Connected to



picture
Elijah Trimingham and Elizabeth Humphrey




Husband Elijah Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1831 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1831 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Trimingham
         Mother: Sarah Maw


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 25 acres, bachelor, 1871, Totney Hill, Goxhill, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Goxhill, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Ferry Road, Goxhill, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1901, 7 Waterworks Road, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Humphrey

           Born: Abt 1827 - Killingholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Mercer and Sarah Ann Humphrey




Husband William Mercer

           Born: Abt 1893 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Edward Mercer
         Mother: Elizabeth Jones


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Ann Humphrey

           Born: Abt 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Humphrey
         Mother: Elizabeth Haigh




Children

picture
Henry Theaker and Lilian Humphreys




Husband Henry Theaker

           Born: Abt 1877 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1877 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Theaker
         Mother: Mary Snow Riggle


       Marriage: 23 Apr 1900 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine stoker, living with in-laws, 1901, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine stoker, 1911, Thorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Lilian Humphreys

           Born: Abt 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Doris Theaker

           Born: Abt 1900 - Thorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Beatrice Theaker

           Born: Abt 1903 - Thorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lucy Theaker

           Born: Abt 1907 - Thorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Dennis Henry Theaker

           Born: Abt 1911 - Thorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Illingworth and Louisa Humphreys




Husband Richard Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1881 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Illingworth
         Mother: Ann Sayers


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1908 - Gateshead District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Machine fitter, 1911, Gateshead, Durham.




Wife Louisa Humphreys

           Born: Abt 1884 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1884 - Gateshead, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Elsie Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1909 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1910 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Mercer Wright and Mary Elizabeth Humphreys




Husband William Mercer Wright

           Born: Abt 1847 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1847 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wright
         Mother: Mary Ann Mercer


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1872 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, visiting, 1871, Westgate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, West Gate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster, 1891, Church Lane, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Westgate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Humphreys

           Born: Abt 1851 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1851 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Jennings Humphries and Rose Ada Wright




Husband John Jennings Humphries

           Born: Abt 1880 - Shipton by Thorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Aug 1907 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Rose Ada Wright

           Born: Abt 1884 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Brashaw Wright
         Mother: Emma Spence




Children
1 F Elsie Humphries

           Born: Abt 1908 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Humphries

           Born: Abt 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1910 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Phyllis Humphries

           Born: Abt 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1910 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 May 1910 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire




picture
George Hunsley and Annie Jackson




Husband George Hunsley

           Born: Abt 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1908 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ironstone miner, 1911, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Jackson
         Mother: Sophia Redmore Heald




Children
1 M Joseph Lancelott J Hunsley

           Born: 4 Mar 1909 - Crosby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 




picture
George Roys and Fanny Hunston




Husband George Roys

           Born: Abt 1861 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1861 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Roys
         Mother: Sarah Black


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1883 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant (indoor), 1881, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Village Street, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Labourer in Rod Holt, 1901, Cottam Road, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Fanny Hunston

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hunston
         Mother: Caroline Heto




Children
1 F Fanny Roys

           Born: Abt 1883 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frederick Roys

           Born: Abt 1884 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Roys

           Born: Abt 1885 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Albert Roys

           Born: Abt 1899 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Richard Hunston and Annie Jaques




Husband George Richard Hunston

           Born: Abt 1865 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Jan 1930 - Balby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hunston
         Mother: Hannah Boothman


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1890 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boilersmith, 1891, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway boilersmith, 1901, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boiler inspector, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Probate: 27 Feb 1930, London, Middlesex.




Wife Annie Jaques

           Born: Abt 1866 - Thonark, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Jun 1937 - Balby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 10 Jul 1937, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Percy Hunston

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel May Hunston

           Born: Abt 1893 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Bernard Hunston

           Born: Abt 1895 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Hunston

           Born: Abt 1900 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Herbert Neville Hunston

           Born: Abt 1902 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Richard Hunston

           Born: Abt 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Middleton and Hannah Hunston




Husband Charles Middleton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1833 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Middleton
         Mother: Ann Roger


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hemingfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Night watchman, 1881, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, widowed, 1901, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Hunston

           Born: Abt 1838 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Annie Middleton

           Born: Abt 1863 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Middleton

           Born: Abt 1866 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Middleton

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia