Connected to



picture
Joseph Alfred Holdsworth and Sarah Lattimore




Husband Joseph Alfred Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Aug 1901 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily Whitehead - 31 Aug 1889 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boot rivetter, 1891, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, 1901, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bootmaker, remarried, 1911, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Lattimore

           Born: Abt 1864 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1903 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Mary Holdsworth




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1813 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1813 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Sep 1839 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Henry Holdsworth
         Mother: Hannah Foster



   Other Spouse: William Heeson


Children
1 M Charles Bridges Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1833 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1833 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Ward Poskitt and Matilda Holdsworth




Husband Edwin Ward Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Aaron Poskitt
         Mother: Ann Ward


       Marriage: 13 Aug 1874 - Heptonstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Ferrybridge Lane, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Halifax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General blacksmith, 1901, Todmorden, Yorkshire.




Wife Matilda Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1849 - Mytholmroyd, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lillie Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1877 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Holdsworth




Husband Richard Holdsworth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1749 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1749 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hammond
           Marr: 17 Jul 1771 - Rotherham, Yorkshire


2 M John Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1751 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1751 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Sam Harrison Holdsworth and Sarah Jane Smith




Husband Sam Harrison Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1871 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Jun 1889 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Ossett, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1871 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Eli Smith
         Mother: Mary Richardson


Events

abode: Widowed, living with mother & stepfather, 1901, Ossett, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Annie Holdsworth

           Born: Abt 1893 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Turton and Anna Hole




Husband John Turton

           Born: Abt 1848 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1848 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 13 Apr 1899 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Turton
         Mother: Elizabeth Rodgers


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1872 - Belper District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, 1881, Moulders Arms, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Joiner, living with father, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Probate: 17 May 1899, Derby, Derbyshire.




Wife Anna Hole

           Born: Abt 1847 - Ironville, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Sep 1928 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Undertaker, widowed, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Probate: 27 Oct 1928, London, Middlesex.


Children
1 F Ada Elizabeth Turton

           Born: Abt 1873 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Sep 1943 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Farmer
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1902 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture
William Stacey and Mary Holer




Husband William Stacey

           Born: Abt 1843 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1843 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stacey
         Mother: Bessy Booth


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant hired, 1861.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1871, Wheatley Farm, Wheatley Hall, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Scawsby, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Holer

           Born: Abt 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Stacey

           Born: Abt 1864 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret


2 M Arthur Stacey

           Born: Abt 1867 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Casey
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1892 - Bradford District, Yorkshire


3 M William Stacey

           Born: Abt 1874 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Stacey

           Born: Abt 1876 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Holey and Annie Elizabeth Holey




Husband George Holey

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Holey
         Mother: Mary Ann Young Robinson


       Marriage: 26 Dec 1881 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn miller's drayman, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller's drayman, 1901, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, living with father, 1911, Eggborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Holey

           Born: Abt 1862 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Holey
         Mother: Hannah Robinson




Children

picture
Emmanuel Holey and Sarah Ripley




Husband Emmanuel Holey

           Born: Abt 1837 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Mary Holey


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1872 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with (grandfather?) George Holey, 1841, Brayton, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with uncle & aunt Joseph and Mary Holey, 1851, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, living with (aunt?) Mary Holey, 1861, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, bachelor, living with (aunt?) Mary Holey, 1871, Brayton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ripley

           Born: Abt 1852 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Robinson Holey - Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Selby District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Amelia Holey

           Born: Abt 1875 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Holey and Nancy Woodall




Husband George Holey

           Born: Abt 1830 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1862
         Buried: 


         Father: George Holey
         Mother: Ann Collins


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1856 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Nancy Woodall

           Born: Abt 1837 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1837 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Woodall - Between Jul and Sep 1864 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Ann Holey

           Born: Abt 1857 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Jane Holey

           Born: Abt 1860 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Clayton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Selby District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia