picture
George Hope and Hannah Scatchard




Husband George Hope

           Born: Abt 1810 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Jun 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a former waterman, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, widowed, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Scatchard

           Born: Abt 1811 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1811 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scatchard
         Mother: Ann Brunyate



   Other Spouse: John Dawson - 9 Mar 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, widowed, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Scatchard Hope

           Born: Abt 1854 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Grace Smith
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - York District, Yorkshire



picture
George Saul and Isabella Hope




Husband George Saul

           Born: Abt 1836 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Saul
         Mother: Elizabeth Latham


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1861 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Builder and primitive methodist local preacher, 1881, 49 Catherine Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman builder, 1891, 37 Catherine Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Isabella Hope

           Born: Abt 1835 - St Helens, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Frances Saul

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Thomas Saul

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Hope Saul

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Ralph Saul

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Hope and Elizabeth Ingham




Husband John Hope

           Born: Abt 1824 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Dec 1889 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Jul 1849 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Ropemaker, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Rope & flax spinner, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wool cloth manufacturer, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master hemp spinner, 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ingham

           Born: Abt 1818 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1900 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ingham
         Mother: Letitia Ridgeway



   Other Spouse: Thomas Reynolds - 25 Dec 1841 - Owston, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Elizabeth Hope

           Born: Abt 1850 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1850 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Elizabeth Hope

           Born: Abt 1851 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Mar 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Richard Lindle
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1873 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Evangeline Hope

           Born: Abt 1853 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Hope

           Born: Abt 1854 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Aldam
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1873 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 M Ingham Hope

           Born: Abt 1858 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Archibald Hope

           Born: Abt 1860 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Storey and Mary Hope




Husband John Storey

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 May 1789 - Bewcastle, Cumberland



Wife Mary Hope

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Storey

           Born: Abt 1792 - Brampton, Cumberland
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1792 - Brampton, Cumberland
           Died: 5 Aug 1796 - Brampton, Cumberland
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Storey

           Born: Abt 1798 - Brampton, Cumberland
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1798 - Brampton, Cumberland
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Jonathon Storey

           Born: Abt 1798 - Brampton, Cumberland
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1798 - Brampton, Cumberland
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nancy Hall
           Marr: 28 May 1821 - Bolton le Moors, Lancashire



picture
Richard Lindle and Sarah Elizabeth Hope




Husband Richard Lindle

           Born: Abt 1850 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1850 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jan 1922 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Jan 1922 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


         Father: Robinson Lindle
         Mother: Mary Collett


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1873 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner in loco dept, GNR, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Hope

           Born: Abt 1851 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Mar 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


         Father: John Hope
         Mother: Elizabeth Ingham




Children
1 F Letitia Lindle

           Born: Abt 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Archibald Lindle

           Born: Abt 1875 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1952 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Oct 1952 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



3 M Martha Lindle

           Born: Abt 1877 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Harold Lindle

           Born: Abt 1881 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Mar 1907 - Dorking, Surrey
         Buried: 



5 F Lilian Lindle

           Born: 26 Dec 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1903 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Nov 1903 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



6 F Edith Lindle

           Born: Abt 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Dec 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire




picture
William Scatchard Hope and Grace Smith




Husband William Scatchard Hope

           Born: Abt 1854 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hope
         Mother: Hannah Scatchard


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, living with father, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mate on barge, 1881, Vessel "Edward", Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mate on barge, bachelor, 1891, Vessel "Adeline", Stanley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1901, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Grace Smith

           Born: Abt 1858 - Strensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Fred Burkill - Between Apr and Jun 1879 - York District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Edward Cattle - Between Apr and Jun 1882 - York District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Hope

           Born: Abt 1895 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Hope

           Born: Abt 1897 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thornton Ricketts Storey and Amy Sarah Hopkins




Husband Thornton Ricketts Storey

           Born: Abt 1871 - Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Storey
         Mother: Mary Ricketts


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1905 - Ashton under Lyne District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Grocer's manager, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer's manager, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Amy Sarah Hopkins

           Born: Abt 1862 - Beckenham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ernest Robert Leppington and Janice Hopkins




Husband Ernest Robert Leppington

           Born: 5 Aug 1954
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Leppington
         Mother: Sarah Alice Thompson


       Marriage: 



Wife Janice Hopkins

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Thorpe and Mary Ann Hopkins




Husband Joseph Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1834 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1834 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Thorpe
         Mother: Frances Rhodes


       Marriage: 4 Dec 1853 - Headingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass labourer, 1861, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, wife not present, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, widowed (?), 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Hopkins

           Born: Abt 1832 - Bourne, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting widow Fanny Goulding, 1891, Halifax, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George William Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1857 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1857 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1859 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Thorpe

           Born: 24 Aug 1861 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1861 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1864 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Dec 1864 - Castleford, Yorkshire



4 M Joseph Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1863 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Buxton Shaw
           Marr: 10 Aug 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 M Charles Edmund Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1866 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Tom Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Albert Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1870 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Ann Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Henry Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1876 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Howden and Ann Hopkinson




Husband William Howden

           Born: Abt 1756 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Howden
         Mother: Susanna Stephenson


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1777 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living as a pauper, no wife present, 1841, Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hopkinson

           Born: Abt 1756
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Howden

           Born: 20 Sep 1777 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1777 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Howden

           Born: 20 Jul 1780 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1780 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Moat
           Marr: 23 Feb 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Feather
           Marr: 17 Nov 1817 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Howden

           Born: 2 Sep 1782 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1782 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Susanna Howden

           Born: 15 Feb 1785 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1785 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Howden

           Born: 16 Jul 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Howden

           Born: Abt 1790 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1790 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Robert Howden

           Born: 20 Aug 1791 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1791 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Howden

           Born: 15 Sep 1792 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1792 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia