Connected to



picture
Unknown Morris and Ann E Howorth




Husband Unknown Morris

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann E Howorth

           Born: Abt 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Howorth
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Ann E Morris

           Born: Abt 1881 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Howorth and Mary Jane Walton




Husband Arthur Howorth

           Born: Abt 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howorth
         Mother: Hannah Dunston


       Marriage: Dec 1881 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Jane Walton

           Born: Abt 1861 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Randerson - Dec 1898 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Emma Howorth

           Born: Abt 1887 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Howorth

           Born: Abt 1888 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Arthur Howorth

           Born: Abt 1890 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles F Howorth

           Born: Abt 1896 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Howorth and Hannah Martha Speed




Husband Charles Howorth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Hannah Martha Speed

           Born: Abt 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902 - Hipperholme, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Speed
         Mother: Christiana Shaw



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Housekeeper to and living with Charles Howarth, 1871, Southowram, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed (?), 1901, Hipperholme, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Christiana Speed

           Born: Abt 1870 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Stones and Elizabeth Howorth




Husband George Stones

           Born: Abt 1818 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1846 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Arksey, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: Abt 1827 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1827 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howorth
         Mother: Charlotte Dunston




Children
1 F Hannah Stones

           Born: Abt 1846 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Haigh
           Marr: 6 Dec 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M George Stones

           Born: Abt 1847 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Stones

           Born: Abt 1849 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Edmund Margrave and Elizabeth Howorth




Husband Albert Edmund Margrave

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Margrave
         Mother: Hannah Maria Mason


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1907 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Scholey and Elizabeth Howorth




Husband William Scholey

           Born: Abt 1849 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Scholey
         Mother: Unknown


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Womersley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: Abt 1848 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Howorth
         Mother: Sarah Wadsworth




Children
1 M Charles Howarth Scholey

           Born: Abt 1870 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Smith and Elizabeth Howorth




Husband John Smith

           Born: Abt 1810 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Dec 1827 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Balne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: Abt 1806 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1806 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Howorth
         Mother: Sarah Haigh




Children

picture
George Kitchen and Esther Howorth




Husband George Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1831 - Awkley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1831 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Esther Howorth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1832 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howorth
         Mother: Charlotte Dunston


Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1871, Arksey, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1858 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1859 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Fox
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M John Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1861 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gunby Howorth and Sarah Illingworth




Husband Gunby Howorth

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Sep 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: William Howorth
         Mother: Martha Gunby


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Newton - Between Jan and Mar 1900 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Hunshelf, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman butcher, 1901, Stockbridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Howorth

           Born: Abt 1887 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Illingworth Howorth

           Born: Abt 1889 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Howorth

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Howorth

           Born: Abt 1892 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gunby Howorth and Eliza Newton




Husband Gunby Howorth

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Sep 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: William Howorth
         Mother: Martha Gunby


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1900 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Illingworth - Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Hunshelf, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman butcher, 1901, Stockbridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Newton

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Edward Kitson - Between Jul and Sep 1889 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Infant Howorth

           Born: Abt 1901 - Stockbridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia